CalArts vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing
Deciding between California Institute of the Arts and Mount Carmel College of Nursing? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
California Institute of the Arts
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
Overview
- CalArts
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Location
-
CalArts Valencia, CA
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Columbus, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
CalArts Midsize Suburban
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CalArts 1,277
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 670
-
-
- Type
-
CalArts Private 4 Year
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CalArts
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CalArts -
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
CalArts Non-profit
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CalArts calarts.edu
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing mccn.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CalArts
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
-
Cost
- CalArts
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Tuition (In State)
-
CalArts $58,996
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CalArts $58,996
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CalArts $14,134
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $8,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CalArts $56,239
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $10,065
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CalArts $21,416
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $11,498
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CalArts 95%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CalArts
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Applied
-
CalArts 2,004
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 70
-
-
- Admitted
-
CalArts 648
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 59
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CalArts 32.3%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 84.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CalArts 27.9%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CalArts
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CalArts
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CalArts -
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3.63
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CalArts -
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CalArts Unavailable
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CalArts High
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CalArts
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CalArts
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CalArts Test-free
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CalArts Jan 5, 2027
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- CalArts
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CalArts 7:1
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CalArts
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Health Professions (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CalArts
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Graduation Rate
-
CalArts 65%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CalArts $50,400
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $56,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CalArts 64%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CalArts $28,500
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $20,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CalArts $294
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $211
-
-
-
Diversity
- CalArts
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- % Men
-
CalArts 41%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 14%
-
-
- % Women
-
CalArts 59%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CalArts Very High
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
CalArts No
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
- % White
-
CalArts 42%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CalArts 16%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
CalArts 7%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CalArts 15%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CalArts 1%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CalArts 1%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CalArts 6%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
-
-
- % International
-
CalArts 7%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CalArts 8%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 1%
-
-
-
Students
- CalArts
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- % In-State
-
CalArts 36%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CalArts 39%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- CalArts
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Campus Housing
-
CalArts Yes
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
CalArts No
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
CalArts Yes
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
CalArts No
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
CalArts No
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare California Institute of the Arts in Valencia, CA with Mount Carmel College of Nursing in Columbus, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
California Institute of the Arts is larger than Mount Carmel College of Nursing based on total student enrollment (1,277 students vs. 670 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- California Institute of the Arts is located in Valencia, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); Mount Carmel College of Nursing is in Columbus, OH (Large City setting).
- California Institute of the Arts is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Carmel College of Nursing is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: California Institute of the Arts 7:1; Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1.
CalArts vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CalArts or Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than CalArts ($10,065 vs. $56,239).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Carmel College of Nursing are 37.7% lower than at California Institute of the Arts ($8,800 vs. $14,134).
- California Institute of the Arts is 167.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mount Carmel College of Nursing (about $36,916 more per year; $58,996.00 vs. $22,080.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 167.2% higher at CalArts than at Mount Carmel College of Nursing (about $36,916 more per year; $58,996.00 vs. $22,080.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at California Institute of the Arts than at Mount Carmel College of Nursing (95% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by California Institute of the Arts students is 86.3% larger than aid received by Mount Carmel College of Nursing students ($21,416 vs. $11,498).
CalArts vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CalArts or Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Carmel College of Nursing and CalArts.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CalArts - Test-free; Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: CalArts Jan 5, 2027; Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027.
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing has a higher acceptance rate (84.3%) than CalArts (32.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.9% at CalArts vs. 66.1% at Mount Carmel College of Nursing.
CalArts vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CalArts and Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than California Institute of the Arts's (65%).
- Graduates from Mount Carmel College of Nursing earn a median of about $6,500 more per year than CalArts graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,900 vs. $50,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have a $8,000 lower median loan debt than CalArts graduates ($20,500 vs. $28,500).
- Among borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have an estimated $83 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CalArts graduates ($211 vs. $294).
- More Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CalArts students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 64%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.