California Baptist University vs. St. Kate's

Deciding between California Baptist University and St Catherine University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

California Baptist University
St Catherine University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • California Baptist University Riverside, CA
  • St. Kate's Saint Paul, MN
  • Setting
  • California Baptist University Large City
  • St. Kate's Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • California Baptist University 11,902
  • St. Kate's 3,651
  • Type
  • California Baptist University Private 4 Year
  • St. Kate's Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • California Baptist University #796
  • St. Kate's #434
  • Religious Affiliation
  • California Baptist University Southern Baptist
  • St. Kate's Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • California Baptist University Non-profit
  • St. Kate's Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • California Baptist University
  • St. Kate's
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • California Baptist University $41,228
  • St. Kate's $51,454
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • California Baptist University $41,228
  • St. Kate's $51,454
  • Room & Board
  • California Baptist University $12,140
  • St. Kate's $12,188
  • Average Net Price
  • California Baptist University $27,862
  • St. Kate's $20,918
  • Average Grant Aid
  • California Baptist University $26,743
  • St. Kate's $40,092
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • California Baptist University 99%
  • St. Kate's 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • California Baptist University 7,990
  • St. Kate's 2,441
  • Admitted
  • California Baptist University 6,782
  • St. Kate's 2,242
  • Acceptance Rate
  • California Baptist University 84.9%
  • St. Kate's 91.8%
  • Enrolled
  • California Baptist University 23.8%
  • St. Kate's 18.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • California Baptist University 1060
  • St. Kate's 1000
  • Typical ACT score
  • California Baptist University 21
  • St. Kate's 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • California Baptist University 3.58
  • St. Kate's 3.62
  • Typical High School Grades
  • California Baptist University A-
  • St. Kate's A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • California Baptist University Very Easy
  • St. Kate's Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • California Baptist University
  • St. Kate's
  • ACT Range
  • California Baptist University 18/25
  • St. Kate's 20/26
  • SAT Range
  • California Baptist University 960/1150
  • St. Kate's 850/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • California Baptist University Test-free
  • St. Kate's Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • California Baptist University
  • St. Kate's
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • California Baptist University 21:1
  • St. Kate's 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • California Baptist University
    • Business (13%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
  • St. Kate's
    • Health Professions (51%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Education (6%)
    • Human Services (5%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • California Baptist University 55%
  • St. Kate's 65%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • California Baptist University $45,100
  • St. Kate's $50,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • California Baptist University 58%
  • St. Kate's 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • California Baptist University $27,000
  • St. Kate's $28,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • California Baptist University $279
  • St. Kate's $289
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • California Baptist University 35%
  • St. Kate's 6%
  • % Women
  • California Baptist University 65%
  • St. Kate's 94%
  • Racial Diversity
  • California Baptist University High
  • St. Kate's Medium
  • HBCU
  • California Baptist University No
  • St. Kate's No
  • % White
  • California Baptist University 39%
  • St. Kate's 64%
  • % Asian
  • California Baptist University 5%
  • St. Kate's 12%
  • % Black
  • California Baptist University 7%
  • St. Kate's 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • California Baptist University 34%
  • St. Kate's 7%
  • % Native American
  • California Baptist University 1%
  • St. Kate's 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • California Baptist University 1%
  • St. Kate's 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • California Baptist University 6%
  • St. Kate's 3%
  • % International
  • California Baptist University 2%
  • St. Kate's 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • California Baptist University 5%
  • St. Kate's 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • California Baptist University 89%
  • St. Kate's 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • California Baptist University 9%
  • St. Kate's 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • California Baptist University Yes
  • St. Kate's Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • California Baptist University No
  • St. Kate's No
  • Meal Plan
  • California Baptist University Yes
  • St. Kate's Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • California Baptist University Yes
  • St. Kate's Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • California Baptist University No
  • St. Kate's Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare California Baptist University in Riverside, CA with St Catherine University in Saint Paul, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

California Baptist University is larger than St. Kate's based on total student enrollment (11,902 students vs. 3,651 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • California Baptist University is located in Riverside, CA (Large City setting); St Catherine University is in Saint Paul, MN (Large City setting).
  • California Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. St Catherine University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: California Baptist University 21:1; St Catherine University 9:1.

California Baptist University vs. St. Kate's Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, California Baptist University or St. Kate's? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at St Catherine University than California Baptist University ($20,918 vs. $27,862).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at California Baptist University are 0.4% lower than at St Catherine University ($12,140 vs. $12,188).
  • St Catherine University is 24.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than California Baptist University (about $10,226 more per year; $51,454.00 vs. $41,228.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 24.8% higher at St. Kate's than at California Baptist University (about $10,226 more per year; $51,454.00 vs. $41,228.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at St Catherine University than at California Baptist University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by St Catherine University students is 49.9% larger than aid received by California Baptist University students ($40,092 vs. $26,743).

California Baptist University vs. St. Kate's Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, California Baptist University or St. Kate's? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between St. Kate's and California Baptist University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at California Baptist University (1060) is 60 points higher than at St. Kate's (1000).
  • Incoming St. Kate's students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at California Baptist University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California Baptist University 960/1150; St Catherine University 850/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California Baptist University 18/25; St Catherine University 20/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: California Baptist University - Test-free; St. Kate's - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman St. Kate's students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.62) than students at California Baptist University (3.58).
  • St. Kate's has a higher acceptance rate (91.8%) than California Baptist University (84.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.8% at California Baptist University vs. 18.8% at St. Kate's.

California Baptist University vs. St. Kate's Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for California Baptist University and St. Kate's? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • St Catherine University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than California Baptist University's (55%).
  • Graduates from St Catherine University earn a median of about $5,000 more per year than California Baptist University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,100 vs. $45,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, California Baptist University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than St. Kate's graduates ($27,000 vs. $28,000).
  • Among borrowers, California Baptist University graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St. Kate's graduates ($279 vs. $289).
  • More St. Kate's graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former California Baptist University students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 58%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.