California Lutheran University vs. Butler
Deciding between California Lutheran University and Butler University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
California Lutheran University
Butler University
-
Overview
- California Lutheran University
- Butler
- Location
-
California Lutheran University Thousand Oaks, CA
-
Butler Indianapolis, IN
-
-
- Setting
-
California Lutheran University Midsize City
-
Butler Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
California Lutheran University 3,351
-
Butler 5,746
-
-
- Type
-
California Lutheran University Private 4 Year
-
Butler Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
California Lutheran University #261
-
Butler #209
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
California Lutheran University Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
Butler -
-
-
- Status
-
California Lutheran University Non-profit
-
Butler Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
California Lutheran University callutheran.edu
-
Butler butler.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
California Lutheran University
-
Butler
-
-
-
Cost
- California Lutheran University
- Butler
- Tuition (In State)
-
California Lutheran University $52,560
-
Butler $47,560
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
California Lutheran University $52,560
-
Butler $47,560
-
-
- Room & Board
-
California Lutheran University $16,810
-
Butler $16,430
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
California Lutheran University $32,774
-
Butler $38,438
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
California Lutheran University $35,855
-
Butler $27,790
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
California Lutheran University 99%
-
Butler 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- California Lutheran University
- Butler
- Applied
-
California Lutheran University 6,005
-
Butler 9,471
-
-
- Admitted
-
California Lutheran University 4,544
-
Butler 8,058
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
California Lutheran University 75.7%
-
Butler 85.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
California Lutheran University 11%
-
Butler 12.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
California Lutheran University 1240
-
Butler 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
California Lutheran University 27
-
Butler 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
California Lutheran University 3.73
-
Butler 3.92
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
California Lutheran University A-
-
Butler A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
California Lutheran University Difficult
-
Butler Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
California Lutheran University
-
Butler
-
-
- ACT Range
-
California Lutheran University 24/31
-
Butler 26/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
California Lutheran University 1150/1330
-
Butler 1160/1350
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
California Lutheran University Test optional
-
Butler Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
California Lutheran University Jan 1, 2027
-
Butler Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- California Lutheran University
- Butler
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
California Lutheran University 13:1
-
Butler 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
California Lutheran University
- Business (27%)
- Communication (13%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
-
Butler
- Business (17%)
- Education (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Communication (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- California Lutheran University
- Butler
- Graduation Rate
-
California Lutheran University 64%
-
Butler 72%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
California Lutheran University $57,900
-
Butler $68,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
California Lutheran University 70%
-
Butler 84%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
California Lutheran University $23,000
-
Butler $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
California Lutheran University $237
-
Butler $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- California Lutheran University
- Butler
- % Men
-
California Lutheran University 41%
-
Butler 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
California Lutheran University 59%
-
Butler 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
California Lutheran University High
-
Butler Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
California Lutheran University No
-
Butler No
-
-
- % White
-
California Lutheran University 49%
-
Butler 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
California Lutheran University 6%
-
Butler 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
California Lutheran University 4%
-
Butler 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
California Lutheran University 27%
-
Butler 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
California Lutheran University 1%
-
Butler 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
California Lutheran University 1%
-
Butler 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
California Lutheran University 5%
-
Butler 2%
-
-
- % International
-
California Lutheran University 4%
-
Butler 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
California Lutheran University 4%
-
Butler 4%
-
-
-
Students
- California Lutheran University
- Butler
- % In-State
-
California Lutheran University 82%
-
Butler 51%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
California Lutheran University 15%
-
Butler 48%
-
-
-
Campus
- California Lutheran University
- Butler
- Campus Housing
-
California Lutheran University Yes
-
Butler Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
California Lutheran University No
-
Butler Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
California Lutheran University Yes
-
Butler Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
California Lutheran University Yes
-
Butler No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
California Lutheran University No
-
Butler No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare California Lutheran University in Thousand Oaks, CA with Butler University in Indianapolis, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Butler University is larger than California Lutheran University based on total student enrollment (5,746 students vs. 3,351 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- California Lutheran University is located in Thousand Oaks, CA (Midsize City setting); Butler University is in Indianapolis, IN (Large City setting).
- California Lutheran University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Butler University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: California Lutheran University 13:1; Butler University 11:1.
California Lutheran University vs. Butler Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, California Lutheran University or Butler? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at California Lutheran University than Butler ($32,774 vs. $38,438).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Butler University are 2.3% lower than at California Lutheran University ($16,430 vs. $16,810).
- California Lutheran University is 10.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Butler (about $5,000 more per year; $52,560.00 vs. $47,560.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 10.5% higher at California Lutheran University than at Butler University (about $5,000 more per year; $52,560.00 vs. $47,560.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at California Lutheran University than at Butler University (99% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by California Lutheran University students is 29% larger than aid received by Butler University students ($35,855 vs. $27,790).
California Lutheran University vs. Butler Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, California Lutheran University or Butler? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Butler and California Lutheran University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Butler University (1260) is 20 points higher than at California Lutheran University (1240).
- Incoming Butler students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 27 at California Lutheran University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California Lutheran University 1150/1330; Butler University 1160/1350.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California Lutheran University 24/31; Butler University 26/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: California Lutheran University - Test optional; Butler - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: California Lutheran University Jan 1, 2027; Butler Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Butler students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.92) than students at California Lutheran University (3.73).
- Butler has a higher acceptance rate (85.1%) than California Lutheran University (75.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11% at California Lutheran University vs. 12.9% at Butler.
California Lutheran University vs. Butler Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for California Lutheran University and Butler? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Butler University's six-year graduation rate (72%) is higher than California Lutheran University's (64%).
- Graduates from Butler University earn a median of about $10,500 more per year than California Lutheran University graduates about ten years after starting college ($68,400 vs. $57,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, California Lutheran University graduates have a $4,000 lower median loan debt than Butler graduates ($23,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, California Lutheran University graduates have an estimated $42 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Butler graduates ($237 vs. $279).
- More Butler graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former California Lutheran University students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 70%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.