Calvin University vs. Gannon University
Deciding between Calvin University and Gannon University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Calvin University
Gannon University
-
Overview
- Calvin University
- Gannon University
- Location
-
Calvin University Grand Rapids, MI
-
Gannon University Erie, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Calvin University Midsize City
-
Gannon University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Calvin University 3,681
-
Gannon University 4,189
-
-
- Type
-
Calvin University Private 4 Year
-
Gannon University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Calvin University #299
-
Gannon University #366
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Calvin University Christian Reformed Church
-
Gannon University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Calvin University Non-profit
-
Gannon University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Calvin University calvin.edu
-
Gannon University gannon.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Calvin University
-
Gannon University
-
-
-
Cost
- Calvin University
- Gannon University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Calvin University $39,350
-
Gannon University $40,656
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Calvin University $39,350
-
Gannon University $40,656
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Calvin University $12,120
-
Gannon University $15,960
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Calvin University $25,231
-
Gannon University $23,123
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Calvin University $29,123
-
Gannon University $29,799
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Calvin University 100%
-
Gannon University 85%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Calvin University
- Gannon University
- Applied
-
Calvin University 5,723
-
Gannon University 6,547
-
-
- Admitted
-
Calvin University 4,058
-
Gannon University 4,855
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Calvin University 70.9%
-
Gannon University 74.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Calvin University 21.4%
-
Gannon University 11.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Calvin University 1210
-
Gannon University 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Calvin University 27
-
Gannon University 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Calvin University 3.84
-
Gannon University 3.59
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Calvin University A-
-
Gannon University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Calvin University Difficult
-
Gannon University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Calvin University Low
-
Gannon University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Calvin University 24/30
-
Gannon University 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Calvin University 1083/1330
-
Gannon University 990/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Calvin University Test optional
-
Gannon University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Calvin University
-
Gannon University
-
-
-
Academics
- Calvin University
- Gannon University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Calvin University 13:1
-
Gannon University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Calvin University
- Business (13%)
- Education (12%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Gannon University
- Health Professions (29%)
- Business (11%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
- Biology (7%)
- Education (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Calvin University
- Gannon University
- Graduation Rate
-
Calvin University 77%
-
Gannon University 66%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Calvin University $47,000
-
Gannon University $52,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Calvin University 81%
-
Gannon University 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Calvin University $26,449
-
Gannon University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Calvin University $273
-
Gannon University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Calvin University
- Gannon University
- % Men
-
Calvin University 47%
-
Gannon University 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Calvin University 53%
-
Gannon University 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Calvin University Low
-
Gannon University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Calvin University No
-
Gannon University No
-
-
- % White
-
Calvin University 74%
-
Gannon University 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Calvin University 4%
-
Gannon University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Calvin University 3%
-
Gannon University 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Calvin University 4%
-
Gannon University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Calvin University 0%
-
Gannon University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Calvin University 0%
-
Gannon University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Calvin University 4%
-
Gannon University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Calvin University 10%
-
Gannon University 9%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Calvin University 2%
-
Gannon University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Calvin University
- Gannon University
- % In-State
-
Calvin University 62%
-
Gannon University 53%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Calvin University 24%
-
Gannon University 25%
-
-
-
Campus
- Calvin University
- Gannon University
- Campus Housing
-
Calvin University Yes
-
Gannon University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Calvin University No
-
Gannon University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Calvin University Yes
-
Gannon University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Calvin University No
-
Gannon University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Calvin University No
-
Gannon University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Calvin University in Grand Rapids, MI with Gannon University in Erie, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Gannon University is larger than Calvin University based on total student enrollment (4,189 students vs. 3,681 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Calvin University is located in Grand Rapids, MI (Midsize City setting); Gannon University is in Erie, PA (Midsize City setting).
- Calvin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Gannon University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Calvin University 13:1; Gannon University 11:1.
Calvin University vs. Gannon University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Calvin University or Gannon University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Gannon University than Calvin University ($23,123 vs. $25,231).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Calvin University are 24.1% lower than at Gannon University ($12,120 vs. $15,960).
- Gannon University is 3.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Calvin University (about $1,306 more per year; $40,656.00 vs. $39,350.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.3% higher at Gannon University than at Calvin University (about $1,306 more per year; $40,656.00 vs. $39,350.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Calvin University than at Gannon University (100% vs. 85%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Gannon University students is 2.3% larger than aid received by Calvin University students ($29,799 vs. $29,123).
Calvin University vs. Gannon University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Calvin University or Gannon University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Gannon University and Calvin University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Calvin University (1210) is 90 points higher than at Gannon University (1120).
- Incoming Calvin University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 24 at Gannon University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Calvin University 1083/1330; Gannon University 990/1250.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Calvin University 24/30; Gannon University 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Calvin University - Test optional; Gannon University - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Calvin University students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.84) than students at Gannon University (3.59).
- Gannon University has a higher acceptance rate (74.2%) than Calvin University (70.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.4% at Calvin University vs. 11.4% at Gannon University.
Calvin University vs. Gannon University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Calvin University and Gannon University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Calvin University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Gannon University's (66%).
- Graduates from Gannon University earn a median of about $5,900 more per year than Calvin University graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,900 vs. $47,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Calvin University graduates have a $551 lower median loan debt than Gannon University graduates ($26,449 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Calvin University graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Gannon University graduates ($273 vs. $279).
- More Calvin University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Gannon University students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.