Calvary University vs. MBTS
Deciding between Calvary University and Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Calvary University
Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
-
Overview
- Calvary University
- MBTS
- Location
-
Calvary University Kansas City, MO
-
MBTS Kansas City, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Calvary University Large City
-
MBTS Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Calvary University 244
-
MBTS 3,945
-
-
- Type
-
Calvary University Private 4 Year
-
MBTS Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Calvary University
-
MBTS
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Calvary University Other Protestant
-
MBTS Southern Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Calvary University Non-profit
-
MBTS Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Calvary University calvary.edu
-
MBTS mbts.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Calvary University
-
MBTS
-
-
-
Cost
- Calvary University
- MBTS
- Tuition (In State)
-
Calvary University $14,094
-
MBTS $10,120
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Calvary University $14,094
-
MBTS $10,120
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Calvary University $6,492
-
MBTS $9,971
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Calvary University $17,066
-
MBTS $23,750
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Calvary University $4,836
-
MBTS $5,476
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Calvary University 88%
-
MBTS 67%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Calvary University
- MBTS
- Applied
-
Calvary University 46
-
MBTS 139
-
-
- Admitted
-
Calvary University 33
-
MBTS 134
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Calvary University 71.7%
-
MBTS 96.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Calvary University 81.8%
-
MBTS 70.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Calvary University 1060
-
MBTS
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Calvary University 20
-
MBTS
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Calvary University 3.37
-
MBTS -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Calvary University B+
-
MBTS -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Calvary University Very Easy
-
MBTS Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Calvary University Low
-
MBTS
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Calvary University 17/24
-
MBTS
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Calvary University 980/1140
-
MBTS
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Calvary University Required
-
MBTS Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Calvary University
-
MBTS
-
-
-
Academics
- Calvary University
- MBTS
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Calvary University 7:1
-
MBTS 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Calvary University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (66%)
- General Studies (13%)
- Business (8%)
- Education (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
-
MBTS
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Calvary University
- MBTS
- Graduation Rate
-
Calvary University 43%
-
MBTS -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Calvary University $36,100
-
MBTS N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Calvary University 56%
-
MBTS 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Calvary University $20,946
-
MBTS $17,004
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Calvary University $216
-
MBTS $175
-
-
-
Diversity
- Calvary University
- MBTS
- % Men
-
Calvary University 54%
-
MBTS 77%
-
-
- % Women
-
Calvary University 46%
-
MBTS 23%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Calvary University Low
-
MBTS Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Calvary University No
-
MBTS No
-
-
- % White
-
Calvary University 80%
-
MBTS 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Calvary University 2%
-
MBTS 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Calvary University 11%
-
MBTS 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Calvary University 3%
-
MBTS 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Calvary University 1%
-
MBTS 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Calvary University 0%
-
MBTS 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Calvary University 3%
-
MBTS 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Calvary University 0%
-
MBTS 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Calvary University 0%
-
MBTS 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Calvary University
- MBTS
- % In-State
-
Calvary University 22%
-
MBTS 31%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Calvary University 74%
-
MBTS 68%
-
-
-
Campus
- Calvary University
- MBTS
- Campus Housing
-
Calvary University Yes
-
MBTS Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Calvary University No
-
MBTS No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Calvary University Yes
-
MBTS Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Calvary University Yes
-
MBTS Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Calvary University No
-
MBTS No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Calvary University in Kansas City, MO with Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary in Kansas City, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary is larger than Calvary University based on total student enrollment (3,945 students vs. 244 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Calvary University is located in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting); Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary is in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting).
- Calvary University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Calvary University 7:1; Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary 17:1.
Calvary University vs. MBTS Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Calvary University or MBTS? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Calvary University than MBTS ($17,066 vs. $23,750).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Calvary University are 34.9% lower than at Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary ($6,492 vs. $9,971).
- Calvary University is 39.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than MBTS (about $3,974 more per year; $14,094.00 vs. $10,120.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 39.3% higher at Calvary University than at Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary (about $3,974 more per year; $14,094.00 vs. $10,120.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Calvary University than at Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary (88% vs. 67%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary students is 13.2% larger than aid received by Calvary University students ($5,476 vs. $4,836).
Calvary University vs. MBTS Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Calvary University or MBTS? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MBTS and Calvary University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Calvary University 980/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Calvary University 17/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Calvary University - Required; MBTS - Test-free.
- MBTS has a higher acceptance rate (96.4%) than Calvary University (71.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 81.8% at Calvary University vs. 70.9% at MBTS.
Calvary University vs. MBTS Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Calvary University and MBTS? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary graduates have a $3,942 lower median loan debt than Calvary University graduates ($17,004 vs. $20,946).
- Among borrowers, MBTS graduates have an estimated $41 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Calvary University graduates ($175 vs. $216).
- More MBTS graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Calvary University students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.