California Lutheran University vs. Xavier
Deciding between California Lutheran University and Xavier University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
California Lutheran University
Xavier University
-
Overview
- California Lutheran University
- Xavier
- Location
-
California Lutheran University Thousand Oaks, CA
-
Xavier Cincinnati, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
California Lutheran University Midsize City
-
Xavier Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
California Lutheran University 3,351
-
Xavier 5,501
-
-
- Type
-
California Lutheran University Private 4 Year
-
Xavier Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
California Lutheran University #261
-
Xavier #269
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
California Lutheran University Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
Xavier Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
California Lutheran University Non-profit
-
Xavier Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
California Lutheran University callutheran.edu
-
Xavier xavier.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
California Lutheran University
-
Xavier
-
-
-
Cost
- California Lutheran University
- Xavier
- Tuition (In State)
-
California Lutheran University $52,560
-
Xavier $50,640
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
California Lutheran University $52,560
-
Xavier $50,640
-
-
- Room & Board
-
California Lutheran University $16,810
-
Xavier $13,920
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
California Lutheran University $32,774
-
Xavier $33,623
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
California Lutheran University $35,855
-
Xavier $32,088
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
California Lutheran University 99%
-
Xavier 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- California Lutheran University
- Xavier
- Applied
-
California Lutheran University 6,005
-
Xavier 14,631
-
-
- Admitted
-
California Lutheran University 4,544
-
Xavier 12,642
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
California Lutheran University 75.7%
-
Xavier 86.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
California Lutheran University 11%
-
Xavier 7.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
California Lutheran University 1240
-
Xavier 1210
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
California Lutheran University 27
-
Xavier 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
California Lutheran University 3.73
-
Xavier 3.68
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
California Lutheran University A-
-
Xavier A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
California Lutheran University Difficult
-
Xavier Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
California Lutheran University
-
Xavier
-
-
- ACT Range
-
California Lutheran University 24/31
-
Xavier 22/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
California Lutheran University 1150/1330
-
Xavier 1103/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
California Lutheran University Test optional
-
Xavier Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
California Lutheran University Jan 1, 2027
-
Xavier
-
-
-
Academics
- California Lutheran University
- Xavier
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
California Lutheran University 13:1
-
Xavier 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
California Lutheran University
- Business (27%)
- Communication (13%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
-
Xavier
- Business (28%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Biology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- California Lutheran University
- Xavier
- Graduation Rate
-
California Lutheran University 64%
-
Xavier 77%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
California Lutheran University $57,900
-
Xavier $54,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
California Lutheran University 70%
-
Xavier 72%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
California Lutheran University $23,000
-
Xavier $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
California Lutheran University $237
-
Xavier $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- California Lutheran University
- Xavier
- % Men
-
California Lutheran University 41%
-
Xavier 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
California Lutheran University 59%
-
Xavier 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
California Lutheran University High
-
Xavier Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
California Lutheran University No
-
Xavier No
-
-
- % White
-
California Lutheran University 49%
-
Xavier 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
California Lutheran University 6%
-
Xavier 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
California Lutheran University 4%
-
Xavier 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
California Lutheran University 27%
-
Xavier 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
California Lutheran University 1%
-
Xavier 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
California Lutheran University 1%
-
Xavier 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
California Lutheran University 5%
-
Xavier 4%
-
-
- % International
-
California Lutheran University 4%
-
Xavier 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
California Lutheran University 4%
-
Xavier 5%
-
-
-
Students
- California Lutheran University
- Xavier
- % In-State
-
California Lutheran University 82%
-
Xavier 45%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
California Lutheran University 15%
-
Xavier 53%
-
-
-
Campus
- California Lutheran University
- Xavier
- Campus Housing
-
California Lutheran University Yes
-
Xavier Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
California Lutheran University No
-
Xavier No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
California Lutheran University Yes
-
Xavier Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
California Lutheran University Yes
-
Xavier Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
California Lutheran University No
-
Xavier No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare California Lutheran University in Thousand Oaks, CA with Xavier University in Cincinnati, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Xavier University is larger than California Lutheran University based on total student enrollment (5,501 students vs. 3,351 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- California Lutheran University is located in Thousand Oaks, CA (Midsize City setting); Xavier University is in Cincinnati, OH (Large City setting).
- California Lutheran University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Xavier University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: California Lutheran University 13:1; Xavier University 10:1.
California Lutheran University vs. Xavier Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, California Lutheran University or Xavier? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at California Lutheran University than Xavier ($32,774 vs. $33,623).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Xavier University are 17.2% lower than at California Lutheran University ($13,920 vs. $16,810).
- California Lutheran University is 3.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Xavier (about $1,920 more per year; $52,560.00 vs. $50,640.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.8% higher at California Lutheran University than at Xavier University (about $1,920 more per year; $52,560.00 vs. $50,640.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Xavier University than at California Lutheran University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by California Lutheran University students is 11.7% larger than aid received by Xavier University students ($35,855 vs. $32,088).
California Lutheran University vs. Xavier Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, California Lutheran University or Xavier? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Xavier and California Lutheran University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at California Lutheran University (1240) is 30 points higher than at Xavier (1210).
- Incoming California Lutheran University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 25 at Xavier).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California Lutheran University 1150/1330; Xavier University 1103/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California Lutheran University 24/31; Xavier University 22/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: California Lutheran University - Test optional; Xavier - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: California Lutheran University Jan 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman California Lutheran University students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.73) than students at Xavier (3.68).
- Xavier has a higher acceptance rate (86.4%) than California Lutheran University (75.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11% at California Lutheran University vs. 7.3% at Xavier.
California Lutheran University vs. Xavier Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for California Lutheran University and Xavier? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Xavier University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than California Lutheran University's (64%).
- Graduates from California Lutheran University earn a median of about $3,400 more per year than Xavier graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,900 vs. $54,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, California Lutheran University graduates have a $4,000 lower median loan debt than Xavier graduates ($23,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, California Lutheran University graduates have an estimated $42 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Xavier graduates ($237 vs. $279).
- More Xavier graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former California Lutheran University students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 70%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.