Calvary University vs. Bethel

Deciding between Calvary University and Bethel University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Calvary University Kansas City, MO
  • Bethel McKenzie, TN
  • Setting
  • Calvary University Large City
  • Bethel Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Calvary University 244
  • Bethel 2,936
  • Type
  • Calvary University Private 4 Year
  • Bethel Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Calvary University
  • Bethel #966
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Calvary University Other Protestant
  • Bethel Cumberland Presbyterian
  • Status
  • Calvary University Non-profit
  • Bethel Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Calvary University
  • Bethel
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Calvary University $14,094
  • Bethel $18,712
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Calvary University $14,094
  • Bethel $18,712
  • Room & Board
  • Calvary University $6,492
  • Bethel $10,538
  • Average Net Price
  • Calvary University $17,066
  • Bethel $13,112
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Calvary University $4,836
  • Bethel $17,700
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Calvary University 88%
  • Bethel 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Calvary University 46
  • Bethel 1,486
  • Admitted
  • Calvary University 33
  • Bethel 895
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Calvary University 71.7%
  • Bethel 60.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Calvary University 81.8%
  • Bethel 32.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Calvary University 1060
  • Bethel 980
  • Typical ACT score
  • Calvary University 20
  • Bethel 18
  • Average High School GPA
  • Calvary University 3.37
  • Bethel 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Calvary University B+
  • Bethel A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Calvary University Very Easy
  • Bethel Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Calvary University Low
  • Bethel Low
  • ACT Range
  • Calvary University 17/24
  • Bethel 15/21
  • SAT Range
  • Calvary University 980/1140
  • Bethel 830/1120
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Calvary University Required
  • Bethel Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Calvary University
  • Bethel
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Calvary University 7:1
  • Bethel 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Calvary University
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (66%)
    • General Studies (13%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Education (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
  • Bethel
    • Business (78%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Biology (3%)
    • Health Professions (3%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (2%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Calvary University 43%
  • Bethel 32%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Calvary University $36,100
  • Bethel $42,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Calvary University 56%
  • Bethel 33%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Calvary University $20,946
  • Bethel $28,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Calvary University $216
  • Bethel $292
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Calvary University 54%
  • Bethel 46%
  • % Women
  • Calvary University 46%
  • Bethel 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Calvary University Low
  • Bethel High
  • HBCU
  • Calvary University No
  • Bethel No
  • % White
  • Calvary University 80%
  • Bethel 46%
  • % Asian
  • Calvary University 2%
  • Bethel 0%
  • % Black
  • Calvary University 11%
  • Bethel 40%
  • % Hispanic
  • Calvary University 3%
  • Bethel 1%
  • % Native American
  • Calvary University 1%
  • Bethel 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Calvary University 0%
  • Bethel 5%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Calvary University 3%
  • Bethel 1%
  • % International
  • Calvary University 0%
  • Bethel 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Calvary University 0%
  • Bethel 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Calvary University 22%
  • Bethel 82%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Calvary University 74%
  • Bethel 11%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Calvary University Yes
  • Bethel Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Calvary University No
  • Bethel No
  • Meal Plan
  • Calvary University Yes
  • Bethel Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Calvary University Yes
  • Bethel Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Calvary University No
  • Bethel No

Comparable Facts

Compare Calvary University in Kansas City, MO with Bethel University in McKenzie, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bethel University is larger than Calvary University based on total student enrollment (2,936 students vs. 244 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Calvary University is located in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting); Bethel University is in McKenzie, TN (Distant Town setting).
  • Calvary University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bethel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Calvary University 7:1; Bethel University 15:1.

Calvary University vs. Bethel Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Calvary University or Bethel? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethel University than Calvary University ($13,112 vs. $17,066).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Calvary University are 38.4% lower than at Bethel University ($6,492 vs. $10,538).
  • Bethel University is 32.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Calvary University (about $4,618 more per year; $18,712.00 vs. $14,094.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 32.8% higher at Bethel than at Calvary University (about $4,618 more per year; $18,712.00 vs. $14,094.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bethel University than at Calvary University (98% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bethel University students is 266% larger than aid received by Calvary University students ($17,700 vs. $4,836).

Calvary University vs. Bethel Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Calvary University or Bethel? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bethel and Calvary University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Calvary University (1060) is 80 points higher than at Bethel (980).
  • Incoming Calvary University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 18 at Bethel).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Calvary University 980/1140; Bethel University 830/1120.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Calvary University 17/24; Bethel University 15/21.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Calvary University - Required; Bethel - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Bethel students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Calvary University (3.37).
  • Calvary University has a higher acceptance rate (71.7%) than Bethel (60.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 81.8% at Calvary University vs. 32.2% at Bethel.

Calvary University vs. Bethel Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Calvary University and Bethel? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Calvary University's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than Bethel University's (32%).
  • Graduates from Bethel University earn a median of about $6,600 more per year than Calvary University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,700 vs. $36,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Calvary University graduates have a $7,304 lower median loan debt than Bethel graduates ($20,946 vs. $28,250).
  • Among borrowers, Calvary University graduates have an estimated $76 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethel graduates ($216 vs. $292).
  • More Calvary University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bethel students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 33%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.