Butler vs. Hannibal-LaGrange University
Deciding between Butler University and Hannibal LaGrange University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Butler University
Hannibal LaGrange University
-
Overview
- Butler
- Hannibal-LaGrange University
- Location
-
Butler Indianapolis, IN
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University Hannibal, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Butler Large City
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Butler 5,746
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 499
-
-
- Type
-
Butler Private 4 Year
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Butler #209
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Butler -
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University Southern Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Butler Non-profit
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Butler butler.edu
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University hlg.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Butler
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University
-
-
-
Cost
- Butler
- Hannibal-LaGrange University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Butler $47,560
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University $26,880
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Butler $47,560
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University $26,880
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Butler $16,430
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University $9,400
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Butler $38,438
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University $22,685
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Butler $27,790
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University $18,203
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Butler 97%
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 67%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Butler
- Hannibal-LaGrange University
- Applied
-
Butler 9,471
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 285
-
-
- Admitted
-
Butler 8,058
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 207
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Butler 85.1%
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 72.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Butler 12.9%
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 46.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Butler 1260
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Butler 28
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Butler 3.92
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Butler A
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Butler Difficult
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Butler
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Butler 26/31
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 17/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Butler 1160/1350
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 1067/1315
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Butler Test optional
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Butler Aug 1, 2027
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University
-
-
-
Academics
- Butler
- Hannibal-LaGrange University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Butler 11:1
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Butler
- Business (17%)
- Education (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Communication (9%)
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University
- Business (31%)
- Education (20%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Butler
- Hannibal-LaGrange University
- Graduation Rate
-
Butler 72%
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Butler $68,400
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University $35,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Butler 84%
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Butler $27,000
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University $18,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Butler $279
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University $193
-
-
-
Diversity
- Butler
- Hannibal-LaGrange University
- % Men
-
Butler 38%
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Butler 62%
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Butler Very Low
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Butler No
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University No
-
-
- % White
-
Butler 82%
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Butler 3%
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Butler 4%
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Butler 4%
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Butler 0%
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Butler 0%
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Butler 2%
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Butler 1%
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Butler 4%
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Butler
- Hannibal-LaGrange University
- % In-State
-
Butler 51%
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 49%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Butler 48%
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University 45%
-
-
-
Campus
- Butler
- Hannibal-LaGrange University
- Campus Housing
-
Butler Yes
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Butler Yes
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Butler Yes
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Butler No
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Butler No
-
Hannibal-LaGrange University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Butler University in Indianapolis, IN with Hannibal LaGrange University in Hannibal, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Butler University is larger than Hannibal-LaGrange University based on total student enrollment (5,746 students vs. 499 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Butler University is located in Indianapolis, IN (Large City setting); Hannibal LaGrange University is in Hannibal, MO (Remote Town setting).
- Butler University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Hannibal LaGrange University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Butler University 11:1; Hannibal LaGrange University 8:1.
Butler vs. Hannibal-LaGrange University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Butler or Hannibal-LaGrange University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Hannibal LaGrange University than Butler ($22,685 vs. $38,438).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hannibal LaGrange University are 42.8% lower than at Butler University ($9,400 vs. $16,430).
- Butler University is 76.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hannibal-LaGrange University (about $20,680 more per year; $47,560.00 vs. $26,880.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 76.9% higher at Butler than at Hannibal LaGrange University (about $20,680 more per year; $47,560.00 vs. $26,880.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Butler University than at Hannibal LaGrange University (97% vs. 67%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Butler University students is 52.7% larger than aid received by Hannibal LaGrange University students ($27,790 vs. $18,203).
Butler vs. Hannibal-LaGrange University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Butler or Hannibal-LaGrange University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hannibal-LaGrange University and Butler.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Butler University (1260) is 70 points higher than at Hannibal-LaGrange University (1190).
- Incoming Butler students have a 7 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 21 at Hannibal-LaGrange University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Butler University 1160/1350; Hannibal LaGrange University 1067/1315.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Butler University 26/31; Hannibal LaGrange University 17/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Butler - Test optional; Hannibal-LaGrange University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Butler Aug 1, 2027.
- Butler has a higher acceptance rate (85.1%) than Hannibal-LaGrange University (72.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Butler vs. 46.9% at Hannibal-LaGrange University.
Butler vs. Hannibal-LaGrange University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Butler and Hannibal-LaGrange University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Butler University's six-year graduation rate (72%) is higher than Hannibal LaGrange University's (39%).
- Graduates from Butler University earn a median of about $32,900 more per year than Hannibal-LaGrange University graduates about ten years after starting college ($68,400 vs. $35,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Hannibal LaGrange University graduates have a $8,250 lower median loan debt than Butler graduates ($18,750 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Hannibal-LaGrange University graduates have an estimated $86 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Butler graduates ($193 vs. $279).
- More Butler graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hannibal-LaGrange University students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.