Caldwell University vs. Penn
Deciding between Caldwell University and University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Caldwell University
University of Pennsylvania
-
Overview
- Caldwell University
- Penn
- Location
-
Caldwell University Caldwell, NJ
-
Penn Philadelphia, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Caldwell University Large Suburban
-
Penn Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Caldwell University 2,005
-
Penn 29,109
-
-
- Type
-
Caldwell University Private 4 Year
-
Penn Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Caldwell University #439
-
Penn #23
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Caldwell University Roman Catholic
-
Penn -
-
-
- Status
-
Caldwell University Non-profit
-
Penn Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Caldwell University caldwell.edu
-
Penn upenn.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Caldwell University
-
Penn
-
-
-
Cost
- Caldwell University
- Penn
- Tuition (In State)
-
Caldwell University $40,848
-
Penn $68,686
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Caldwell University $40,848
-
Penn $68,686
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Caldwell University $14,188
-
Penn $19,174
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Caldwell University $21,875
-
Penn $23,570
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Caldwell University $32,340
-
Penn $65,458
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Caldwell University 100%
-
Penn 51%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Caldwell University
- Penn
- Applied
-
Caldwell University 9,364
-
Penn 65,226
-
-
- Admitted
-
Caldwell University 6,680
-
Penn 3,523
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Caldwell University 71.3%
-
Penn 5.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Caldwell University 8.5%
-
Penn 68%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Caldwell University 1250
-
Penn 1540
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Caldwell University
-
Penn 35
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Caldwell University 3.3
-
Penn 3.95
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Caldwell University B+
-
Penn A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Caldwell University Difficult
-
Penn Elite
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Caldwell University Low
-
Penn Extreme
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Caldwell University
-
Penn 34/36
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Caldwell University 1130/1370
-
Penn 1510/1570
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Caldwell University Test optional
-
Penn Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Caldwell University
-
Penn Jan 5, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Caldwell University
- Penn
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Caldwell University 12:1
-
Penn 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Caldwell University
- Business (20%)
- Psychology (19%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
-
Penn
- Business (26%)
- Social Sciences (16%)
- Biology (8%)
- Engineering (7%)
- Health Professions (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Caldwell University
- Penn
- Graduation Rate
-
Caldwell University 58%
-
Penn 96%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Caldwell University $46,800
-
Penn $123,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Caldwell University 50%
-
Penn 84%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Caldwell University $25,750
-
Penn $20,633
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Caldwell University $266
-
Penn $213
-
-
-
Diversity
- Caldwell University
- Penn
- % Men
-
Caldwell University 37%
-
Penn 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Caldwell University 63%
-
Penn 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Caldwell University High
-
Penn Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Caldwell University No
-
Penn No
-
-
- % White
-
Caldwell University 39%
-
Penn 45%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Caldwell University 4%
-
Penn 19%
-
-
- % Black
-
Caldwell University 15%
-
Penn 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Caldwell University 18%
-
Penn 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Caldwell University 0%
-
Penn 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Caldwell University 0%
-
Penn 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Caldwell University 0%
-
Penn 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Caldwell University 6%
-
Penn 11%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Caldwell University 18%
-
Penn 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Caldwell University
- Penn
- % In-State
-
Caldwell University 68%
-
Penn 15%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Caldwell University 12%
-
Penn 70%
-
-
-
Campus
- Caldwell University
- Penn
- Campus Housing
-
Caldwell University Yes
-
Penn Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Caldwell University No
-
Penn Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Caldwell University Yes
-
Penn Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Caldwell University Yes
-
Penn Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Caldwell University No
-
Penn Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Caldwell University in Caldwell, NJ with University of Pennsylvania in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Pennsylvania is larger than Caldwell University based on total student enrollment (29,109 students vs. 2,005 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Caldwell University is located in Caldwell, NJ (Large Suburban setting); University of Pennsylvania is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
- Caldwell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Pennsylvania is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Caldwell University 12:1; University of Pennsylvania 8:1.
Caldwell University vs. Penn Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Caldwell University or Penn? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Caldwell University than Penn ($21,875 vs. $23,570).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Caldwell University are 26% lower than at University of Pennsylvania ($14,188 vs. $19,174).
- University of Pennsylvania is 68.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Caldwell University (about $27,838 more per year; $68,686.00 vs. $40,848.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 68.2% higher at Penn than at Caldwell University (about $27,838 more per year; $68,686.00 vs. $40,848.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Caldwell University than at University of Pennsylvania (100% vs. 51%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Pennsylvania students is 102.4% larger than aid received by Caldwell University students ($65,458 vs. $32,340).
Caldwell University vs. Penn Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Caldwell University or Penn? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn and Caldwell University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Pennsylvania (1540) is 290 points higher than at Caldwell University (1250).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Caldwell University 1130/1370; University of Pennsylvania 1510/1570.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Pennsylvania 34/36.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Caldwell University - Test optional; Penn - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: Penn Jan 5, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Penn students have a 0.65 point higher average high school GPA (3.95) than students at Caldwell University (3.3).
- Caldwell University has a higher acceptance rate (71.3%) than Penn (5.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.5% at Caldwell University vs. 68% at Penn.
Caldwell University vs. Penn Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Caldwell University and Penn? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Pennsylvania's six-year graduation rate (96%) is higher than Caldwell University's (58%).
- Graduates from University of Pennsylvania earn a median of about $76,800 more per year than Caldwell University graduates about ten years after starting college ($123,600 vs. $46,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Pennsylvania graduates have a $5,117 lower median loan debt than Caldwell University graduates ($20,633 vs. $25,750).
- Among borrowers, Penn graduates have an estimated $53 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Caldwell University graduates ($213 vs. $266).
- More Penn graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Caldwell University students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 50%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.