California Lutheran University vs. Pace University
California Lutheran University and Pace University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: California Lutheran University (75.7% admitted vs 75.9%). Typical SAT 1240 vs 1260.
- Cheaper after aid: California Lutheran University. Average net price is $32,774 vs $34,791 at Pace University.
- Graduation: California Lutheran University 64% vs Pace University 53%.
- Earnings 10 years out: California Lutheran University $57,900 vs Pace University $63,100 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at California Lutheran University and Pace University with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
California Lutheran University My Chances
-
Pace University My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
California Lutheran University 6,005
-
Pace University 30,030
-
-
- Admitted
-
California Lutheran University 4,544
-
Pace University 22,798
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
California Lutheran University 75.7%
-
Pace University 75.9%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
California Lutheran University 11%
-
Pace University 8.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
California Lutheran University 1240
-
Pace University 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
California Lutheran University 27
-
Pace University 26
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
California Lutheran University 3.73
-
Pace University 3.4
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
California Lutheran University A-
-
Pace University B+
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
California Lutheran University Difficult
-
Pace University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
California Lutheran University
-
Pace University
-
-
- SAT range
-
California Lutheran University 1150-1330
-
Pace University 1180-1340
-
-
- ACT range
-
California Lutheran University 24-31
-
Pace University 24-29
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
California Lutheran University Test optional
-
Pace University Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
California Lutheran University Jan 1, 2027
-
Pace University Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
California Lutheran University $52,560
-
Pace University $53,290
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
California Lutheran University $52,560
-
Pace University $53,290
-
-
- Room & board
-
California Lutheran University $16,810
-
Pace University $22,553
-
-
- Average net price
-
California Lutheran University $32,774
-
Pace University $34,791
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
California Lutheran University $35,855
-
Pace University $35,136
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
California Lutheran University 99%
-
Pace University 99%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
California Lutheran University 64%
-
Pace University 53%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
California Lutheran University $57,900
-
Pace University $63,100
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
California Lutheran University 70%
-
Pace University 65%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
California Lutheran University $23,000
-
Pace University $25,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
California Lutheran University $237
-
Pace University $258
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
California Lutheran University 13:1
-
Pace University 14:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
California Lutheran University
- Business (27%)
- Communication (13%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
-
Pace University
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Communication (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- California Lutheran University California Lutheran University
- Pace University Pace University
- Location
-
California Lutheran University Thousand Oaks, CA
-
Pace University New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
California Lutheran University Midsize City
-
Pace University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
California Lutheran University 3,351
-
Pace University 13,634
-
-
- Type
-
California Lutheran University Private 4 Year
-
Pace University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
California Lutheran University #261
-
Pace University #357
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare California Lutheran University in Thousand Oaks, CA with Pace University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Pace University is larger than California Lutheran University based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 3,351 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- California Lutheran University is located in Thousand Oaks, CA (Midsize City setting); Pace University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- California Lutheran University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: California Lutheran University 13:1; Pace University 14:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at California Lutheran University are 25.5% lower than at Pace University ($16,810 vs. $22,553).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.4% higher at Pace University than at California Lutheran University (about $730 more per year; $53,290 vs. $52,560).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at California Lutheran University as at Pace University (99% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by California Lutheran University students is 2% larger than aid received by Pace University students ($35,855 vs. $35,136).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 1 point higher at California Lutheran University than at Pace University (27 vs. 26, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both California Lutheran University and Pace University.
- Typical fall application deadline: California Lutheran University Jan 1, 2027; Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at California Lutheran University average a 3.73 high school GPA, 0.33 higher than at Pace University (3.4).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11% at California Lutheran University vs. 8.1% at Pace University.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, California Lutheran University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Pace University graduates ($23,000 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, California Lutheran University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pace University graduates ($237 vs. $258).
- More California Lutheran University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation (70% vs. 65%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
California Lutheran University
Pace University