Calvary University vs. Conception Seminary College
Deciding between Calvary University and Conception Seminary College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Calvary University
Conception Seminary College
-
Overview
- Calvary University
- Conception Seminary College
- Location
-
Calvary University Kansas City, MO
-
Conception Seminary College Conception, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Calvary University Large City
-
Conception Seminary College Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Calvary University 244
-
Conception Seminary College 63
-
-
- Type
-
Calvary University Private 4 Year
-
Conception Seminary College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Calvary University
-
Conception Seminary College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Calvary University Other Protestant
-
Conception Seminary College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Calvary University Non-profit
-
Conception Seminary College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Calvary University calvary.edu
-
Conception Seminary College conception.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Calvary University
-
Conception Seminary College
-
-
-
Cost
- Calvary University
- Conception Seminary College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Calvary University $14,094
-
Conception Seminary College $26,206
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Calvary University $14,094
-
Conception Seminary College $26,206
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Calvary University $6,492
-
Conception Seminary College $15,590
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Calvary University $17,066
-
Conception Seminary College $31,028
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Calvary University $4,836
-
Conception Seminary College $11,670
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Calvary University 88%
-
Conception Seminary College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Calvary University
- Conception Seminary College
- Applied
-
Calvary University 46
-
Conception Seminary College 22
-
-
- Admitted
-
Calvary University 33
-
Conception Seminary College 7
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Calvary University 71.7%
-
Conception Seminary College 31.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Calvary University 81.8%
-
Conception Seminary College 100%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Calvary University 1060
-
Conception Seminary College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Calvary University 20
-
Conception Seminary College 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Calvary University 3.37
-
Conception Seminary College 3.32
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Calvary University B+
-
Conception Seminary College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Calvary University Very Easy
-
Conception Seminary College Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Calvary University Low
-
Conception Seminary College High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Calvary University 17/24
-
Conception Seminary College 25/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Calvary University 980/1140
-
Conception Seminary College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Calvary University Required
-
Conception Seminary College Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Calvary University
-
Conception Seminary College
-
-
-
Academics
- Calvary University
- Conception Seminary College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Calvary University 7:1
-
Conception Seminary College 4:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Calvary University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (66%)
- General Studies (13%)
- Business (8%)
- Education (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
-
Conception Seminary College
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Calvary University
- Conception Seminary College
- Graduation Rate
-
Calvary University 43%
-
Conception Seminary College 17%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Calvary University $36,100
-
Conception Seminary College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Calvary University 56%
-
Conception Seminary College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Calvary University $20,946
-
Conception Seminary College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Calvary University $216
-
Conception Seminary College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Calvary University
- Conception Seminary College
- % Men
-
Calvary University 54%
-
Conception Seminary College 94%
-
-
- % Women
-
Calvary University 46%
-
Conception Seminary College 6%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Calvary University Low
-
Conception Seminary College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Calvary University No
-
Conception Seminary College No
-
-
- % White
-
Calvary University 80%
-
Conception Seminary College 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Calvary University 2%
-
Conception Seminary College 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Calvary University 11%
-
Conception Seminary College 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Calvary University 3%
-
Conception Seminary College 20%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Calvary University 1%
-
Conception Seminary College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Calvary University 0%
-
Conception Seminary College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Calvary University 3%
-
Conception Seminary College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Calvary University 0%
-
Conception Seminary College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Calvary University 0%
-
Conception Seminary College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Calvary University
- Conception Seminary College
- % In-State
-
Calvary University 22%
-
Conception Seminary College 29%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Calvary University 74%
-
Conception Seminary College 71%
-
-
-
Campus
- Calvary University
- Conception Seminary College
- Campus Housing
-
Calvary University Yes
-
Conception Seminary College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Calvary University No
-
Conception Seminary College Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Calvary University Yes
-
Conception Seminary College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Calvary University Yes
-
Conception Seminary College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Calvary University No
-
Conception Seminary College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Calvary University in Kansas City, MO with Conception Seminary College in Conception, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Calvary University is larger than Conception Seminary College based on total student enrollment (244 students vs. 63 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Calvary University is located in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting); Conception Seminary College is in Conception, MO (Distant Rural setting).
- Calvary University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Conception Seminary College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Calvary University 7:1; Conception Seminary College 4:1.
Calvary University vs. Conception Seminary College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Calvary University or Conception Seminary College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Calvary University than Conception Seminary College ($17,066 vs. $31,028).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Calvary University are 58.4% lower than at Conception Seminary College ($6,492 vs. $15,590).
- Conception Seminary College is 85.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Calvary University (about $12,112 more per year; $26,206.00 vs. $14,094.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 85.9% higher at Conception Seminary College than at Calvary University (about $12,112 more per year; $26,206.00 vs. $14,094.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Conception Seminary College than at Calvary University (100% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Conception Seminary College students is 141.3% larger than aid received by Calvary University students ($11,670 vs. $4,836).
Calvary University vs. Conception Seminary College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Calvary University or Conception Seminary College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Conception Seminary College and Calvary University.
- Incoming Conception Seminary College students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 20 at Calvary University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Calvary University 980/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Calvary University 17/24; Conception Seminary College 25/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Calvary University - Required; Conception Seminary College - Required.
- Accepted freshman Calvary University students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.37) than students at Conception Seminary College (3.32).
- Calvary University has a higher acceptance rate (71.7%) than Conception Seminary College (31.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 81.8% at Calvary University vs. 100% at Conception Seminary College.
Calvary University vs. Conception Seminary College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Calvary University and Conception Seminary College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Calvary University's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than Conception Seminary College's (17%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.