Cal State Fullerton vs. La Verne
Deciding between California State University Fullerton and University of La Verne? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
California State University Fullerton
University of La Verne
-
Overview
- Cal State Fullerton
- La Verne
- Location
-
Cal State Fullerton Fullerton, CA
-
La Verne La Verne, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Cal State Fullerton Midsize City
-
La Verne Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cal State Fullerton 43,662
-
La Verne 5,021
-
-
- Type
-
Cal State Fullerton Public 4 Year
-
La Verne Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cal State Fullerton #799
-
La Verne #424
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cal State Fullerton -
-
La Verne -
-
-
- Status
-
Cal State Fullerton Non-profit
-
La Verne Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Cal State Fullerton fullerton.edu
-
La Verne laverne.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cal State Fullerton
-
La Verne
-
-
-
Cost
- Cal State Fullerton
- La Verne
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cal State Fullerton $7,470
-
La Verne $49,470
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cal State Fullerton $20,070
-
La Verne $49,470
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cal State Fullerton $19,080
-
La Verne $15,830
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cal State Fullerton $7,064
-
La Verne $21,530
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cal State Fullerton $11,234
-
La Verne $40,688
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cal State Fullerton 78%
-
La Verne 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cal State Fullerton
- La Verne
- Applied
-
Cal State Fullerton 53,559
-
La Verne 7,110
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cal State Fullerton 48,482
-
La Verne 5,060
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cal State Fullerton 90.5%
-
La Verne 71.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cal State Fullerton 14.2%
-
La Verne 9.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cal State Fullerton 1090
-
La Verne 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cal State Fullerton 20
-
La Verne 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cal State Fullerton 3.77
-
La Verne 3.24
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cal State Fullerton A-
-
La Verne B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cal State Fullerton Very Easy
-
La Verne Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cal State Fullerton
-
La Verne Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cal State Fullerton 18/23
-
La Verne 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cal State Fullerton 1000/1180
-
La Verne 986/1236
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cal State Fullerton Test-free
-
La Verne Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cal State Fullerton Nov 30, 2026
-
La Verne
-
-
-
Academics
- Cal State Fullerton
- La Verne
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cal State Fullerton 26:1
-
La Verne 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cal State Fullerton
- Business (25%)
- Communication (14%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Health Professions (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
La Verne
- Business (42%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Work and Family Studies (8%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cal State Fullerton
- La Verne
- Graduation Rate
-
Cal State Fullerton 50%
-
La Verne 58%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cal State Fullerton $49,000
-
La Verne $52,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cal State Fullerton 69%
-
La Verne 51%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cal State Fullerton $15,000
-
La Verne $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cal State Fullerton $155
-
La Verne $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cal State Fullerton
- La Verne
- % Men
-
Cal State Fullerton 43%
-
La Verne 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cal State Fullerton 57%
-
La Verne 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cal State Fullerton Very High
-
La Verne High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cal State Fullerton No
-
La Verne No
-
-
- % White
-
Cal State Fullerton 22%
-
La Verne 22%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cal State Fullerton 22%
-
La Verne 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cal State Fullerton 2%
-
La Verne 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cal State Fullerton 40%
-
La Verne 50%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cal State Fullerton 0%
-
La Verne 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cal State Fullerton 0%
-
La Verne 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cal State Fullerton 4%
-
La Verne 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Cal State Fullerton 6%
-
La Verne 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cal State Fullerton 4%
-
La Verne 10%
-
-
-
Students
- Cal State Fullerton
- La Verne
- % In-State
-
Cal State Fullerton 99%
-
La Verne 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cal State Fullerton 1%
-
La Verne 5%
-
-
-
Campus
- Cal State Fullerton
- La Verne
- Campus Housing
-
Cal State Fullerton Yes
-
La Verne Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Cal State Fullerton No
-
La Verne No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Cal State Fullerton Yes
-
La Verne Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Cal State Fullerton No
-
La Verne Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Cal State Fullerton Yes
-
La Verne No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare California State University Fullerton in Fullerton, CA with University of La Verne in La Verne, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
California State University Fullerton is larger than La Verne based on total student enrollment (43,662 students vs. 5,021 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- California State University Fullerton is located in Fullerton, CA (Midsize City setting); University of La Verne is in La Verne, CA (Large Suburban setting).
- California State University Fullerton is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of La Verne is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: California State University Fullerton 26:1; University of La Verne 10:1.
Cal State Fullerton vs. La Verne Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cal State Fullerton or La Verne? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at California State University Fullerton than La Verne ($7,064 vs. $21,530).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of La Verne are 17% lower than at California State University Fullerton ($15,830 vs. $19,080).
- University of La Verne is 562.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cal State Fullerton (about $42,000 more per year; $49,470.00 vs. $7,470.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 146.5% higher at La Verne than at California State University Fullerton (about $29,400 more per year; $49,470.00 vs. $20,070.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of La Verne than at California State University Fullerton (100% vs. 78%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of La Verne students is 262.2% larger than aid received by California State University Fullerton students ($40,688 vs. $11,234).
Cal State Fullerton vs. La Verne Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cal State Fullerton or La Verne? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between La Verne and Cal State Fullerton.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of La Verne (1110) is 20 points higher than at Cal State Fullerton (1090).
- Incoming La Verne students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at Cal State Fullerton).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California State University Fullerton 1000/1180; University of La Verne 986/1236.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California State University Fullerton 18/23; University of La Verne 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cal State Fullerton - Test-free; La Verne - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Cal State Fullerton Nov 30, 2026.
- Accepted freshman Cal State Fullerton students have a 0.53 point higher average high school GPA (3.77) than students at La Verne (3.24).
- Cal State Fullerton has a higher acceptance rate (90.5%) than La Verne (71.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.2% at Cal State Fullerton vs. 9.8% at La Verne.
Cal State Fullerton vs. La Verne Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cal State Fullerton and La Verne? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of La Verne's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than California State University Fullerton's (50%).
- Graduates from University of La Verne earn a median of about $3,000 more per year than Cal State Fullerton graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,000 vs. $49,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, California State University Fullerton graduates have a $10,000 lower median loan debt than La Verne graduates ($15,000 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Cal State Fullerton graduates have an estimated $103 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than La Verne graduates ($155 vs. $258).
- More Cal State Fullerton graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former La Verne students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 51%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.