California State Polytechnic University-Pomona vs. Kent State
Deciding between California State Polytechnic University Pomona and Kent State University at Kent? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Kent State University at Kent
-
Overview
- California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
- Kent State
- Location
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Pomona, CA
-
Kent State Kent, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Midsize City
-
Kent State Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 27,636
-
Kent State 26,374
-
-
- Type
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Public 4 Year
-
Kent State Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona #580
-
Kent State #807
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona -
-
Kent State -
-
-
- Status
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Non-profit
-
Kent State Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
-
Kent State
-
-
-
Cost
- California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
- Kent State
- Tuition (In State)
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona $7,780
-
Kent State $13,232
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona $20,380
-
Kent State $23,082
-
-
- Room & Board
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona $16,682
-
Kent State $13,794
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona $11,940
-
Kent State $21,278
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona $11,833
-
Kent State $10,076
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 74%
-
Kent State 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
- Kent State
- Applied
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 49,944
-
Kent State 24,611
-
-
- Admitted
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 37,545
-
Kent State 21,248
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 75.2%
-
Kent State 86.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 12.5%
-
Kent State 20.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 1130
-
Kent State 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 23
-
Kent State 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 3.69
-
Kent State 3.61
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona A-
-
Kent State A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Average
-
Kent State Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
-
Kent State
-
-
- ACT Range
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 19/27
-
Kent State 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 1010/1250
-
Kent State 1010/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Test-free
-
Kent State Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Nov 30, 2026
-
Kent State Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
- Kent State
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 25:1
-
Kent State 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
- Business (34%)
- Engineering (15%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
- Architecture (5%)
- Biology (5%)
-
Kent State
- Business (21%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Education (10%)
- Communication (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
- Kent State
- Graduation Rate
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 50%
-
Kent State 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona $55,400
-
Kent State $40,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 72%
-
Kent State 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona $19,000
-
Kent State $25,825
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona $196
-
Kent State $267
-
-
-
Diversity
- California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
- Kent State
- % Men
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 56%
-
Kent State 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 44%
-
Kent State 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Very High
-
Kent State Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona No
-
Kent State No
-
-
- % White
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 19%
-
Kent State 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 24%
-
Kent State 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 3%
-
Kent State 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 40%
-
Kent State 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 0%
-
Kent State 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 0%
-
Kent State 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 4%
-
Kent State 3%
-
-
- % International
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 5%
-
Kent State 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 4%
-
Kent State 3%
-
-
-
Students
- California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
- Kent State
- % In-State
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 99%
-
Kent State 80%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 1%
-
Kent State 16%
-
-
-
Campus
- California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
- Kent State
- Campus Housing
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Yes
-
Kent State Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona No
-
Kent State No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Yes
-
Kent State Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona No
-
Kent State Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Yes
-
Kent State Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare California State Polytechnic University Pomona in Pomona, CA with Kent State University at Kent in Kent, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
California State Polytechnic University Pomona is larger than Kent State based on total student enrollment (27,636 students vs. 26,374 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- California State Polytechnic University Pomona is located in Pomona, CA (Midsize City setting); Kent State University at Kent is in Kent, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- California State Polytechnic University Pomona is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Kent State University at Kent is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: California State Polytechnic University Pomona 25:1; Kent State University at Kent 20:1.
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona vs. Kent State Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona or Kent State? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at California State Polytechnic University Pomona than Kent State ($11,940 vs. $21,278).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kent State University at Kent are 17.3% lower than at California State Polytechnic University Pomona ($13,794 vs. $16,682).
- Kent State University at Kent is 70.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than California State Polytechnic University-Pomona (about $5,452 more per year; $13,232.00 vs. $7,780.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 13.3% higher at Kent State than at California State Polytechnic University Pomona (about $2,702 more per year; $23,082.00 vs. $20,380.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kent State University at Kent than at California State Polytechnic University Pomona (95% vs. 74%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by California State Polytechnic University Pomona students is 17.4% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Kent students ($11,833 vs. $10,076).
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona vs. Kent State Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona or Kent State? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kent State and California State Polytechnic University-Pomona.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at California State Polytechnic University Pomona (1130) is the same as at Kent State (1130).
- Incoming California State Polytechnic University-Pomona students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at Kent State).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California State Polytechnic University Pomona 1010/1250; Kent State University at Kent 1010/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California State Polytechnic University Pomona 19/27; Kent State University at Kent 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: California State Polytechnic University-Pomona - Test-free; Kent State - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Nov 30, 2026; Kent State Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman California State Polytechnic University-Pomona students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.69) than students at Kent State (3.61).
- Kent State has a higher acceptance rate (86.3%) than California State Polytechnic University-Pomona (75.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona vs. 20.3% at Kent State.
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona vs. Kent State Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for California State Polytechnic University-Pomona and Kent State? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The graduation rate at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona is the same as at Kent State University at Kent (50% vs. 50%).
- Graduates from California State Polytechnic University Pomona earn a median of about $15,100 more per year than Kent State graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,400 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, California State Polytechnic University Pomona graduates have a $6,825 lower median loan debt than Kent State graduates ($19,000 vs. $25,825).
- Among borrowers, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona graduates have an estimated $71 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kent State graduates ($196 vs. $267).
- More California State Polytechnic University-Pomona graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.