Cairn vs. HSC- Hampden-Sydney
Cairn University Langhorne and Hampden Sydney College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: HSC- Hampden-Sydney (40.9% admitted vs 88.2%). Typical SAT 1140 vs 1080.
- Cheaper after aid: Cairn. Average net price is $23,273 vs $29,717 at HSC- Hampden-Sydney.
- Graduation: Cairn 63% vs HSC- Hampden-Sydney 67%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Cairn $37,000 vs HSC- Hampden-Sydney $54,000 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Cairn and HSC- Hampden-Sydney with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Cairn My Chances
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Cairn 575
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 3,177
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cairn 507
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 1,300
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Cairn 88.2%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 40.9%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Cairn 45.2%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 22.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cairn 1080
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cairn
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 25
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Cairn 3.31
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 3.53
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Cairn B+
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney A-
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Cairn Very Easy
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Average
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Cairn
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
Cairn 1000-1160
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 1030-1250
-
-
- ACT range
-
Cairn
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 23-28
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Cairn Test optional
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Cairn
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Cairn $34,009
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $54,550
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Cairn $34,009
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $54,550
-
-
- Room & board
-
Cairn $12,753
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $16,732
-
-
- Average net price
-
Cairn $23,273
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $29,717
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Cairn $21,416
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $40,720
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Cairn 77%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 100%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Cairn 63%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 67%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Cairn $37,000
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $54,000
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Cairn 69%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 75%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Cairn $27,000
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $27,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Cairn $279
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $279
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Cairn 11:1
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 9:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Cairn
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (71%)
- Education (13%)
- Business (8%)
- Human Services (6%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (2%)
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- Social Sciences (37%)
- History (17%)
- Business (11%)
- Biology (7%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (5%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- HSC- Hampden-Sydney Hampden Sydney College
- Location
-
Cairn Langhorne, PA
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Hampden-Sydney, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Cairn Large Suburban
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cairn 1,097
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 946
-
-
- Type
-
Cairn Private 4 Year
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Cairn #835
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Cairn University Langhorne in Langhorne, PA with Hampden Sydney College in Hampden-Sydney, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Cairn University Langhorne is larger than HSC- Hampden-Sydney based on total student enrollment (1,097 students vs. 946 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Cairn University Langhorne is located in Langhorne, PA (Large Suburban setting); Hampden Sydney College is in Hampden-Sydney, VA (Distant Rural setting).
- Cairn University Langhorne is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Hampden Sydney College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Cairn University Langhorne 11:1; Hampden Sydney College 9:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cairn University Langhorne are 23.8% lower than at Hampden Sydney College ($12,753 vs. $16,732).
- Out-of-state tuition is 60.4% higher at HSC- Hampden-Sydney than at Cairn University Langhorne (about $20,541 more per year; $54,550 vs. $34,009).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hampden Sydney College than at Cairn University Langhorne (100% vs. 77%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Hampden Sydney College students is 90.1% larger than aid received by Cairn University Langhorne students ($40,720 vs. $21,416).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Cairn and HSC- Hampden-Sydney.
- Typical fall application deadline: HSC- Hampden-Sydney Feb 1, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at HSC- Hampden-Sydney average a 3.53 high school GPA, 0.22 higher than at Cairn (3.31).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 45.2% at Cairn vs. 22.8% at HSC- Hampden-Sydney.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Hampden Sydney College and Cairn graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Hampden Sydney College and Cairn graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More HSC- Hampden-Sydney graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cairn students, three years after graduation (75% vs. 69%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Hampden Sydney College