CalArts vs. California Jazz Conservatory

Deciding between California Institute of the Arts and California Jazz Conservatory? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

California Institute of the Arts

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • CalArts Valencia, CA
  • California Jazz Conservatory Berkeley, CA
  • Setting
  • CalArts Midsize Suburban
  • California Jazz Conservatory Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • CalArts 1,277
  • California Jazz Conservatory 6
  • Type
  • CalArts Private 4 Year
  • California Jazz Conservatory Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • CalArts
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • Religious Affiliation
  • CalArts -
  • California Jazz Conservatory -
  • Status
  • CalArts Non-profit
  • California Jazz Conservatory Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • CalArts
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • CalArts $58,996
  • California Jazz Conservatory $15,000
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • CalArts $58,996
  • California Jazz Conservatory $15,000
  • Room & Board
  • CalArts $14,134
  • California Jazz Conservatory $11,403
  • Average Net Price
  • CalArts $56,239
  • California Jazz Conservatory -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • CalArts $21,416
  • California Jazz Conservatory $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • CalArts 95%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 0%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • CalArts 2,004
  • California Jazz Conservatory 3
  • Admitted
  • CalArts 648
  • California Jazz Conservatory 2
  • Acceptance Rate
  • CalArts 32.3%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 66.7%
  • Enrolled
  • CalArts 27.9%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 50%
  • Typical SAT score
  • CalArts
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • Typical ACT score
  • CalArts
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • Average High School GPA
  • CalArts -
  • California Jazz Conservatory -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • CalArts -
  • California Jazz Conservatory -
  • Admissions Standards
  • CalArts Unavailable
  • California Jazz Conservatory Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • CalArts High
  • California Jazz Conservatory Low
  • ACT Range
  • CalArts
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • SAT Range
  • CalArts
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • Submit Test Scores
  • CalArts Test-free
  • California Jazz Conservatory Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • CalArts Jan 5, 2027
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • CalArts 7:1
  • California Jazz Conservatory 4:1
  • Popular Majors
  • CalArts
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • CalArts 65%
  • California Jazz Conservatory -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • CalArts $50,400
  • California Jazz Conservatory N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • CalArts 64%
  • California Jazz Conservatory -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • CalArts $28,500
  • California Jazz Conservatory N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • CalArts $294
  • California Jazz Conservatory N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • CalArts 41%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 67%
  • % Women
  • CalArts 59%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 33%
  • Racial Diversity
  • CalArts Very High
  • California Jazz Conservatory Low
  • HBCU
  • CalArts No
  • California Jazz Conservatory No
  • % White
  • CalArts 42%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 84%
  • % Asian
  • CalArts 16%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 4%
  • % Black
  • CalArts 7%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • CalArts 15%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 5%
  • % Native American
  • CalArts 1%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • CalArts 1%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • CalArts 6%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 0%
  • % International
  • CalArts 7%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • CalArts 8%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • CalArts 36%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • CalArts 39%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • CalArts Yes
  • California Jazz Conservatory No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • CalArts No
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • Meal Plan
  • CalArts Yes
  • California Jazz Conservatory No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • CalArts No
  • California Jazz Conservatory No
  • Daycare Facility
  • CalArts No
  • California Jazz Conservatory

Comparable Facts

Compare California Institute of the Arts in Valencia, CA with California Jazz Conservatory in Berkeley, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

California Institute of the Arts is larger than California Jazz Conservatory based on total student enrollment (1,277 students vs. 6 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • California Institute of the Arts is located in Valencia, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); California Jazz Conservatory is in Berkeley, CA (Midsize City setting).
  • California Institute of the Arts is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. California Jazz Conservatory is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: California Institute of the Arts 7:1; California Jazz Conservatory 4:1.

CalArts vs. California Jazz Conservatory Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, CalArts or California Jazz Conservatory? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at California Jazz Conservatory are 19.3% lower than at California Institute of the Arts ($11,403 vs. $14,134).
  • California Institute of the Arts is 293.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than California Jazz Conservatory (about $43,996 more per year; $58,996.00 vs. $15,000.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 293.3% higher at CalArts than at California Jazz Conservatory (about $43,996 more per year; $58,996.00 vs. $15,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at California Institute of the Arts than at California Jazz Conservatory (95% vs. 0%).

CalArts vs. California Jazz Conservatory Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, CalArts or California Jazz Conservatory? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between California Jazz Conservatory and CalArts.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CalArts - Test-free; California Jazz Conservatory - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: CalArts Jan 5, 2027.
  • California Jazz Conservatory has a higher acceptance rate (66.7%) than CalArts (32.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.9% at CalArts vs. 50% at California Jazz Conservatory.

CalArts vs. California Jazz Conservatory Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for CalArts and California Jazz Conservatory? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.