CSU Bakersfield vs. Cogswell College
Deciding between California State University Bakersfield and University of Silicon Valley? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
California State University Bakersfield
University of Silicon Valley
-
Overview
- CSU Bakersfield
- Cogswell College
- Location
-
CSU Bakersfield Bakersfield, CA
-
Cogswell College San Jose, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
CSU Bakersfield Large City
-
Cogswell College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CSU Bakersfield 10,419
-
Cogswell College 477
-
-
- Type
-
CSU Bakersfield Public 4 Year
-
Cogswell College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CSU Bakersfield
-
Cogswell College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CSU Bakersfield -
-
Cogswell College -
-
-
- Status
-
CSU Bakersfield Non-profit
-
Cogswell College For-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CSU Bakersfield
-
Cogswell College
-
-
-
Cost
- CSU Bakersfield
- Cogswell College
- Tuition (In State)
-
CSU Bakersfield $8,090
-
Cogswell College $22,480
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CSU Bakersfield $20,690
-
Cogswell College $22,480
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CSU Bakersfield $15,076
-
Cogswell College $19,926
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CSU Bakersfield $6,489
-
Cogswell College $31,594
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CSU Bakersfield $12,966
-
Cogswell College $6,293
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CSU Bakersfield 91%
-
Cogswell College 85%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CSU Bakersfield
- Cogswell College
- Applied
-
CSU Bakersfield 13,229
-
Cogswell College 340
-
-
- Admitted
-
CSU Bakersfield 12,416
-
Cogswell College 174
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CSU Bakersfield 93.9%
-
Cogswell College 51.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CSU Bakersfield 10.4%
-
Cogswell College 42%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CSU Bakersfield
-
Cogswell College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CSU Bakersfield
-
Cogswell College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CSU Bakersfield -
-
Cogswell College 2.77
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CSU Bakersfield -
-
Cogswell College B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CSU Bakersfield Unavailable
-
Cogswell College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CSU Bakersfield
-
Cogswell College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CSU Bakersfield
-
Cogswell College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CSU Bakersfield
-
Cogswell College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CSU Bakersfield Test-free
-
Cogswell College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CSU Bakersfield Dec 15, 2026
-
Cogswell College
-
-
-
Academics
- CSU Bakersfield
- Cogswell College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CSU Bakersfield 20:1
-
Cogswell College 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CSU Bakersfield
- Business (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
-
Cogswell College
- Communications Technology (43%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (34%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Engineering (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CSU Bakersfield
- Cogswell College
- Graduation Rate
-
CSU Bakersfield 41%
-
Cogswell College 43%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CSU Bakersfield $48,300
-
Cogswell College $68,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CSU Bakersfield 54%
-
Cogswell College 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CSU Bakersfield $13,168
-
Cogswell College $31,163
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CSU Bakersfield $136
-
Cogswell College $322
-
-
-
Diversity
- CSU Bakersfield
- Cogswell College
- % Men
-
CSU Bakersfield 34%
-
Cogswell College 70%
-
-
- % Women
-
CSU Bakersfield 66%
-
Cogswell College 30%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CSU Bakersfield High
-
Cogswell College Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
CSU Bakersfield No
-
Cogswell College No
-
-
- % White
-
CSU Bakersfield 20%
-
Cogswell College 42%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CSU Bakersfield 7%
-
Cogswell College 16%
-
-
- % Black
-
CSU Bakersfield 7%
-
Cogswell College 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CSU Bakersfield 54%
-
Cogswell College 18%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CSU Bakersfield 1%
-
Cogswell College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CSU Bakersfield 0%
-
Cogswell College 2%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CSU Bakersfield 3%
-
Cogswell College 9%
-
-
- % International
-
CSU Bakersfield 4%
-
Cogswell College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CSU Bakersfield 4%
-
Cogswell College 7%
-
-
-
Students
- CSU Bakersfield
- Cogswell College
- % In-State
-
CSU Bakersfield 97%
-
Cogswell College 89%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CSU Bakersfield 1%
-
Cogswell College 11%
-
-
-
Campus
- CSU Bakersfield
- Cogswell College
- Campus Housing
-
CSU Bakersfield Yes
-
Cogswell College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
CSU Bakersfield No
-
Cogswell College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
CSU Bakersfield Yes
-
Cogswell College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
CSU Bakersfield No
-
Cogswell College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
CSU Bakersfield Yes
-
Cogswell College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare California State University Bakersfield in Bakersfield, CA with University of Silicon Valley in San Jose, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
California State University Bakersfield is larger than Cogswell College based on total student enrollment (10,419 students vs. 477 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- California State University Bakersfield is located in Bakersfield, CA (Large City setting); University of Silicon Valley is in San Jose, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
- California State University Bakersfield is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Silicon Valley is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: California State University Bakersfield 20:1; University of Silicon Valley 13:1.
CSU Bakersfield vs. Cogswell College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CSU Bakersfield or Cogswell College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at California State University Bakersfield than Cogswell College ($6,489 vs. $31,594).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at California State University Bakersfield are 24.3% lower than at University of Silicon Valley ($15,076 vs. $19,926).
- University of Silicon Valley is 177.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than CSU Bakersfield (about $14,390 more per year; $22,480.00 vs. $8,090.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 8.7% higher at Cogswell College than at California State University Bakersfield (about $1,790 more per year; $22,480.00 vs. $20,690.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at California State University Bakersfield than at University of Silicon Valley (91% vs. 85%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by California State University Bakersfield students is 106% larger than aid received by University of Silicon Valley students ($12,966 vs. $6,293).
CSU Bakersfield vs. Cogswell College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CSU Bakersfield or Cogswell College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cogswell College and CSU Bakersfield.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CSU Bakersfield - Test-free; Cogswell College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: CSU Bakersfield Dec 15, 2026.
- CSU Bakersfield has a higher acceptance rate (93.9%) than Cogswell College (51.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.4% at CSU Bakersfield vs. 42% at Cogswell College.
CSU Bakersfield vs. Cogswell College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CSU Bakersfield and Cogswell College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Silicon Valley's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than California State University Bakersfield's (41%).
- Graduates from University of Silicon Valley earn a median of about $20,500 more per year than CSU Bakersfield graduates about ten years after starting college ($68,800 vs. $48,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, California State University Bakersfield graduates have a $17,995 lower median loan debt than Cogswell College graduates ($13,168 vs. $31,163).
- Among borrowers, CSU Bakersfield graduates have an estimated $186 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cogswell College graduates ($136 vs. $322).
- More Cogswell College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CSU Bakersfield students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 54%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.