Butler vs. University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
Deciding between Butler University and University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Butler University
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
-
Overview
- Butler
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- Location
-
Butler Indianapolis, IN
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Saint Louis, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Butler Large City
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Butler 5,746
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 648
-
-
- Type
-
Butler Private 4 Year
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Butler #209
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Butler -
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis -
-
-
- Status
-
Butler Non-profit
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Butler butler.edu
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis uhsp.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Butler
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
-
-
-
Cost
- Butler
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- Tuition (In State)
-
Butler $47,560
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $32,550
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Butler $47,560
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $32,550
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Butler $16,430
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $15,450
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Butler $38,438
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $33,147
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Butler $27,790
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $21,687
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Butler 97%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Butler
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- Admission Chances
-
Butler Calculate
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Butler 9,471
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1,398
-
-
- Admitted
-
Butler 8,058
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1,256
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Butler 85.1%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 89.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Butler 12.9%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 13.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Butler 1260
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Butler 28
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Butler 3.92
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 3.65
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Butler A
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Butler Difficult
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Butler
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Butler 26/31
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Butler 1160/1350
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1055/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Butler Test optional
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Butler Aug 1, 2027
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Butler
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Butler 11:1
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Butler
- Business (17%)
- Education (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Communication (9%)
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Butler
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- Graduation Rate
-
Butler 72%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Butler $68,400
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $106,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Butler 84%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 91%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Butler $27,000
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $19,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Butler $279
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis $201
-
-
-
Diversity
- Butler
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- % Men
-
Butler 38%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Butler 62%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Butler Very Low
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Butler No
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis No
-
-
- % White
-
Butler 82%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 57%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Butler 3%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 20%
-
-
- % Black
-
Butler 4%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Butler 4%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Butler 0%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Butler 0%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Butler 2%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Butler 1%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Butler 4%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 9%
-
-
-
Students
- Butler
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- % In-State
-
Butler 51%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 25%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Butler 48%
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 60%
-
-
-
Campus
- Butler
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
- Campus Housing
-
Butler Yes
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Butler Yes
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Butler Yes
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Butler No
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Butler No
-
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Butler University in Indianapolis, IN with University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Butler University is larger than University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis based on total student enrollment (5,746 students vs. 648 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Butler University is located in Indianapolis, IN (Large City setting); University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis is in Saint Louis, MO (Large City setting).
- Butler University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Butler University 11:1; University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 9:1.
Butler vs. University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Butler or University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis than Butler ($33,147 vs. $38,438).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis are 6% lower than at Butler University ($15,450 vs. $16,430).
- Butler University is 46.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis (about $15,010 more per year; $47,560.00 vs. $32,550.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 46.1% higher at Butler than at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis (about $15,010 more per year; $47,560.00 vs. $32,550.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis than at Butler University (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Butler University students is 28.1% larger than aid received by University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis students ($27,790 vs. $21,687).
Butler vs. University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Butler or University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis and Butler.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Butler University (1260) is 110 points higher than at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis (1150).
- Incoming Butler students have a 7 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 21 at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Butler University 1160/1350; University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 1055/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Butler University 26/31; University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Butler - Test optional; University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Butler Aug 1, 2027; University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Butler students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.92) than students at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis (3.65).
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis has a higher acceptance rate (89.8%) than Butler (85.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Butler vs. 13.1% at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis.
Butler vs. University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Butler and University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis earn a median of about $38,100 more per year than Butler graduates about ten years after starting college ($106,500 vs. $68,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis graduates have a $7,500 lower median loan debt than Butler graduates ($19,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis graduates have an estimated $78 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Butler graduates ($201 vs. $279).
- More University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Butler students, three years after graduation. (91% vs. 84%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.