Caltech vs. UCI
Deciding between California Institute of Technology and University of California Irvine? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
California Institute of Technology
University of California Irvine
-
Overview
- Caltech
- UCI
- Location
-
Caltech Pasadena, CA
-
UCI Irvine, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Caltech Midsize City
-
UCI Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Caltech 2,430
-
UCI 37,297
-
-
- Type
-
Caltech Private 4 Year
-
UCI Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Caltech #7
-
UCI #98
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Caltech -
-
UCI -
-
-
- Status
-
Caltech Non-profit
-
UCI Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Caltech caltech.edu
-
UCI uci.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Caltech
-
UCI
-
-
-
Cost
- Caltech
- UCI
- Tuition (In State)
-
Caltech $65,898
-
UCI $15,722
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Caltech $65,898
-
UCI $49,922
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Caltech $20,283
-
UCI $18,991
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Caltech $14,513
-
UCI $15,889
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Caltech $72,373
-
UCI $23,110
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Caltech 53%
-
UCI 55%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Caltech
- UCI
- Applied
-
Caltech 13,856
-
UCI 122,699
-
-
- Admitted
-
Caltech 356
-
UCI 35,054
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Caltech 2.6%
-
UCI 28.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Caltech 61.2%
-
UCI 19.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Caltech 1560
-
UCI 1330
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Caltech 35
-
UCI 29
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Caltech 3.97
-
UCI 3.75
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Caltech A
-
UCI A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Caltech Elite
-
UCI Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Caltech Extreme
-
UCI High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Caltech 35/36
-
UCI 26/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Caltech 1530/1580
-
UCI 1230/1430
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Caltech Required
-
UCI Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Caltech Jan 3, 2027
-
UCI Nov 30, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Caltech
- UCI
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Caltech 3:1
-
UCI 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Caltech
- Engineering (41%)
- Physical Sciences (25%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (11%)
- Mathematics (11%)
- Biology (8%)
-
UCI
- Social Sciences (23%)
- Biology (16%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Business (8%)
- Engineering (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Caltech
- UCI
- Graduation Rate
-
Caltech 87%
-
UCI 85%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Caltech $85,800
-
UCI $61,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Caltech -
-
UCI 76%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Caltech $14,350
-
UCI $17,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Caltech $148
-
UCI $175
-
-
-
Diversity
- Caltech
- UCI
- % Men
-
Caltech 60%
-
UCI 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Caltech 40%
-
UCI 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Caltech Very High
-
UCI Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Caltech No
-
UCI No
-
-
- % White
-
Caltech 27%
-
UCI 15%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Caltech 45%
-
UCI 37%
-
-
- % Black
-
Caltech 2%
-
UCI 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Caltech 12%
-
UCI 25%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Caltech 0%
-
UCI 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Caltech 0%
-
UCI 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Caltech 5%
-
UCI 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Caltech 8%
-
UCI 16%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Caltech 0%
-
UCI 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Caltech
- UCI
- % In-State
-
Caltech 32%
-
UCI 74%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Caltech 52%
-
UCI 7%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare California Institute of Technology in Pasadena, CA with University of California Irvine in Irvine, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of California Irvine is larger than Caltech based on total student enrollment (37,297 students vs. 2,430 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- California Institute of Technology is located in Pasadena, CA (Midsize City setting); University of California Irvine is in Irvine, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
- California Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of California Irvine is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: California Institute of Technology 3:1; University of California Irvine 19:1.
Caltech vs. UCI Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Caltech or UCI? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at California Institute of Technology than UCI ($14,513 vs. $15,889).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of California Irvine are 6.4% lower than at California Institute of Technology ($18,991 vs. $20,283).
- California Institute of Technology is 319.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than UCI (about $50,176 more per year; $65,898.00 vs. $15,722.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 32% higher at Caltech than at University of California Irvine (about $15,976 more per year; $65,898.00 vs. $49,922.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of California Irvine than at California Institute of Technology (55% vs. 53%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by California Institute of Technology students is 213.2% larger than aid received by University of California Irvine students ($72,373 vs. $23,110).
Caltech vs. UCI Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Caltech or UCI? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UCI and Caltech.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at California Institute of Technology (1560) is 230 points higher than at UCI (1330).
- Incoming Caltech students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (35 vs. 29 at UCI).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California Institute of Technology 1530/1580; University of California Irvine 1230/1430.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California Institute of Technology 35/36; University of California Irvine 26/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Caltech - Required; UCI - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Caltech Jan 3, 2027; UCI Nov 30, 2026.
- Accepted freshman Caltech students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.97) than students at UCI (3.75).
- UCI has a higher acceptance rate (28.6%) than Caltech (2.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 61.2% at Caltech vs. 19.2% at UCI.
Caltech vs. UCI Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Caltech and UCI? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- California Institute of Technology's six-year graduation rate (87%) is higher than University of California Irvine's (85%).
- Graduates from California Institute of Technology earn a median of about $24,000 more per year than UCI graduates about ten years after starting college ($85,800 vs. $61,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, California Institute of Technology graduates have a $2,650 lower median loan debt than UCI graduates ($14,350 vs. $17,000).
- Among borrowers, Caltech graduates have an estimated $27 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UCI graduates ($148 vs. $175).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.