Buena Vista University vs. Bethel
Deciding between Buena Vista University and Bethel University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Buena Vista University
Bethel University
-
Overview
- Buena Vista University
- Bethel
- Location
-
Buena Vista University Storm Lake, IA
-
Bethel McKenzie, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Buena Vista University Remote Town
-
Bethel Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Buena Vista University 1,890
-
Bethel 2,936
-
-
- Type
-
Buena Vista University Private 4 Year
-
Bethel Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Buena Vista University #735
-
Bethel #966
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Buena Vista University Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Bethel Cumberland Presbyterian
-
-
- Status
-
Buena Vista University Non-profit
-
Bethel Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Buena Vista University bvu.edu
-
Bethel bethelu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Buena Vista University
-
Bethel
-
-
-
Cost
- Buena Vista University
- Bethel
- Tuition (In State)
-
Buena Vista University $41,798
-
Bethel $18,712
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Buena Vista University $41,798
-
Bethel $18,712
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Buena Vista University $11,330
-
Bethel $10,538
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Buena Vista University $19,704
-
Bethel $13,112
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Buena Vista University $34,397
-
Bethel $17,700
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Buena Vista University 100%
-
Bethel 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Buena Vista University
- Bethel
- Applied
-
Buena Vista University 1,389
-
Bethel 1,486
-
-
- Admitted
-
Buena Vista University 1,078
-
Bethel 895
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Buena Vista University 77.6%
-
Bethel 60.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Buena Vista University 20.7%
-
Bethel 32.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Buena Vista University 1030
-
Bethel 980
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Buena Vista University 22
-
Bethel 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Buena Vista University 3.49
-
Bethel 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Buena Vista University B+
-
Bethel A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Buena Vista University Very Easy
-
Bethel Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Buena Vista University
-
Bethel Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Buena Vista University 20/24
-
Bethel 15/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Buena Vista University 930/1130
-
Bethel 830/1120
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Buena Vista University Test optional
-
Bethel Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Buena Vista University
-
Bethel
-
-
-
Academics
- Buena Vista University
- Bethel
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Buena Vista University 13:1
-
Bethel 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Buena Vista University
- Business (34%)
- General Studies (18%)
- Education (14%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
Bethel
- Business (78%)
- Education (5%)
- Biology (3%)
- Health Professions (3%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Buena Vista University
- Bethel
- Graduation Rate
-
Buena Vista University 55%
-
Bethel 32%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Buena Vista University $41,200
-
Bethel $42,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Buena Vista University 59%
-
Bethel 33%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Buena Vista University $24,022
-
Bethel $28,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Buena Vista University $248
-
Bethel $292
-
-
-
Diversity
- Buena Vista University
- Bethel
- % Men
-
Buena Vista University 32%
-
Bethel 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Buena Vista University 68%
-
Bethel 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Buena Vista University Very Low
-
Bethel High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Buena Vista University No
-
Bethel No
-
-
- % White
-
Buena Vista University 80%
-
Bethel 46%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Buena Vista University 1%
-
Bethel 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Buena Vista University 1%
-
Bethel 40%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Buena Vista University 4%
-
Bethel 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Buena Vista University 1%
-
Bethel 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Buena Vista University 0%
-
Bethel 5%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Buena Vista University 1%
-
Bethel 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Buena Vista University 4%
-
Bethel 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Buena Vista University 7%
-
Bethel 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Buena Vista University
- Bethel
- % In-State
-
Buena Vista University 71%
-
Bethel 82%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Buena Vista University 29%
-
Bethel 11%
-
-
-
Campus
- Buena Vista University
- Bethel
- Campus Housing
-
Buena Vista University Yes
-
Bethel Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Buena Vista University No
-
Bethel No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Buena Vista University Yes
-
Bethel Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Buena Vista University No
-
Bethel Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Buena Vista University No
-
Bethel No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Buena Vista University in Storm Lake, IA with Bethel University in McKenzie, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bethel University is larger than Buena Vista University based on total student enrollment (2,936 students vs. 1,890 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Buena Vista University is located in Storm Lake, IA (Remote Town setting); Bethel University is in McKenzie, TN (Distant Town setting).
- Buena Vista University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bethel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Buena Vista University 13:1; Bethel University 15:1.
Buena Vista University vs. Bethel Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Buena Vista University or Bethel? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethel University than Buena Vista University ($13,112 vs. $19,704).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethel University are 7% lower than at Buena Vista University ($10,538 vs. $11,330).
- Buena Vista University is 123.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bethel (about $23,086 more per year; $41,798.00 vs. $18,712.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 123.4% higher at Buena Vista University than at Bethel University (about $23,086 more per year; $41,798.00 vs. $18,712.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Buena Vista University than at Bethel University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Buena Vista University students is 94.3% larger than aid received by Bethel University students ($34,397 vs. $17,700).
Buena Vista University vs. Bethel Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Buena Vista University or Bethel? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bethel and Buena Vista University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Buena Vista University (1030) is 50 points higher than at Bethel (980).
- Incoming Buena Vista University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 18 at Bethel).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Buena Vista University 930/1130; Bethel University 830/1120.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Buena Vista University 20/24; Bethel University 15/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Buena Vista University - Test optional; Bethel - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Bethel students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Buena Vista University (3.49).
- Buena Vista University has a higher acceptance rate (77.6%) than Bethel (60.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.7% at Buena Vista University vs. 32.2% at Bethel.
Buena Vista University vs. Bethel Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Buena Vista University and Bethel? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Buena Vista University's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Bethel University's (32%).
- Graduates from Bethel University earn a median of about $1,500 more per year than Buena Vista University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,700 vs. $41,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Buena Vista University graduates have a $4,228 lower median loan debt than Bethel graduates ($24,022 vs. $28,250).
- Among borrowers, Buena Vista University graduates have an estimated $44 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethel graduates ($248 vs. $292).
- More Buena Vista University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bethel students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 33%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.