CalArts vs. Los Angeles College of Music
Deciding between California Institute of the Arts and Los Angeles College of Music? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
California Institute of the Arts
Los Angeles College of Music
-
Overview
- CalArts
- Los Angeles College of Music
- Location
-
CalArts Valencia, CA
-
Los Angeles College of Music Pasadena, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
CalArts Midsize Suburban
-
Los Angeles College of Music Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CalArts 1,277
-
Los Angeles College of Music 261
-
-
- Type
-
CalArts Private 4 Year
-
Los Angeles College of Music Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CalArts
-
Los Angeles College of Music
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CalArts -
-
Los Angeles College of Music -
-
-
- Status
-
CalArts Non-profit
-
Los Angeles College of Music For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CalArts calarts.edu
-
Los Angeles College of Music lacm.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CalArts
-
Los Angeles College of Music
-
-
-
Cost
- CalArts
- Los Angeles College of Music
- Tuition (In State)
-
CalArts $58,996
-
Los Angeles College of Music $30,540
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CalArts $58,996
-
Los Angeles College of Music $30,540
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CalArts $14,134
-
Los Angeles College of Music $22,086
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CalArts $56,239
-
Los Angeles College of Music $44,586
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CalArts $21,416
-
Los Angeles College of Music $5,532
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CalArts 95%
-
Los Angeles College of Music 72%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CalArts
- Los Angeles College of Music
- Applied
-
CalArts 2,004
-
Los Angeles College of Music 415
-
-
- Admitted
-
CalArts 648
-
Los Angeles College of Music 364
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CalArts 32.3%
-
Los Angeles College of Music 87.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CalArts 27.9%
-
Los Angeles College of Music 18.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CalArts
-
Los Angeles College of Music
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CalArts
-
Los Angeles College of Music
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CalArts -
-
Los Angeles College of Music -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CalArts -
-
Los Angeles College of Music -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CalArts Unavailable
-
Los Angeles College of Music Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CalArts High
-
Los Angeles College of Music
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CalArts
-
Los Angeles College of Music
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CalArts
-
Los Angeles College of Music
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CalArts Test-free
-
Los Angeles College of Music Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CalArts Jan 5, 2027
-
Los Angeles College of Music
-
-
-
Academics
- CalArts
- Los Angeles College of Music
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CalArts 7:1
-
Los Angeles College of Music 3:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CalArts
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
Los Angeles College of Music
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CalArts
- Los Angeles College of Music
- Graduation Rate
-
CalArts 65%
-
Los Angeles College of Music -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CalArts $50,400
-
Los Angeles College of Music N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CalArts 64%
-
Los Angeles College of Music 49%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CalArts $28,500
-
Los Angeles College of Music N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CalArts $294
-
Los Angeles College of Music N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- CalArts
- Los Angeles College of Music
- % Men
-
CalArts 41%
-
Los Angeles College of Music 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
CalArts 59%
-
Los Angeles College of Music 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CalArts Very High
-
Los Angeles College of Music Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
CalArts No
-
Los Angeles College of Music No
-
-
- % White
-
CalArts 42%
-
Los Angeles College of Music 29%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CalArts 16%
-
Los Angeles College of Music 8%
-
-
- % Black
-
CalArts 7%
-
Los Angeles College of Music 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CalArts 15%
-
Los Angeles College of Music 19%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CalArts 1%
-
Los Angeles College of Music 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CalArts 1%
-
Los Angeles College of Music 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CalArts 6%
-
Los Angeles College of Music 3%
-
-
- % International
-
CalArts 7%
-
Los Angeles College of Music 23%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CalArts 8%
-
Los Angeles College of Music 13%
-
-
-
Students
- CalArts
- Los Angeles College of Music
- % In-State
-
CalArts 36%
-
Los Angeles College of Music 24%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CalArts 39%
-
Los Angeles College of Music 18%
-
-
-
Campus
- CalArts
- Los Angeles College of Music
- Campus Housing
-
CalArts Yes
-
Los Angeles College of Music No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
CalArts No
-
Los Angeles College of Music No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
CalArts Yes
-
Los Angeles College of Music No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
CalArts No
-
Los Angeles College of Music No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
CalArts No
-
Los Angeles College of Music No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare California Institute of the Arts in Valencia, CA with Los Angeles College of Music in Pasadena, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
California Institute of the Arts is larger than Los Angeles College of Music based on total student enrollment (1,277 students vs. 261 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- California Institute of the Arts is located in Valencia, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); Los Angeles College of Music is in Pasadena, CA (Midsize City setting).
- California Institute of the Arts is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Los Angeles College of Music is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: California Institute of the Arts 7:1; Los Angeles College of Music 3:1.
CalArts vs. Los Angeles College of Music Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CalArts or Los Angeles College of Music? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Los Angeles College of Music than CalArts ($44,586 vs. $56,239).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at California Institute of the Arts are 36% lower than at Los Angeles College of Music ($14,134 vs. $22,086).
- California Institute of the Arts is 93.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Los Angeles College of Music (about $28,456 more per year; $58,996.00 vs. $30,540.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 93.2% higher at CalArts than at Los Angeles College of Music (about $28,456 more per year; $58,996.00 vs. $30,540.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at California Institute of the Arts than at Los Angeles College of Music (95% vs. 72%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by California Institute of the Arts students is 287.1% larger than aid received by Los Angeles College of Music students ($21,416 vs. $5,532).
CalArts vs. Los Angeles College of Music Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CalArts or Los Angeles College of Music? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Los Angeles College of Music and CalArts.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CalArts - Test-free; Los Angeles College of Music - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: CalArts Jan 5, 2027.
- Los Angeles College of Music has a higher acceptance rate (87.7%) than CalArts (32.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.9% at CalArts vs. 18.1% at Los Angeles College of Music.
CalArts vs. Los Angeles College of Music Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CalArts and Los Angeles College of Music? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- More CalArts graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Los Angeles College of Music students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.