California State University-Northridge vs. Los Angeles College of Music

Deciding between California State University Northridge and Los Angeles College of Music? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

California State University Northridge

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • California State University-Northridge Northridge, CA
  • Los Angeles College of Music Pasadena, CA
  • Setting
  • California State University-Northridge Large City
  • Los Angeles College of Music Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • California State University-Northridge 38,313
  • Los Angeles College of Music 261
  • Type
  • California State University-Northridge Public 4 Year
  • Los Angeles College of Music Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • California State University-Northridge #895
  • Los Angeles College of Music
  • Religious Affiliation
  • California State University-Northridge -
  • Los Angeles College of Music -
  • Status
  • California State University-Northridge Non-profit
  • Los Angeles College of Music For-profit
  • Website
  • California State University-Northridge csun.edu
  • Los Angeles College of Music lacm.edu
  • Team Colors
  • California State University-Northridge
  • Los Angeles College of Music
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • California State University-Northridge $7,458
  • Los Angeles College of Music $30,540
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • California State University-Northridge $20,058
  • Los Angeles College of Music $30,540
  • Room & Board
  • California State University-Northridge $13,804
  • Los Angeles College of Music $22,086
  • Average Net Price
  • California State University-Northridge $7,536
  • Los Angeles College of Music $44,586
  • Average Grant Aid
  • California State University-Northridge $12,825
  • Los Angeles College of Music $5,532
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • California State University-Northridge 83%
  • Los Angeles College of Music 72%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • California State University-Northridge Calculate
  • Los Angeles College of Music Calculate
  • Applied
  • California State University-Northridge 33,005
  • Los Angeles College of Music 415
  • Admitted
  • California State University-Northridge 30,842
  • Los Angeles College of Music 364
  • Acceptance Rate
  • California State University-Northridge 93.4%
  • Los Angeles College of Music 87.7%
  • Enrolled
  • California State University-Northridge 18%
  • Los Angeles College of Music 18.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • California State University-Northridge 1010
  • Los Angeles College of Music
  • Typical ACT score
  • California State University-Northridge 19
  • Los Angeles College of Music
  • Average High School GPA
  • California State University-Northridge 3.38
  • Los Angeles College of Music -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • California State University-Northridge B+
  • Los Angeles College of Music -
  • Admissions Standards
  • California State University-Northridge Extremely Easy
  • Los Angeles College of Music Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • California State University-Northridge
  • Los Angeles College of Music
  • ACT Range
  • California State University-Northridge 16/22
  • Los Angeles College of Music
  • SAT Range
  • California State University-Northridge 900/1110
  • Los Angeles College of Music
  • Submit Test Scores
  • California State University-Northridge Test-free
  • Los Angeles College of Music Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • California State University-Northridge Nov 30, 2026
  • Los Angeles College of Music
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • California State University-Northridge 25:1
  • Los Angeles College of Music 3:1
  • Popular Majors
  • California State University-Northridge
    • Business (21%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
  • Los Angeles College of Music
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • California State University-Northridge 46%
  • Los Angeles College of Music -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • California State University-Northridge $47,500
  • Los Angeles College of Music N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • California State University-Northridge 59%
  • Los Angeles College of Music 49%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • California State University-Northridge $14,196
  • Los Angeles College of Music N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • California State University-Northridge $146
  • Los Angeles College of Music N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • California State University-Northridge 46%
  • Los Angeles College of Music 55%
  • % Women
  • California State University-Northridge 54%
  • Los Angeles College of Music 45%
  • Racial Diversity
  • California State University-Northridge Very High
  • Los Angeles College of Music Very High
  • HBCU
  • California State University-Northridge No
  • Los Angeles College of Music No
  • % White
  • California State University-Northridge 23%
  • Los Angeles College of Music 29%
  • % Asian
  • California State University-Northridge 11%
  • Los Angeles College of Music 8%
  • % Black
  • California State University-Northridge 5%
  • Los Angeles College of Music 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • California State University-Northridge 44%
  • Los Angeles College of Music 19%
  • % Native American
  • California State University-Northridge 0%
  • Los Angeles College of Music 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • California State University-Northridge 0%
  • Los Angeles College of Music 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • California State University-Northridge 3%
  • Los Angeles College of Music 3%
  • % International
  • California State University-Northridge 9%
  • Los Angeles College of Music 23%
  • % Unknown Race
  • California State University-Northridge 4%
  • Los Angeles College of Music 13%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • California State University-Northridge 97%
  • Los Angeles College of Music 24%
  • % Out-of-State
  • California State University-Northridge 1%
  • Los Angeles College of Music 18%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • California State University-Northridge Yes
  • Los Angeles College of Music No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • California State University-Northridge No
  • Los Angeles College of Music No
  • Meal Plan
  • California State University-Northridge Yes
  • Los Angeles College of Music No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • California State University-Northridge No
  • Los Angeles College of Music No
  • Daycare Facility
  • California State University-Northridge Yes
  • Los Angeles College of Music No
  • Learn More
  • California State University-Northridge Details
  • Los Angeles College of Music Details

Comparable Facts

Compare California State University Northridge in Northridge, CA with Los Angeles College of Music in Pasadena, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

California State University Northridge is larger than Los Angeles College of Music based on total student enrollment (38,313 students vs. 261 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • California State University Northridge is located in Northridge, CA (Large City setting); Los Angeles College of Music is in Pasadena, CA (Midsize City setting).
  • California State University Northridge is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Los Angeles College of Music is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: California State University Northridge 25:1; Los Angeles College of Music 3:1.

California State University-Northridge vs. Los Angeles College of Music Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, California State University-Northridge or Los Angeles College of Music? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at California State University Northridge than Los Angeles College of Music ($7,536 vs. $44,586).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at California State University Northridge are 37.5% lower than at Los Angeles College of Music ($13,804 vs. $22,086).
  • Los Angeles College of Music is 309.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than California State University-Northridge (about $23,082 more per year; $30,540.00 vs. $7,458.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 52.3% higher at Los Angeles College of Music than at California State University Northridge (about $10,482 more per year; $30,540.00 vs. $20,058.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at California State University Northridge than at Los Angeles College of Music (83% vs. 72%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by California State University Northridge students is 131.8% larger than aid received by Los Angeles College of Music students ($12,825 vs. $5,532).

California State University-Northridge vs. Los Angeles College of Music Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, California State University-Northridge or Los Angeles College of Music? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Los Angeles College of Music and California State University-Northridge.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California State University Northridge 900/1110.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California State University Northridge 16/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: California State University-Northridge - Test-free; Los Angeles College of Music - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: California State University-Northridge Nov 30, 2026.
  • California State University-Northridge has a higher acceptance rate (93.4%) than Los Angeles College of Music (87.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18% at California State University-Northridge vs. 18.1% at Los Angeles College of Music.

California State University-Northridge vs. Los Angeles College of Music Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for California State University-Northridge and Los Angeles College of Music? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • More California State University-Northridge graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Los Angeles College of Music students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.