Butler vs. Walsh College

Deciding between Butler University and Walsh University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Butler University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Butler Indianapolis, IN
  • Walsh College North Canton, OH
  • Setting
  • Butler Large City
  • Walsh College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Butler 5,746
  • Walsh College 2,192
  • Type
  • Butler Private 4 Year
  • Walsh College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Butler #209
  • Walsh College #550
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Butler -
  • Walsh College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Butler Non-profit
  • Walsh College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Butler
  • Walsh College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Butler $47,560
  • Walsh College $35,745
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Butler $47,560
  • Walsh College $35,745
  • Room & Board
  • Butler $16,430
  • Walsh College $12,170
  • Average Net Price
  • Butler $38,438
  • Walsh College $23,933
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Butler $27,790
  • Walsh College $23,946
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Butler 97%
  • Walsh College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Butler 9,471
  • Walsh College 2,748
  • Admitted
  • Butler 8,058
  • Walsh College 1,944
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Butler 85.1%
  • Walsh College 70.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Butler 12.9%
  • Walsh College 19.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Butler 1260
  • Walsh College 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • Butler 28
  • Walsh College 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Butler 3.92
  • Walsh College 3.38
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Butler A
  • Walsh College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Butler Difficult
  • Walsh College Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Butler
  • Walsh College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Butler 26/31
  • Walsh College 20/27
  • SAT Range
  • Butler 1160/1350
  • Walsh College 1040/1280
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Butler Test optional
  • Walsh College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Butler Aug 1, 2027
  • Walsh College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Butler 11:1
  • Walsh College 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Butler
    • Business (17%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Communication (9%)
  • Walsh College
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Butler 72%
  • Walsh College 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Butler $68,400
  • Walsh College $45,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Butler 84%
  • Walsh College 67%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Butler $27,000
  • Walsh College $27,833
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Butler $279
  • Walsh College $287
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Butler 38%
  • Walsh College 43%
  • % Women
  • Butler 62%
  • Walsh College 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Butler Very Low
  • Walsh College Low
  • HBCU
  • Butler No
  • Walsh College No
  • % White
  • Butler 82%
  • Walsh College 75%
  • % Asian
  • Butler 3%
  • Walsh College 1%
  • % Black
  • Butler 4%
  • Walsh College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Butler 4%
  • Walsh College 3%
  • % Native American
  • Butler 0%
  • Walsh College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Butler 0%
  • Walsh College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Butler 2%
  • Walsh College 2%
  • % International
  • Butler 1%
  • Walsh College 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Butler 4%
  • Walsh College 9%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Butler 51%
  • Walsh College 78%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Butler 48%
  • Walsh College 15%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Butler Yes
  • Walsh College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Butler Yes
  • Walsh College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Butler Yes
  • Walsh College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Butler No
  • Walsh College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Butler No
  • Walsh College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Butler University in Indianapolis, IN with Walsh University in North Canton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Butler University is larger than Walsh College based on total student enrollment (5,746 students vs. 2,192 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Butler University is located in Indianapolis, IN (Large City setting); Walsh University is in North Canton, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Butler University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Walsh University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Butler University 11:1; Walsh University 14:1.

Butler vs. Walsh College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Butler or Walsh College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Walsh University than Butler ($23,933 vs. $38,438).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Walsh University are 25.9% lower than at Butler University ($12,170 vs. $16,430).
  • Butler University is 33.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Walsh College (about $11,815 more per year; $47,560.00 vs. $35,745.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 33.1% higher at Butler than at Walsh University (about $11,815 more per year; $47,560.00 vs. $35,745.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Walsh University than at Butler University (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Butler University students is 16.1% larger than aid received by Walsh University students ($27,790 vs. $23,946).

Butler vs. Walsh College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Butler or Walsh College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Walsh College and Butler.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Butler University (1260) is 100 points higher than at Walsh College (1160).
  • Incoming Butler students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 23 at Walsh College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Butler University 1160/1350; Walsh University 1040/1280.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Butler University 26/31; Walsh University 20/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Butler - Test optional; Walsh College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Butler Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Butler students have a 0.54 point higher average high school GPA (3.92) than students at Walsh College (3.38).
  • Butler has a higher acceptance rate (85.1%) than Walsh College (70.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Butler vs. 19.5% at Walsh College.

Butler vs. Walsh College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Butler and Walsh College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Butler University's six-year graduation rate (72%) is higher than Walsh University's (60%).
  • Graduates from Butler University earn a median of about $23,000 more per year than Walsh College graduates about ten years after starting college ($68,400 vs. $45,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Butler University graduates have a $833 lower median loan debt than Walsh College graduates ($27,000 vs. $27,833).
  • Among borrowers, Butler graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Walsh College graduates ($279 vs. $287).
  • More Butler graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Walsh College students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.