BHCC vs. Greenfield Community College
Bunker Hill Community College and Greenfield Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: Greenfield Community College. Average net price is $7,859 vs $8,566 at BHCC.
- Earnings 10 years out: BHCC $36,400 vs Greenfield Community College $35,500 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at BHCC and Greenfield Community College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
BHCC My Chances
-
Greenfield Community College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
BHCC -
-
Greenfield Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
BHCC -
-
Greenfield Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
BHCC Open
-
Greenfield Community College Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
BHCC Open
-
Greenfield Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
BHCC
-
Greenfield Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
BHCC
-
Greenfield Community College
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
BHCC -
-
Greenfield Community College -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
BHCC -
-
Greenfield Community College -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
BHCC Unavailable
-
Greenfield Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
BHCC
-
Greenfield Community College
-
-
- SAT range
-
BHCC
-
Greenfield Community College
-
-
- ACT range
-
BHCC
-
Greenfield Community College
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
BHCC Open admission
-
Greenfield Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
BHCC
-
Greenfield Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
BHCC $6,168
-
Greenfield Community College $5,810
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
BHCC $11,112
-
Greenfield Community College $11,930
-
-
- Room & board
-
BHCC $8,866
-
Greenfield Community College $12,520
-
-
- Average net price
-
BHCC $8,566
-
Greenfield Community College $7,859
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
BHCC $6,395
-
Greenfield Community College $7,078
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
BHCC 65%
-
Greenfield Community College 64%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
BHCC -
-
Greenfield Community College -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
BHCC $36,400
-
Greenfield Community College $35,500
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
BHCC 48%
-
Greenfield Community College 50%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
BHCC $7,250
-
Greenfield Community College $8,042
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
BHCC $74
-
Greenfield Community College $83
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
BHCC 21:1
-
Greenfield Community College 10:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
BHCC
- Health Professions (34%)
- Business (23%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
Greenfield Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (39%)
- Health Professions (25%)
- Business (11%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (6%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Greenfield Community College Greenfield Community College
- Location
-
BHCC Boston, MA
-
Greenfield Community College Greenfield, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
BHCC Large City
-
Greenfield Community College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
BHCC 9,876
-
Greenfield Community College 1,689
-
-
- Type
-
BHCC Public 2 Year
-
Greenfield Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
BHCC
-
Greenfield Community College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bunker Hill Community College in Boston, MA with Greenfield Community College in Greenfield, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Bunker Hill Community College is larger than Greenfield Community College based on total student enrollment (9,876 students vs. 1,689 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bunker Hill Community College is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); Greenfield Community College is in Greenfield, MA (Rural Fringe setting).
- Bunker Hill Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Greenfield Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bunker Hill Community College 21:1; Greenfield Community College 10:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bunker Hill Community College are 29.2% lower than at Greenfield Community College ($8,866 vs. $12,520).
- Out-of-state tuition is 7.4% higher at Greenfield Community College than at Bunker Hill Community College (about $818 more per year; $11,930 vs. $11,112).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bunker Hill Community College than at Greenfield Community College (65% vs. 64%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Greenfield Community College students is 10.7% larger than aid received by Bunker Hill Community College students ($7,078 vs. $6,395).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both BHCC and Greenfield Community College.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bunker Hill Community College graduates have a $792 lower median loan debt than Greenfield Community College graduates ($7,250 vs. $8,042).
- Among borrowers, BHCC graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Greenfield Community College graduates ($74 vs. $83).
- More Greenfield Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former BHCC students, three years after graduation (50% vs. 48%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Bunker Hill Community College