Calvary University vs. Messenger College
Deciding between Calvary University and Messenger College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Calvary University
Messenger College
-
Overview
- Calvary University
- Messenger College
- Location
-
Calvary University Kansas City, MO
-
Messenger College Bedford, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Calvary University Large City
-
Messenger College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Calvary University 244
-
Messenger College 24
-
-
- Type
-
Calvary University Private 4 Year
-
Messenger College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Calvary University
-
Messenger College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Calvary University Other Protestant
-
Messenger College Other Protestant
-
-
- Status
-
Calvary University Non-profit
-
Messenger College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Calvary University calvary.edu
-
Messenger College messengercollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Calvary University
-
Messenger College
-
-
-
Cost
- Calvary University
- Messenger College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Calvary University $14,094
-
Messenger College $11,620
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Calvary University $14,094
-
Messenger College $11,620
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Calvary University $6,492
-
Messenger College $13,305
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Calvary University $17,066
-
Messenger College $25,941
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Calvary University $4,836
-
Messenger College $3,940
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Calvary University 88%
-
Messenger College 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Calvary University
- Messenger College
- Applied
-
Calvary University 46
-
Messenger College 24
-
-
- Admitted
-
Calvary University 33
-
Messenger College 9
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Calvary University 71.7%
-
Messenger College 37.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Calvary University 81.8%
-
Messenger College 66.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Calvary University 1060
-
Messenger College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Calvary University 20
-
Messenger College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Calvary University 3.37
-
Messenger College 2.9
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Calvary University B+
-
Messenger College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Calvary University Very Easy
-
Messenger College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Calvary University Low
-
Messenger College High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Calvary University 17/24
-
Messenger College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Calvary University 980/1140
-
Messenger College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Calvary University Required
-
Messenger College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Calvary University
-
Messenger College Jul 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Calvary University
- Messenger College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Calvary University 7:1
-
Messenger College 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Calvary University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (66%)
- General Studies (13%)
- Business (8%)
- Education (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
-
Messenger College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (83%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Business (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Calvary University
- Messenger College
- Graduation Rate
-
Calvary University 43%
-
Messenger College 10%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Calvary University $36,100
-
Messenger College $24,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Calvary University 56%
-
Messenger College 40%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Calvary University $20,946
-
Messenger College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Calvary University $216
-
Messenger College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Calvary University
- Messenger College
- % Men
-
Calvary University 54%
-
Messenger College 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
Calvary University 46%
-
Messenger College 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Calvary University Low
-
Messenger College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Calvary University No
-
Messenger College No
-
-
- % White
-
Calvary University 80%
-
Messenger College 54%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Calvary University 2%
-
Messenger College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Calvary University 11%
-
Messenger College 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Calvary University 3%
-
Messenger College 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Calvary University 1%
-
Messenger College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Calvary University 0%
-
Messenger College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Calvary University 3%
-
Messenger College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Calvary University 0%
-
Messenger College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Calvary University 0%
-
Messenger College 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Calvary University
- Messenger College
- % In-State
-
Calvary University 22%
-
Messenger College 0%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Calvary University 74%
-
Messenger College 100%
-
-
-
Campus
- Calvary University
- Messenger College
- Campus Housing
-
Calvary University Yes
-
Messenger College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Calvary University No
-
Messenger College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Calvary University Yes
-
Messenger College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Calvary University Yes
-
Messenger College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Calvary University No
-
Messenger College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Calvary University in Kansas City, MO with Messenger College in Bedford, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Calvary University is larger than Messenger College based on total student enrollment (244 students vs. 24 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Calvary University is located in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting); Messenger College is in Bedford, TX (Small City setting).
- Calvary University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Messenger College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Calvary University 7:1; Messenger College 8:1.
Calvary University vs. Messenger College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Calvary University or Messenger College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Calvary University than Messenger College ($17,066 vs. $25,941).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Calvary University are 51.2% lower than at Messenger College ($6,492 vs. $13,305).
- Calvary University is 21.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Messenger College (about $2,474 more per year; $14,094.00 vs. $11,620.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 21.3% higher at Calvary University than at Messenger College (about $2,474 more per year; $14,094.00 vs. $11,620.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Calvary University as at Messenger College (88% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Calvary University students is 22.7% larger than aid received by Messenger College students ($4,836 vs. $3,940).
Calvary University vs. Messenger College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Calvary University or Messenger College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Messenger College and Calvary University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Calvary University 980/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Calvary University 17/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Calvary University - Required; Messenger College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Messenger College Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Calvary University students have a 0.47 point higher average high school GPA (3.37) than students at Messenger College (2.9).
- Calvary University has a higher acceptance rate (71.7%) than Messenger College (37.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 81.8% at Calvary University vs. 66.7% at Messenger College.
Calvary University vs. Messenger College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Calvary University and Messenger College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Calvary University's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than Messenger College's (10%).
- Graduates from Calvary University earn a median of about $12,100 more per year than Messenger College graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,100 vs. $24,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More Calvary University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Messenger College students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 40%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.