Bryn Athyn College vs. Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus

Deciding between Bryn Athyn College of the New Church and Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bryn Athyn College Bryn Athyn, PA
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Indiana, PA
  • Setting
  • Bryn Athyn College Large Suburban
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Bryn Athyn College 255
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 9,073
  • Type
  • Bryn Athyn College Private 4 Year
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bryn Athyn College
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus #853
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bryn Athyn College Other (none of the above)
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus -
  • Status
  • Bryn Athyn College Non-profit
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bryn Athyn College
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bryn Athyn College $28,917
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $11,380
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bryn Athyn College $28,917
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $16,297
  • Room & Board
  • Bryn Athyn College $14,406
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $13,286
  • Average Net Price
  • Bryn Athyn College $20,728
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $17,626
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bryn Athyn College $20,460
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $9,154
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bryn Athyn College 100%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 99%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Bryn Athyn College Calculate
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Calculate
  • Applied
  • Bryn Athyn College 598
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 8,238
  • Admitted
  • Bryn Athyn College 496
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 7,478
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bryn Athyn College 82.9%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 90.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Bryn Athyn College 11.1%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 24%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bryn Athyn College 1180
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bryn Athyn College
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bryn Athyn College 2.87
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 3.39
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bryn Athyn College B
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bryn Athyn College Challenging
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bryn Athyn College
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
  • ACT Range
  • Bryn Athyn College
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 20/27
  • SAT Range
  • Bryn Athyn College 1060/1298
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 970/1180
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bryn Athyn College Test optional
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Bryn Athyn College Feb 1, 2027
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bryn Athyn College 8:1
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 23:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bryn Athyn College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (38%)
    • General Studies (19%)
    • History (17%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (8%)
    • Education (6%)
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
    • Business (25%)
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bryn Athyn College 30%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 52%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bryn Athyn College N/A
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $42,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bryn Athyn College 63%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 64%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bryn Athyn College N/A
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bryn Athyn College N/A
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bryn Athyn College 53%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 38%
  • % Women
  • Bryn Athyn College 47%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bryn Athyn College Medium
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Low
  • HBCU
  • Bryn Athyn College No
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus No
  • % White
  • Bryn Athyn College 62%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 75%
  • % Asian
  • Bryn Athyn College 3%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 1%
  • % Black
  • Bryn Athyn College 21%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bryn Athyn College 10%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 4%
  • % Native American
  • Bryn Athyn College 0%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bryn Athyn College 0%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bryn Athyn College 0%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 4%
  • % International
  • Bryn Athyn College 4%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bryn Athyn College 1%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bryn Athyn College 84%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 95%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bryn Athyn College 15%
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 4%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bryn Athyn College Yes
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bryn Athyn College No
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bryn Athyn College Yes
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bryn Athyn College No
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bryn Athyn College No
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Yes
  • Learn More
  • Bryn Athyn College Details
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Bryn Athyn College of the New Church in Bryn Athyn, PA with Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus in Indiana, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus is larger than Bryn Athyn College based on total student enrollment (9,073 students vs. 255 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bryn Athyn College of the New Church is located in Bryn Athyn, PA (Large Suburban setting); Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus is in Indiana, PA (Distant Town setting).
  • Bryn Athyn College of the New Church is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bryn Athyn College of the New Church 8:1; Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus 23:1.

Bryn Athyn College vs. Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bryn Athyn College or Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus than Bryn Athyn College ($17,626 vs. $20,728).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus are 7.8% lower than at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church ($13,286 vs. $14,406).
  • Bryn Athyn College of the New Church is 154.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus (about $17,537 more per year; $28,917.00 vs. $11,380.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 77.4% higher at Bryn Athyn College than at Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus (about $12,620 more per year; $28,917.00 vs. $16,297.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church than at Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bryn Athyn College of the New Church students is 123.5% larger than aid received by Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus students ($20,460 vs. $9,154).

Bryn Athyn College vs. Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bryn Athyn College or Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus and Bryn Athyn College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church (1180) is 100 points higher than at Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus (1080).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bryn Athyn College of the New Church 1060/1298; Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus 970/1180.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsIndiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus 20/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bryn Athyn College - Test optional; Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bryn Athyn College Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus students have a 0.52 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at Bryn Athyn College (2.87).
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has a higher acceptance rate (90.8%) than Bryn Athyn College (82.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.1% at Bryn Athyn College vs. 24% at Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus.

Bryn Athyn College vs. Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bryn Athyn College and Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Bryn Athyn College of the New Church's (30%).
  • More Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bryn Athyn College students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.