Caldwell University vs. Wagner College
Deciding between Caldwell University and Wagner College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Caldwell University
Wagner College
-
Overview
- Caldwell University
- Wagner College
- Location
-
Caldwell University Caldwell, NJ
-
Wagner College Staten Island, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Caldwell University Large Suburban
-
Wagner College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Caldwell University 2,005
-
Wagner College 2,001
-
-
- Type
-
Caldwell University Private 4 Year
-
Wagner College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Caldwell University #439
-
Wagner College #278
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Caldwell University Roman Catholic
-
Wagner College Lutheran Church in America
-
-
- Status
-
Caldwell University Non-profit
-
Wagner College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Caldwell University caldwell.edu
-
Wagner College wagner.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Caldwell University
-
Wagner College
-
-
-
Cost
- Caldwell University
- Wagner College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Caldwell University $40,848
-
Wagner College $53,200
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Caldwell University $40,848
-
Wagner College $53,200
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Caldwell University $14,188
-
Wagner College $16,485
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Caldwell University $21,875
-
Wagner College $28,033
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Caldwell University $32,340
-
Wagner College $37,897
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Caldwell University 100%
-
Wagner College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Caldwell University
- Wagner College
- Applied
-
Caldwell University 9,364
-
Wagner College 2,566
-
-
- Admitted
-
Caldwell University 6,680
-
Wagner College 2,258
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Caldwell University 71.3%
-
Wagner College 88%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Caldwell University 8.5%
-
Wagner College 20.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Caldwell University 1250
-
Wagner College 1240
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Caldwell University
-
Wagner College 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Caldwell University 3.3
-
Wagner College 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Caldwell University B+
-
Wagner College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Caldwell University Difficult
-
Wagner College Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Caldwell University Low
-
Wagner College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Caldwell University
-
Wagner College 23/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Caldwell University 1130/1370
-
Wagner College 1190/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Caldwell University Test optional
-
Wagner College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Caldwell University
-
Wagner College Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Caldwell University
- Wagner College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Caldwell University 12:1
-
Wagner College 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Caldwell University
- Business (20%)
- Psychology (19%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
-
Wagner College
- Business (22%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Caldwell University
- Wagner College
- Graduation Rate
-
Caldwell University 58%
-
Wagner College 67%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Caldwell University $46,800
-
Wagner College $64,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Caldwell University 50%
-
Wagner College 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Caldwell University $25,750
-
Wagner College $26,379
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Caldwell University $266
-
Wagner College $272
-
-
-
Diversity
- Caldwell University
- Wagner College
- % Men
-
Caldwell University 37%
-
Wagner College 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Caldwell University 63%
-
Wagner College 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Caldwell University High
-
Wagner College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Caldwell University No
-
Wagner College No
-
-
- % White
-
Caldwell University 39%
-
Wagner College 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Caldwell University 4%
-
Wagner College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Caldwell University 15%
-
Wagner College 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Caldwell University 18%
-
Wagner College 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Caldwell University 0%
-
Wagner College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Caldwell University 0%
-
Wagner College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Caldwell University 0%
-
Wagner College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Caldwell University 6%
-
Wagner College 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Caldwell University 18%
-
Wagner College 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Caldwell University
- Wagner College
- % In-State
-
Caldwell University 68%
-
Wagner College 52%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Caldwell University 12%
-
Wagner College 41%
-
-
-
Campus
- Caldwell University
- Wagner College
- Campus Housing
-
Caldwell University Yes
-
Wagner College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Caldwell University No
-
Wagner College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Caldwell University Yes
-
Wagner College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Caldwell University Yes
-
Wagner College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Caldwell University No
-
Wagner College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Caldwell University in Caldwell, NJ with Wagner College in Staten Island, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Caldwell University is larger than Wagner College based on total student enrollment (2,005 students vs. 2,001 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Caldwell University is located in Caldwell, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Wagner College is in Staten Island, NY (Large City setting).
- Caldwell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wagner College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Caldwell University 12:1; Wagner College 11:1.
Caldwell University vs. Wagner College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Caldwell University or Wagner College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Caldwell University than Wagner College ($21,875 vs. $28,033).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Caldwell University are 13.9% lower than at Wagner College ($14,188 vs. $16,485).
- Wagner College is 30.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Caldwell University (about $12,352 more per year; $53,200.00 vs. $40,848.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 30.2% higher at Wagner College than at Caldwell University (about $12,352 more per year; $53,200.00 vs. $40,848.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Caldwell University as at Wagner College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wagner College students is 17.2% larger than aid received by Caldwell University students ($37,897 vs. $32,340).
Caldwell University vs. Wagner College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Caldwell University or Wagner College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wagner College and Caldwell University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Caldwell University (1250) is 10 points higher than at Wagner College (1240).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Caldwell University 1130/1370; Wagner College 1190/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWagner College 23/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Caldwell University - Test optional; Wagner College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Wagner College Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Wagner College students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Caldwell University (3.3).
- Wagner College has a higher acceptance rate (88%) than Caldwell University (71.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.5% at Caldwell University vs. 20.1% at Wagner College.
Caldwell University vs. Wagner College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Caldwell University and Wagner College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Wagner College's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Caldwell University's (58%).
- Graduates from Wagner College earn a median of about $17,300 more per year than Caldwell University graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,100 vs. $46,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Caldwell University graduates have a $629 lower median loan debt than Wagner College graduates ($25,750 vs. $26,379).
- Among borrowers, Caldwell University graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wagner College graduates ($266 vs. $272).
- More Wagner College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Caldwell University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 50%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.