Calvary University vs. Keystone College
Deciding between Calvary University and Keystone College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Calvary University
Keystone College
-
Overview
- Calvary University
- Keystone College
- Location
-
Calvary University Kansas City, MO
-
Keystone College La Plume, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Calvary University Large City
-
Keystone College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Calvary University 244
-
Keystone College 952
-
-
- Type
-
Calvary University Private 4 Year
-
Keystone College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Calvary University
-
Keystone College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Calvary University Other Protestant
-
Keystone College -
-
-
- Status
-
Calvary University Non-profit
-
Keystone College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Calvary University calvary.edu
-
Keystone College keystone.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Calvary University
-
Keystone College
-
-
-
Cost
- Calvary University
- Keystone College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Calvary University $14,094
-
Keystone College $18,300
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Calvary University $14,094
-
Keystone College $18,300
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Calvary University $6,492
-
Keystone College $12,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Calvary University $17,066
-
Keystone College $21,952
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Calvary University $4,836
-
Keystone College $10,119
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Calvary University 88%
-
Keystone College 84%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Calvary University
- Keystone College
- Applied
-
Calvary University 46
-
Keystone College 1,974
-
-
- Admitted
-
Calvary University 33
-
Keystone College 1,674
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Calvary University 71.7%
-
Keystone College 84.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Calvary University 81.8%
-
Keystone College 10.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Calvary University 1060
-
Keystone College 1020
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Calvary University 20
-
Keystone College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Calvary University 3.37
-
Keystone College 3.0
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Calvary University B+
-
Keystone College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Calvary University Very Easy
-
Keystone College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Calvary University Low
-
Keystone College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Calvary University 17/24
-
Keystone College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Calvary University 980/1140
-
Keystone College 910/1130
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Calvary University Required
-
Keystone College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Calvary University
-
Keystone College
-
-
-
Academics
- Calvary University
- Keystone College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Calvary University 7:1
-
Keystone College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Calvary University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (66%)
- General Studies (13%)
- Business (8%)
- Education (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
-
Keystone College
- Business (20%)
- Education (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- General Studies (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Calvary University
- Keystone College
- Graduation Rate
-
Calvary University 43%
-
Keystone College 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Calvary University $36,100
-
Keystone College $33,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Calvary University 56%
-
Keystone College 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Calvary University $20,946
-
Keystone College $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Calvary University $216
-
Keystone College $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Calvary University
- Keystone College
- % Men
-
Calvary University 54%
-
Keystone College 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Calvary University 46%
-
Keystone College 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Calvary University Low
-
Keystone College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Calvary University No
-
Keystone College No
-
-
- % White
-
Calvary University 80%
-
Keystone College 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Calvary University 2%
-
Keystone College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Calvary University 11%
-
Keystone College 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Calvary University 3%
-
Keystone College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Calvary University 1%
-
Keystone College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Calvary University 0%
-
Keystone College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Calvary University 3%
-
Keystone College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Calvary University 0%
-
Keystone College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Calvary University 0%
-
Keystone College 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Calvary University
- Keystone College
- % In-State
-
Calvary University 22%
-
Keystone College 57%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Calvary University 74%
-
Keystone College 41%
-
-
-
Campus
- Calvary University
- Keystone College
- Campus Housing
-
Calvary University Yes
-
Keystone College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Calvary University No
-
Keystone College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Calvary University Yes
-
Keystone College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Calvary University Yes
-
Keystone College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Calvary University No
-
Keystone College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Calvary University in Kansas City, MO with Keystone College in La Plume, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Keystone College is larger than Calvary University based on total student enrollment (952 students vs. 244 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Calvary University is located in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting); Keystone College is in La Plume, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Calvary University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Keystone College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Calvary University 7:1; Keystone College 12:1.
Calvary University vs. Keystone College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Calvary University or Keystone College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Calvary University than Keystone College ($17,066 vs. $21,952).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Calvary University are 48.5% lower than at Keystone College ($6,492 vs. $12,600).
- Keystone College is 29.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Calvary University (about $4,206 more per year; $18,300.00 vs. $14,094.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 29.8% higher at Keystone College than at Calvary University (about $4,206 more per year; $18,300.00 vs. $14,094.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Calvary University than at Keystone College (88% vs. 84%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Keystone College students is 109.2% larger than aid received by Calvary University students ($10,119 vs. $4,836).
Calvary University vs. Keystone College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Calvary University or Keystone College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Keystone College and Calvary University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Calvary University (1060) is 40 points higher than at Keystone College (1020).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Calvary University 980/1140; Keystone College 910/1130.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Calvary University 17/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Calvary University - Required; Keystone College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Calvary University students have a 0.37 point higher average high school GPA (3.37) than students at Keystone College (3.0).
- Keystone College has a higher acceptance rate (84.8%) than Calvary University (71.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 81.8% at Calvary University vs. 10.8% at Keystone College.
Calvary University vs. Keystone College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Calvary University and Keystone College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Calvary University's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than Keystone College's (39%).
- Graduates from Calvary University earn a median of about $2,700 more per year than Keystone College graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,100 vs. $33,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Calvary University graduates have a $5,054 lower median loan debt than Keystone College graduates ($20,946 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Calvary University graduates have an estimated $52 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Keystone College graduates ($216 vs. $268).
- More Keystone College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Calvary University students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.