Calvary University vs. Logan University
Deciding between Calvary University and Logan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Calvary University
Logan University
-
Overview
- Calvary University
- Logan University
- Location
-
Calvary University Kansas City, MO
-
Logan University Chesterfield, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Calvary University Large City
-
Logan University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Calvary University 244
-
Logan University 1,406
-
-
- Type
-
Calvary University Private 4 Year
-
Logan University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Calvary University
-
Logan University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Calvary University Other Protestant
-
Logan University -
-
-
- Status
-
Calvary University Non-profit
-
Logan University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Calvary University calvary.edu
-
Logan University logan.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Calvary University
-
Logan University
-
-
-
Cost
- Calvary University
- Logan University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Calvary University $14,094
-
Logan University $9,000
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Calvary University $14,094
-
Logan University $9,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Calvary University $6,492
-
Logan University $12,672
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Calvary University $17,066
-
Logan University $21,455
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Calvary University $4,836
-
Logan University $8,435
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Calvary University 88%
-
Logan University 67%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Calvary University
- Logan University
- Applied
-
Calvary University 46
-
Logan University 14
-
-
- Admitted
-
Calvary University 33
-
Logan University 9
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Calvary University 71.7%
-
Logan University 64.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Calvary University 81.8%
-
Logan University 77.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Calvary University 1060
-
Logan University 980
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Calvary University 20
-
Logan University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Calvary University 3.37
-
Logan University 3.27
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Calvary University B+
-
Logan University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Calvary University Very Easy
-
Logan University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Calvary University Low
-
Logan University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Calvary University 17/24
-
Logan University 16/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Calvary University 980/1140
-
Logan University 931/1038
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Calvary University Required
-
Logan University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Calvary University
-
Logan University
-
-
-
Academics
- Calvary University
- Logan University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Calvary University 7:1
-
Logan University 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Calvary University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (66%)
- General Studies (13%)
- Business (8%)
- Education (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
-
Logan University
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Calvary University
- Logan University
- Graduation Rate
-
Calvary University 43%
-
Logan University -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Calvary University $36,100
-
Logan University $55,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Calvary University 56%
-
Logan University 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Calvary University $20,946
-
Logan University $7,050
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Calvary University $216
-
Logan University $72
-
-
-
Diversity
- Calvary University
- Logan University
- % Men
-
Calvary University 54%
-
Logan University 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Calvary University 46%
-
Logan University 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Calvary University Low
-
Logan University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Calvary University No
-
Logan University No
-
-
- % White
-
Calvary University 80%
-
Logan University 50%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Calvary University 2%
-
Logan University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Calvary University 11%
-
Logan University 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Calvary University 3%
-
Logan University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Calvary University 1%
-
Logan University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Calvary University 0%
-
Logan University 2%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Calvary University 3%
-
Logan University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Calvary University 0%
-
Logan University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Calvary University 0%
-
Logan University 37%
-
-
-
Students
- Calvary University
- Logan University
- % In-State
-
Calvary University 22%
-
Logan University 14%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Calvary University 74%
-
Logan University 86%
-
-
-
Campus
- Calvary University
- Logan University
- Campus Housing
-
Calvary University Yes
-
Logan University No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Calvary University No
-
Logan University
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Calvary University Yes
-
Logan University No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Calvary University Yes
-
Logan University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Calvary University No
-
Logan University
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Calvary University in Kansas City, MO with Logan University in Chesterfield, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Logan University is larger than Calvary University based on total student enrollment (1,406 students vs. 244 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Calvary University is located in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting); Logan University is in Chesterfield, MO (Large Suburban setting).
- Calvary University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Logan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Calvary University 7:1; Logan University 9:1.
Calvary University vs. Logan University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Calvary University or Logan University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Calvary University than Logan University ($17,066 vs. $21,455).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Calvary University are 48.8% lower than at Logan University ($6,492 vs. $12,672).
- Calvary University is 56.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Logan University (about $5,094 more per year; $14,094.00 vs. $9,000.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 56.6% higher at Calvary University than at Logan University (about $5,094 more per year; $14,094.00 vs. $9,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Calvary University than at Logan University (88% vs. 67%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Logan University students is 74.4% larger than aid received by Calvary University students ($8,435 vs. $4,836).
Calvary University vs. Logan University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Calvary University or Logan University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Logan University and Calvary University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Calvary University (1060) is 80 points higher than at Logan University (980).
- Incoming Calvary University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 20) as students at Logan University (20).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Calvary University 980/1140; Logan University 931/1038.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Calvary University 17/24; Logan University 16/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Calvary University - Required; Logan University - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Calvary University students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.37) than students at Logan University (3.27).
- Calvary University has a higher acceptance rate (71.7%) than Logan University (64.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 81.8% at Calvary University vs. 77.8% at Logan University.
Calvary University vs. Logan University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Calvary University and Logan University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Logan University earn a median of about $19,700 more per year than Calvary University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,800 vs. $36,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Logan University graduates have a $13,896 lower median loan debt than Calvary University graduates ($7,050 vs. $20,946).
- Among borrowers, Logan University graduates have an estimated $144 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Calvary University graduates ($72 vs. $216).
- More Logan University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Calvary University students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.