Cal State East Bay vs. Vincennes University
Deciding between California State University East Bay and Vincennes University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
California State University East Bay
Vincennes University
-
Overview
- Cal State East Bay
- Vincennes University
- Location
-
Cal State East Bay Hayward, CA
-
Vincennes University Vincennes, IN
-
-
- Setting
-
Cal State East Bay Midsize City
-
Vincennes University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cal State East Bay 12,326
-
Vincennes University 19,795
-
-
- Type
-
Cal State East Bay Public 4 Year
-
Vincennes University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cal State East Bay
-
Vincennes University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cal State East Bay -
-
Vincennes University -
-
-
- Status
-
Cal State East Bay Non-profit
-
Vincennes University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Cal State East Bay csueastbay.edu
-
Vincennes University vinu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cal State East Bay
-
Vincennes University
-
-
-
Cost
- Cal State East Bay
- Vincennes University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cal State East Bay $7,583
-
Vincennes University $7,126
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cal State East Bay $20,183
-
Vincennes University $16,858
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cal State East Bay $17,831
-
Vincennes University $13,118
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cal State East Bay $9,850
-
Vincennes University $12,895
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cal State East Bay $12,369
-
Vincennes University $9,090
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cal State East Bay 79%
-
Vincennes University 83%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cal State East Bay
- Vincennes University
- Applied
-
Cal State East Bay 11,867
-
Vincennes University -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cal State East Bay 11,557
-
Vincennes University -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cal State East Bay 97.4%
-
Vincennes University Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cal State East Bay 6.9%
-
Vincennes University Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cal State East Bay
-
Vincennes University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cal State East Bay
-
Vincennes University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cal State East Bay 3.2
-
Vincennes University 2.98
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cal State East Bay B+
-
Vincennes University B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cal State East Bay Unavailable
-
Vincennes University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cal State East Bay
-
Vincennes University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cal State East Bay
-
Vincennes University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cal State East Bay
-
Vincennes University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cal State East Bay Test-free
-
Vincennes University Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cal State East Bay Oct 1, 2026
-
Vincennes University
-
-
-
Academics
- Cal State East Bay
- Vincennes University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cal State East Bay 22:1
-
Vincennes University 27:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cal State East Bay
- Business (30%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Work and Family Studies (6%)
- Psychology (5%)
-
Vincennes University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Business (9%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cal State East Bay
- Vincennes University
- Graduation Rate
-
Cal State East Bay 43%
-
Vincennes University -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cal State East Bay $55,300
-
Vincennes University $34,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cal State East Bay 61%
-
Vincennes University 40%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cal State East Bay $16,332
-
Vincennes University $13,884
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cal State East Bay $168
-
Vincennes University $143
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cal State East Bay
- Vincennes University
- % Men
-
Cal State East Bay 41%
-
Vincennes University 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cal State East Bay 59%
-
Vincennes University 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cal State East Bay Very High
-
Vincennes University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cal State East Bay No
-
Vincennes University No
-
-
- % White
-
Cal State East Bay 16%
-
Vincennes University 73%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cal State East Bay 24%
-
Vincennes University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cal State East Bay 11%
-
Vincennes University 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cal State East Bay 31%
-
Vincennes University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cal State East Bay 0%
-
Vincennes University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cal State East Bay 1%
-
Vincennes University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cal State East Bay 6%
-
Vincennes University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Cal State East Bay 6%
-
Vincennes University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cal State East Bay 5%
-
Vincennes University 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Cal State East Bay
- Vincennes University
- % In-State
-
Cal State East Bay 95%
-
Vincennes University 81%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cal State East Bay 1%
-
Vincennes University 15%
-
-
-
Campus
- Cal State East Bay
- Vincennes University
- Campus Housing
-
Cal State East Bay Yes
-
Vincennes University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Cal State East Bay No
-
Vincennes University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Cal State East Bay Yes
-
Vincennes University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Cal State East Bay No
-
Vincennes University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Cal State East Bay Yes
-
Vincennes University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare California State University East Bay in Hayward, CA with Vincennes University in Vincennes, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Vincennes University is larger than Cal State East Bay based on total student enrollment (19,795 students vs. 12,326 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- California State University East Bay is located in Hayward, CA (Midsize City setting); Vincennes University is in Vincennes, IN (Remote Town setting).
- California State University East Bay is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Vincennes University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: California State University East Bay 22:1; Vincennes University 27:1.
Cal State East Bay vs. Vincennes University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cal State East Bay or Vincennes University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at California State University East Bay than Vincennes University ($9,850 vs. $12,895).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Vincennes University are 26.4% lower than at California State University East Bay ($13,118 vs. $17,831).
- California State University East Bay is 6.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Vincennes University (about $457 more per year; $7,583.00 vs. $7,126.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 19.7% higher at Cal State East Bay than at Vincennes University (about $3,325 more per year; $20,183.00 vs. $16,858.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Vincennes University than at California State University East Bay (83% vs. 79%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by California State University East Bay students is 36.1% larger than aid received by Vincennes University students ($12,369 vs. $9,090).
Cal State East Bay vs. Vincennes University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cal State East Bay or Vincennes University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Vincennes University and Cal State East Bay.
- Vincennes University reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cal State East Bay - Test-free; Vincennes University - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Cal State East Bay Oct 1, 2026.
- Accepted freshman Cal State East Bay students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.2) than students at Vincennes University (2.98).
Cal State East Bay vs. Vincennes University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cal State East Bay and Vincennes University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from California State University East Bay earn a median of about $20,500 more per year than Vincennes University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $34,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Vincennes University graduates have a $2,448 lower median loan debt than Cal State East Bay graduates ($13,884 vs. $16,332).
- Among borrowers, Vincennes University graduates have an estimated $25 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cal State East Bay graduates ($143 vs. $168).
- More Cal State East Bay graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Vincennes University students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 40%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.