Calvary University vs. Mount St. Joseph University
Deciding between Calvary University and Mount St. Joseph University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Calvary University
Mount St. Joseph University
-
Overview
- Calvary University
- Mount St. Joseph University
- Location
-
Calvary University Kansas City, MO
-
Mount St. Joseph University Cincinnati, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Calvary University Large City
-
Mount St. Joseph University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Calvary University 244
-
Mount St. Joseph University 2,265
-
-
- Type
-
Calvary University Private 4 Year
-
Mount St. Joseph University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Calvary University
-
Mount St. Joseph University #484
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Calvary University Other Protestant
-
Mount St. Joseph University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Calvary University Non-profit
-
Mount St. Joseph University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Calvary University calvary.edu
-
Mount St. Joseph University msj.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Calvary University
-
Mount St. Joseph University
-
-
-
Cost
- Calvary University
- Mount St. Joseph University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Calvary University $14,094
-
Mount St. Joseph University $38,150
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Calvary University $14,094
-
Mount St. Joseph University $38,150
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Calvary University $6,492
-
Mount St. Joseph University $11,540
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Calvary University $17,066
-
Mount St. Joseph University $17,094
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Calvary University $4,836
-
Mount St. Joseph University $29,257
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Calvary University 88%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Calvary University
- Mount St. Joseph University
- Applied
-
Calvary University 46
-
Mount St. Joseph University 2,084
-
-
- Admitted
-
Calvary University 33
-
Mount St. Joseph University 1,232
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Calvary University 71.7%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 59.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Calvary University 81.8%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 24.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Calvary University 1060
-
Mount St. Joseph University 1040
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Calvary University 20
-
Mount St. Joseph University 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Calvary University 3.37
-
Mount St. Joseph University 3.56
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Calvary University B+
-
Mount St. Joseph University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Calvary University Very Easy
-
Mount St. Joseph University Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Calvary University Low
-
Mount St. Joseph University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Calvary University 17/24
-
Mount St. Joseph University 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Calvary University 980/1140
-
Mount St. Joseph University 930/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Calvary University Required
-
Mount St. Joseph University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Calvary University
-
Mount St. Joseph University
-
-
-
Academics
- Calvary University
- Mount St. Joseph University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Calvary University 7:1
-
Mount St. Joseph University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Calvary University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (66%)
- General Studies (13%)
- Business (8%)
- Education (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
-
Mount St. Joseph University
- Health Professions (27%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Business (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Calvary University
- Mount St. Joseph University
- Graduation Rate
-
Calvary University 43%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 59%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Calvary University $36,100
-
Mount St. Joseph University $44,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Calvary University 56%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Calvary University $20,946
-
Mount St. Joseph University $28,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Calvary University $216
-
Mount St. Joseph University $289
-
-
-
Diversity
- Calvary University
- Mount St. Joseph University
- % Men
-
Calvary University 54%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Calvary University 46%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Calvary University Low
-
Mount St. Joseph University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Calvary University No
-
Mount St. Joseph University No
-
-
- % White
-
Calvary University 80%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Calvary University 2%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Calvary University 11%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Calvary University 3%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Calvary University 1%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Calvary University 0%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Calvary University 3%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Calvary University 0%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Calvary University 0%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Calvary University
- Mount St. Joseph University
- % In-State
-
Calvary University 22%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Calvary University 74%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 31%
-
-
-
Campus
- Calvary University
- Mount St. Joseph University
- Campus Housing
-
Calvary University Yes
-
Mount St. Joseph University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Calvary University No
-
Mount St. Joseph University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Calvary University Yes
-
Mount St. Joseph University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Calvary University Yes
-
Mount St. Joseph University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Calvary University No
-
Mount St. Joseph University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Calvary University in Kansas City, MO with Mount St. Joseph University in Cincinnati, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mount St. Joseph University is larger than Calvary University based on total student enrollment (2,265 students vs. 244 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Calvary University is located in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting); Mount St. Joseph University is in Cincinnati, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- Calvary University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount St. Joseph University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Calvary University 7:1; Mount St. Joseph University 12:1.
Calvary University vs. Mount St. Joseph University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Calvary University or Mount St. Joseph University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Calvary University than Mount St. Joseph University ($17,066 vs. $17,094).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Calvary University are 43.7% lower than at Mount St. Joseph University ($6,492 vs. $11,540).
- Mount St. Joseph University is 170.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Calvary University (about $24,056 more per year; $38,150.00 vs. $14,094.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 170.7% higher at Mount St. Joseph University than at Calvary University (about $24,056 more per year; $38,150.00 vs. $14,094.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount St. Joseph University than at Calvary University (100% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount St. Joseph University students is 505% larger than aid received by Calvary University students ($29,257 vs. $4,836).
Calvary University vs. Mount St. Joseph University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Calvary University or Mount St. Joseph University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount St. Joseph University and Calvary University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Calvary University (1060) is 20 points higher than at Mount St. Joseph University (1040).
- Incoming Mount St. Joseph University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 20 at Calvary University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Calvary University 980/1140; Mount St. Joseph University 930/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Calvary University 17/24; Mount St. Joseph University 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Calvary University - Required; Mount St. Joseph University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Mount St. Joseph University students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.56) than students at Calvary University (3.37).
- Calvary University has a higher acceptance rate (71.7%) than Mount St. Joseph University (59.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 81.8% at Calvary University vs. 24.6% at Mount St. Joseph University.
Calvary University vs. Mount St. Joseph University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Calvary University and Mount St. Joseph University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount St. Joseph University's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Calvary University's (43%).
- Graduates from Mount St. Joseph University earn a median of about $8,600 more per year than Calvary University graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,700 vs. $36,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Calvary University graduates have a $7,054 lower median loan debt than Mount St. Joseph University graduates ($20,946 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, Calvary University graduates have an estimated $73 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount St. Joseph University graduates ($216 vs. $289).
- More Mount St. Joseph University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Calvary University students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.