Calvary University vs. University of Mount Olive
Deciding between Calvary University and University of Mount Olive? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Calvary University
University of Mount Olive
-
Overview
- Calvary University
- University of Mount Olive
- Location
-
Calvary University Kansas City, MO
-
University of Mount Olive Mount Olive, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Calvary University Large City
-
University of Mount Olive Town Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Calvary University 244
-
University of Mount Olive 2,109
-
-
- Type
-
Calvary University Private 4 Year
-
University of Mount Olive Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Calvary University
-
University of Mount Olive #951
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Calvary University Other Protestant
-
University of Mount Olive Original Free Will Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Calvary University Non-profit
-
University of Mount Olive Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Calvary University calvary.edu
-
University of Mount Olive umo.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Calvary University
-
University of Mount Olive
-
-
-
Cost
- Calvary University
- University of Mount Olive
- Tuition (In State)
-
Calvary University $14,094
-
University of Mount Olive $27,366
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Calvary University $14,094
-
University of Mount Olive $27,366
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Calvary University $6,492
-
University of Mount Olive $12,040
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Calvary University $17,066
-
University of Mount Olive $18,853
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Calvary University $4,836
-
University of Mount Olive $19,716
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Calvary University 88%
-
University of Mount Olive 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Calvary University
- University of Mount Olive
- Applied
-
Calvary University 46
-
University of Mount Olive 1,926
-
-
- Admitted
-
Calvary University 33
-
University of Mount Olive 1,459
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Calvary University 71.7%
-
University of Mount Olive 75.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Calvary University 81.8%
-
University of Mount Olive 19.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Calvary University 1060
-
University of Mount Olive 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Calvary University 20
-
University of Mount Olive 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Calvary University 3.37
-
University of Mount Olive 2.85
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Calvary University B+
-
University of Mount Olive B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Calvary University Very Easy
-
University of Mount Olive Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Calvary University Low
-
University of Mount Olive
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Calvary University 17/24
-
University of Mount Olive 16/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Calvary University 980/1140
-
University of Mount Olive 990/1150
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Calvary University Required
-
University of Mount Olive Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Calvary University
-
University of Mount Olive
-
-
-
Academics
- Calvary University
- University of Mount Olive
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Calvary University 7:1
-
University of Mount Olive 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Calvary University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (66%)
- General Studies (13%)
- Business (8%)
- Education (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
-
University of Mount Olive
- Business (32%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Calvary University
- University of Mount Olive
- Graduation Rate
-
Calvary University 43%
-
University of Mount Olive 45%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Calvary University $36,100
-
University of Mount Olive $41,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Calvary University 56%
-
University of Mount Olive 42%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Calvary University $20,946
-
University of Mount Olive $28,006
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Calvary University $216
-
University of Mount Olive $289
-
-
-
Diversity
- Calvary University
- University of Mount Olive
- % Men
-
Calvary University 54%
-
University of Mount Olive 31%
-
-
- % Women
-
Calvary University 46%
-
University of Mount Olive 69%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Calvary University Low
-
University of Mount Olive High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Calvary University No
-
University of Mount Olive No
-
-
- % White
-
Calvary University 80%
-
University of Mount Olive 50%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Calvary University 2%
-
University of Mount Olive 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Calvary University 11%
-
University of Mount Olive 29%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Calvary University 3%
-
University of Mount Olive 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Calvary University 1%
-
University of Mount Olive 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Calvary University 0%
-
University of Mount Olive 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Calvary University 3%
-
University of Mount Olive 6%
-
-
- % International
-
Calvary University 0%
-
University of Mount Olive 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Calvary University 0%
-
University of Mount Olive 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Calvary University
- University of Mount Olive
- % In-State
-
Calvary University 22%
-
University of Mount Olive 72%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Calvary University 74%
-
University of Mount Olive 22%
-
-
-
Campus
- Calvary University
- University of Mount Olive
- Campus Housing
-
Calvary University Yes
-
University of Mount Olive Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Calvary University No
-
University of Mount Olive No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Calvary University Yes
-
University of Mount Olive Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Calvary University Yes
-
University of Mount Olive Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Calvary University No
-
University of Mount Olive No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Calvary University in Kansas City, MO with University of Mount Olive in Mount Olive, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Mount Olive is larger than Calvary University based on total student enrollment (2,109 students vs. 244 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Calvary University is located in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting); University of Mount Olive is in Mount Olive, NC (Town Fringe setting).
- Calvary University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Mount Olive is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Calvary University 7:1; University of Mount Olive 17:1.
Calvary University vs. University of Mount Olive Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Calvary University or University of Mount Olive? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Calvary University than University of Mount Olive ($17,066 vs. $18,853).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Calvary University are 46.1% lower than at University of Mount Olive ($6,492 vs. $12,040).
- University of Mount Olive is 94.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Calvary University (about $13,272 more per year; $27,366.00 vs. $14,094.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 94.2% higher at University of Mount Olive than at Calvary University (about $13,272 more per year; $27,366.00 vs. $14,094.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Mount Olive than at Calvary University (100% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Mount Olive students is 307.7% larger than aid received by Calvary University students ($19,716 vs. $4,836).
Calvary University vs. University of Mount Olive Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Calvary University or University of Mount Olive? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Mount Olive and Calvary University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Mount Olive (1070) is 10 points higher than at Calvary University (1060).
- Incoming Calvary University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 18 at University of Mount Olive).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Calvary University 980/1140; University of Mount Olive 990/1150.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Calvary University 17/24; University of Mount Olive 16/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Calvary University - Required; University of Mount Olive - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Calvary University students have a 0.52 point higher average high school GPA (3.37) than students at University of Mount Olive (2.85).
- University of Mount Olive has a higher acceptance rate (75.8%) than Calvary University (71.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 81.8% at Calvary University vs. 19.8% at University of Mount Olive.
Calvary University vs. University of Mount Olive Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Calvary University and University of Mount Olive? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Mount Olive's six-year graduation rate (45%) is higher than Calvary University's (43%).
- Graduates from University of Mount Olive earn a median of about $5,700 more per year than Calvary University graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,800 vs. $36,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Calvary University graduates have a $7,060 lower median loan debt than University of Mount Olive graduates ($20,946 vs. $28,006).
- Among borrowers, Calvary University graduates have an estimated $73 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Mount Olive graduates ($216 vs. $289).
- More Calvary University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Mount Olive students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 42%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.