Bryn Athyn College vs. Moore College of Art and Design

Deciding between Bryn Athyn College of the New Church and Moore College of Art and Design? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Moore College of Art and Design

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bryn Athyn College Bryn Athyn, PA
  • Moore College of Art and Design Philadelphia, PA
  • Setting
  • Bryn Athyn College Large Suburban
  • Moore College of Art and Design Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Bryn Athyn College 255
  • Moore College of Art and Design 549
  • Type
  • Bryn Athyn College Private 4 Year
  • Moore College of Art and Design Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bryn Athyn College
  • Moore College of Art and Design
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bryn Athyn College Other (none of the above)
  • Moore College of Art and Design -
  • Status
  • Bryn Athyn College Non-profit
  • Moore College of Art and Design Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bryn Athyn College
  • Moore College of Art and Design
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bryn Athyn College $28,917
  • Moore College of Art and Design $52,812
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bryn Athyn College $28,917
  • Moore College of Art and Design $52,812
  • Room & Board
  • Bryn Athyn College $14,406
  • Moore College of Art and Design $19,506
  • Average Net Price
  • Bryn Athyn College $20,728
  • Moore College of Art and Design $43,626
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bryn Athyn College $20,460
  • Moore College of Art and Design $27,859
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bryn Athyn College 100%
  • Moore College of Art and Design 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Bryn Athyn College Calculate
  • Moore College of Art and Design Calculate
  • Applied
  • Bryn Athyn College 598
  • Moore College of Art and Design 1,541
  • Admitted
  • Bryn Athyn College 496
  • Moore College of Art and Design 870
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bryn Athyn College 82.9%
  • Moore College of Art and Design 56.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Bryn Athyn College 11.1%
  • Moore College of Art and Design 16.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bryn Athyn College 1180
  • Moore College of Art and Design 1280
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bryn Athyn College
  • Moore College of Art and Design 29
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bryn Athyn College 2.87
  • Moore College of Art and Design 3.24
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bryn Athyn College B
  • Moore College of Art and Design B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bryn Athyn College Challenging
  • Moore College of Art and Design Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bryn Athyn College
  • Moore College of Art and Design Low
  • ACT Range
  • Bryn Athyn College
  • Moore College of Art and Design 26/32
  • SAT Range
  • Bryn Athyn College 1060/1298
  • Moore College of Art and Design 1180/1380
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bryn Athyn College Test optional
  • Moore College of Art and Design Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Bryn Athyn College Feb 1, 2027
  • Moore College of Art and Design
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bryn Athyn College 8:1
  • Moore College of Art and Design 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bryn Athyn College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (38%)
    • General Studies (19%)
    • History (17%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (8%)
    • Education (6%)
  • Moore College of Art and Design
    • Visual and Performing Arts (87%)
    • Education (8%)
    • General Studies (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bryn Athyn College 30%
  • Moore College of Art and Design 57%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bryn Athyn College N/A
  • Moore College of Art and Design $38,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bryn Athyn College 63%
  • Moore College of Art and Design 64%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bryn Athyn College N/A
  • Moore College of Art and Design $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bryn Athyn College N/A
  • Moore College of Art and Design $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bryn Athyn College 53%
  • Moore College of Art and Design 0%
  • % Women
  • Bryn Athyn College 47%
  • Moore College of Art and Design 100%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bryn Athyn College Medium
  • Moore College of Art and Design High
  • HBCU
  • Bryn Athyn College No
  • Moore College of Art and Design No
  • % White
  • Bryn Athyn College 62%
  • Moore College of Art and Design 59%
  • % Asian
  • Bryn Athyn College 3%
  • Moore College of Art and Design 3%
  • % Black
  • Bryn Athyn College 21%
  • Moore College of Art and Design 21%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bryn Athyn College 10%
  • Moore College of Art and Design 7%
  • % Native American
  • Bryn Athyn College 0%
  • Moore College of Art and Design 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bryn Athyn College 0%
  • Moore College of Art and Design 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bryn Athyn College 0%
  • Moore College of Art and Design 6%
  • % International
  • Bryn Athyn College 4%
  • Moore College of Art and Design 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bryn Athyn College 1%
  • Moore College of Art and Design 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bryn Athyn College 84%
  • Moore College of Art and Design 40%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bryn Athyn College 15%
  • Moore College of Art and Design 60%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bryn Athyn College Yes
  • Moore College of Art and Design Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bryn Athyn College No
  • Moore College of Art and Design No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bryn Athyn College Yes
  • Moore College of Art and Design Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bryn Athyn College No
  • Moore College of Art and Design Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bryn Athyn College No
  • Moore College of Art and Design No
  • Learn More
  • Bryn Athyn College Details
  • Moore College of Art and Design Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Bryn Athyn College of the New Church in Bryn Athyn, PA with Moore College of Art and Design in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Moore College of Art and Design is larger than Bryn Athyn College based on total student enrollment (549 students vs. 255 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bryn Athyn College of the New Church is located in Bryn Athyn, PA (Large Suburban setting); Moore College of Art and Design is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
  • Bryn Athyn College of the New Church is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Moore College of Art and Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bryn Athyn College of the New Church 8:1; Moore College of Art and Design 9:1.

Bryn Athyn College vs. Moore College of Art and Design Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bryn Athyn College or Moore College of Art and Design? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church than Moore College of Art and Design ($20,728 vs. $43,626).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church are 26.1% lower than at Moore College of Art and Design ($14,406 vs. $19,506).
  • Moore College of Art and Design is 82.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bryn Athyn College (about $23,895 more per year; $52,812.00 vs. $28,917.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 82.6% higher at Moore College of Art and Design than at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church (about $23,895 more per year; $52,812.00 vs. $28,917.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church as at Moore College of Art and Design (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Moore College of Art and Design students is 36.2% larger than aid received by Bryn Athyn College of the New Church students ($27,859 vs. $20,460).

Bryn Athyn College vs. Moore College of Art and Design Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bryn Athyn College or Moore College of Art and Design? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Moore College of Art and Design and Bryn Athyn College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Moore College of Art and Design (1280) is 100 points higher than at Bryn Athyn College (1180).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bryn Athyn College of the New Church 1060/1298; Moore College of Art and Design 1180/1380.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMoore College of Art and Design 26/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bryn Athyn College - Test optional; Moore College of Art and Design - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bryn Athyn College Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Moore College of Art and Design students have a 0.37 point higher average high school GPA (3.24) than students at Bryn Athyn College (2.87).
  • Bryn Athyn College has a higher acceptance rate (82.9%) than Moore College of Art and Design (56.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.1% at Bryn Athyn College vs. 16.6% at Moore College of Art and Design.

Bryn Athyn College vs. Moore College of Art and Design Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bryn Athyn College and Moore College of Art and Design? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Moore College of Art and Design's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than Bryn Athyn College of the New Church's (30%).
  • More Moore College of Art and Design graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bryn Athyn College students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.