Caldwell University vs. Carnegie Mellon

Deciding between Caldwell University and Carnegie Mellon University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Carnegie Mellon University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Caldwell University Caldwell, NJ
  • Carnegie Mellon Pittsburgh, PA
  • Setting
  • Caldwell University Large Suburban
  • Carnegie Mellon Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Caldwell University 2,005
  • Carnegie Mellon 15,888
  • Type
  • Caldwell University Private 4 Year
  • Carnegie Mellon Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Caldwell University #439
  • Carnegie Mellon #45
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Caldwell University Roman Catholic
  • Carnegie Mellon -
  • Status
  • Caldwell University Non-profit
  • Carnegie Mellon Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Caldwell University
  • Carnegie Mellon
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Caldwell University $40,848
  • Carnegie Mellon $66,246
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Caldwell University $40,848
  • Carnegie Mellon $66,246
  • Room & Board
  • Caldwell University $14,188
  • Carnegie Mellon $18,166
  • Average Net Price
  • Caldwell University $21,875
  • Carnegie Mellon $35,552
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Caldwell University $32,340
  • Carnegie Mellon $48,107
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Caldwell University 100%
  • Carnegie Mellon 51%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Caldwell University 9,364
  • Carnegie Mellon 33,941
  • Admitted
  • Caldwell University 6,680
  • Carnegie Mellon 3,959
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Caldwell University 71.3%
  • Carnegie Mellon 11.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Caldwell University 8.5%
  • Carnegie Mellon 45.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Caldwell University 1250
  • Carnegie Mellon 1540
  • Typical ACT score
  • Caldwell University
  • Carnegie Mellon 34
  • Average High School GPA
  • Caldwell University 3.3
  • Carnegie Mellon 3.89
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Caldwell University B+
  • Carnegie Mellon A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Caldwell University Difficult
  • Carnegie Mellon Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • Caldwell University Low
  • Carnegie Mellon Very High
  • ACT Range
  • Caldwell University
  • Carnegie Mellon 34/35
  • SAT Range
  • Caldwell University 1130/1370
  • Carnegie Mellon 1500/1570
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Caldwell University Test optional
  • Carnegie Mellon Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Caldwell University
  • Carnegie Mellon Jan 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Caldwell University 12:1
  • Carnegie Mellon 5:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Caldwell University
    • Business (20%)
    • Psychology (19%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
  • Carnegie Mellon
    • Engineering (26%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Business (9%)
    • General Studies (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Caldwell University 58%
  • Carnegie Mellon 87%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Caldwell University $46,800
  • Carnegie Mellon $102,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Caldwell University 50%
  • Carnegie Mellon 91%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Caldwell University $25,750
  • Carnegie Mellon $26,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Caldwell University $266
  • Carnegie Mellon $271
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Caldwell University 37%
  • Carnegie Mellon 57%
  • % Women
  • Caldwell University 63%
  • Carnegie Mellon 43%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Caldwell University High
  • Carnegie Mellon Very High
  • HBCU
  • Caldwell University No
  • Carnegie Mellon No
  • % White
  • Caldwell University 39%
  • Carnegie Mellon 32%
  • % Asian
  • Caldwell University 4%
  • Carnegie Mellon 28%
  • % Black
  • Caldwell University 15%
  • Carnegie Mellon 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Caldwell University 18%
  • Carnegie Mellon 8%
  • % Native American
  • Caldwell University 0%
  • Carnegie Mellon 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Caldwell University 0%
  • Carnegie Mellon 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Caldwell University 0%
  • Carnegie Mellon 4%
  • % International
  • Caldwell University 6%
  • Carnegie Mellon 18%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Caldwell University 18%
  • Carnegie Mellon 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Caldwell University 68%
  • Carnegie Mellon 9%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Caldwell University 12%
  • Carnegie Mellon 68%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Caldwell University Yes
  • Carnegie Mellon Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Caldwell University No
  • Carnegie Mellon Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Caldwell University Yes
  • Carnegie Mellon Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Caldwell University Yes
  • Carnegie Mellon No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Caldwell University No
  • Carnegie Mellon No

Comparable Facts

Compare Caldwell University in Caldwell, NJ with Carnegie Mellon University in Pittsburgh, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Carnegie Mellon University is larger than Caldwell University based on total student enrollment (15,888 students vs. 2,005 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Caldwell University is located in Caldwell, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Carnegie Mellon University is in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting).
  • Caldwell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Carnegie Mellon University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Caldwell University 12:1; Carnegie Mellon University 5:1.

Caldwell University vs. Carnegie Mellon Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Caldwell University or Carnegie Mellon? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Caldwell University than Carnegie Mellon ($21,875 vs. $35,552).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Caldwell University are 21.9% lower than at Carnegie Mellon University ($14,188 vs. $18,166).
  • Carnegie Mellon University is 62.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Caldwell University (about $25,398 more per year; $66,246.00 vs. $40,848.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 62.2% higher at Carnegie Mellon than at Caldwell University (about $25,398 more per year; $66,246.00 vs. $40,848.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Caldwell University than at Carnegie Mellon University (100% vs. 51%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Carnegie Mellon University students is 48.8% larger than aid received by Caldwell University students ($48,107 vs. $32,340).

Caldwell University vs. Carnegie Mellon Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Caldwell University or Carnegie Mellon? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Carnegie Mellon and Caldwell University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Carnegie Mellon University (1540) is 290 points higher than at Caldwell University (1250).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Caldwell University 1130/1370; Carnegie Mellon University 1500/1570.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsCarnegie Mellon University 34/35.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Caldwell University - Test optional; Carnegie Mellon - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Carnegie Mellon Jan 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Carnegie Mellon students have a 0.59 point higher average high school GPA (3.89) than students at Caldwell University (3.3).
  • Caldwell University has a higher acceptance rate (71.3%) than Carnegie Mellon (11.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.5% at Caldwell University vs. 45.7% at Carnegie Mellon.

Caldwell University vs. Carnegie Mellon Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Caldwell University and Carnegie Mellon? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Carnegie Mellon University's six-year graduation rate (87%) is higher than Caldwell University's (58%).
  • Graduates from Carnegie Mellon University earn a median of about $55,900 more per year than Caldwell University graduates about ten years after starting college ($102,700 vs. $46,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Caldwell University graduates have a $500 lower median loan debt than Carnegie Mellon graduates ($25,750 vs. $26,250).
  • Among borrowers, Caldwell University graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Carnegie Mellon graduates ($266 vs. $271).
  • More Carnegie Mellon graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Caldwell University students, three years after graduation. (91% vs. 50%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.