CSU vs. Murray State University
Deciding between California State University Chico and Murray State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
California State University Chico
Murray State University
-
Overview
- CSU
- Murray State University
- Location
-
CSU Chico, CA
-
Murray State University Murray, KY
-
-
- Setting
-
CSU Small City
-
Murray State University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CSU 15,257
-
Murray State University 10,020
-
-
- Type
-
CSU Public 4 Year
-
Murray State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CSU #675
-
Murray State University #711
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CSU -
-
Murray State University -
-
-
- Status
-
CSU Non-profit
-
Murray State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CSU csuchico.edu
-
Murray State University murraystate.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CSU
-
Murray State University
-
-
-
Cost
- CSU
- Murray State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
CSU $8,472
-
Murray State University $9,900
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CSU $21,072
-
Murray State University $19,836
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CSU $16,500
-
Murray State University $11,112
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CSU $14,630
-
Murray State University $10,182
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CSU $11,509
-
Murray State University $14,178
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CSU 66%
-
Murray State University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CSU
- Murray State University
- Applied
-
CSU 23,322
-
Murray State University 10,486
-
-
- Admitted
-
CSU 21,623
-
Murray State University 8,984
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CSU 92.7%
-
Murray State University 85.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CSU 10.2%
-
Murray State University 17.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CSU 1070
-
Murray State University 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CSU 21
-
Murray State University 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CSU 3.37
-
Murray State University 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CSU B+
-
Murray State University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CSU Very Easy
-
Murray State University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CSU
-
Murray State University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CSU 18/24
-
Murray State University 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CSU 970/1170
-
Murray State University 940/1170
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CSU Test-free
-
Murray State University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CSU Dec 15, 2026
-
Murray State University
-
-
-
Academics
- CSU
- Murray State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CSU 23:1
-
Murray State University 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CSU
- Business (17%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- Health Professions (8%)
-
Murray State University
- Business (15%)
- Education (15%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Communication (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CSU
- Murray State University
- Graduation Rate
-
CSU 59%
-
Murray State University 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CSU $52,400
-
Murray State University $40,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CSU 70%
-
Murray State University 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CSU $17,000
-
Murray State University $21,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CSU $175
-
Murray State University $222
-
-
-
Diversity
- CSU
- Murray State University
- % Men
-
CSU 43%
-
Murray State University 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
CSU 57%
-
Murray State University 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CSU High
-
Murray State University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
CSU No
-
Murray State University No
-
-
- % White
-
CSU 46%
-
Murray State University 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CSU 6%
-
Murray State University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
CSU 2%
-
Murray State University 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CSU 29%
-
Murray State University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CSU 1%
-
Murray State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CSU 0%
-
Murray State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CSU 5%
-
Murray State University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
CSU 3%
-
Murray State University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CSU 7%
-
Murray State University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- CSU
- Murray State University
- % In-State
-
CSU 98%
-
Murray State University 62%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CSU 1%
-
Murray State University 36%
-
-
-
Campus
- CSU
- Murray State University
- Campus Housing
-
CSU Yes
-
Murray State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
CSU No
-
Murray State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
CSU Yes
-
Murray State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
CSU No
-
Murray State University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
CSU Yes
-
Murray State University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare California State University Chico in Chico, CA with Murray State University in Murray, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
California State University Chico is larger than Murray State University based on total student enrollment (15,257 students vs. 10,020 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- California State University Chico is located in Chico, CA (Small City setting); Murray State University is in Murray, KY (Remote Town setting).
- California State University Chico is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Murray State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: California State University Chico 23:1; Murray State University 17:1.
CSU vs. Murray State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CSU or Murray State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Murray State University than CSU ($10,182 vs. $14,630).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Murray State University are 32.7% lower than at California State University Chico ($11,112 vs. $16,500).
- Murray State University is 16.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than CSU (about $1,428 more per year; $9,900.00 vs. $8,472.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 6.2% higher at CSU than at Murray State University (about $1,236 more per year; $21,072.00 vs. $19,836.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Murray State University than at California State University Chico (100% vs. 66%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Murray State University students is 23.2% larger than aid received by California State University Chico students ($14,178 vs. $11,509).
CSU vs. Murray State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CSU or Murray State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Murray State University and CSU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at California State University Chico (1070) is 10 points higher than at Murray State University (1060).
- Incoming Murray State University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at CSU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California State University Chico 970/1170; Murray State University 940/1170.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California State University Chico 18/24; Murray State University 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CSU - Test-free; Murray State University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: CSU Dec 15, 2026.
- Accepted freshman Murray State University students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at CSU (3.37).
- CSU has a higher acceptance rate (92.7%) than Murray State University (85.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.2% at CSU vs. 17.4% at Murray State University.
CSU vs. Murray State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CSU and Murray State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- California State University Chico's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Murray State University's (52%).
- Graduates from California State University Chico earn a median of about $12,000 more per year than Murray State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,400 vs. $40,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, California State University Chico graduates have a $4,500 lower median loan debt than Murray State University graduates ($17,000 vs. $21,500).
- Among borrowers, CSU graduates have an estimated $47 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Murray State University graduates ($175 vs. $222).
- More CSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Murray State University students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.