Bridgewater State vs. Marist University
Deciding between Bridgewater State University and Marist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bridgewater State University
Marist University
-
Overview
- Bridgewater State
- Marist University
- Location
-
Bridgewater State Bridgewater, MA
-
Marist University Poughkeepsie, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Bridgewater State Large Suburban
-
Marist University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bridgewater State 9,727
-
Marist University 6,356
-
-
- Type
-
Bridgewater State Public 4 Year
-
Marist University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bridgewater State #553
-
Marist University #178
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bridgewater State -
-
Marist University -
-
-
- Status
-
Bridgewater State Non-profit
-
Marist University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bridgewater State bridgew.edu
-
Marist University marist.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bridgewater State
-
Marist University
-
-
-
Cost
- Bridgewater State
- Marist University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bridgewater State $11,808
-
Marist University $47,750
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bridgewater State $17,948
-
Marist University $47,750
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bridgewater State $15,247
-
Marist University $18,460
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bridgewater State $15,646
-
Marist University $42,508
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bridgewater State $10,318
-
Marist University $25,067
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bridgewater State 86%
-
Marist University 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bridgewater State
- Marist University
- Applied
-
Bridgewater State 9,096
-
Marist University 11,274
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bridgewater State 7,987
-
Marist University 6,371
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bridgewater State 87.8%
-
Marist University 56.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bridgewater State 19.4%
-
Marist University 19.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bridgewater State 1160
-
Marist University 1270
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bridgewater State 27
-
Marist University 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bridgewater State 3.21
-
Marist University 3.56
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bridgewater State B+
-
Marist University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bridgewater State Challenging
-
Marist University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bridgewater State
-
Marist University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bridgewater State 25/30
-
Marist University 25/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bridgewater State 1060/1263
-
Marist University 1190/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bridgewater State Test optional
-
Marist University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bridgewater State Feb 15, 2027
-
Marist University Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Bridgewater State
- Marist University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bridgewater State 17:1
-
Marist University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bridgewater State
- Education (17%)
- Business (15%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
Marist University
- Business (24%)
- Communication (16%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Biology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bridgewater State
- Marist University
- Graduation Rate
-
Bridgewater State 52%
-
Marist University 80%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bridgewater State $45,700
-
Marist University $59,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bridgewater State 64%
-
Marist University 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bridgewater State $24,590
-
Marist University $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bridgewater State $254
-
Marist University $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bridgewater State
- Marist University
- % Men
-
Bridgewater State 39%
-
Marist University 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bridgewater State 61%
-
Marist University 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bridgewater State Low
-
Marist University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bridgewater State No
-
Marist University No
-
-
- % White
-
Bridgewater State 78%
-
Marist University 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bridgewater State 2%
-
Marist University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bridgewater State 9%
-
Marist University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bridgewater State 6%
-
Marist University 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bridgewater State 0%
-
Marist University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bridgewater State 0%
-
Marist University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bridgewater State 3%
-
Marist University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Bridgewater State 0%
-
Marist University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bridgewater State 1%
-
Marist University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Bridgewater State
- Marist University
- % In-State
-
Bridgewater State 92%
-
Marist University 45%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bridgewater State 8%
-
Marist University 52%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bridgewater State
- Marist University
- Campus Housing
-
Bridgewater State Yes
-
Marist University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bridgewater State No
-
Marist University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bridgewater State Yes
-
Marist University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bridgewater State No
-
Marist University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bridgewater State Yes
-
Marist University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bridgewater State University in Bridgewater, MA with Marist University in Poughkeepsie, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bridgewater State University is larger than Marist University based on total student enrollment (9,727 students vs. 6,356 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bridgewater State University is located in Bridgewater, MA (Large Suburban setting); Marist University is in Poughkeepsie, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Bridgewater State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Marist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bridgewater State University 17:1; Marist University 15:1.
Bridgewater State vs. Marist University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bridgewater State or Marist University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bridgewater State University than Marist University ($15,646 vs. $42,508).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bridgewater State University are 17.4% lower than at Marist University ($15,247 vs. $18,460).
- Marist University is 304.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bridgewater State (about $35,942 more per year; $47,750.00 vs. $11,808.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 166% higher at Marist University than at Bridgewater State University (about $29,802 more per year; $47,750.00 vs. $17,948.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Marist University than at Bridgewater State University (96% vs. 86%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Marist University students is 142.9% larger than aid received by Bridgewater State University students ($25,067 vs. $10,318).
Bridgewater State vs. Marist University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bridgewater State or Marist University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marist University and Bridgewater State.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Marist University (1270) is 110 points higher than at Bridgewater State (1160).
- Incoming Marist University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 27 at Bridgewater State).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bridgewater State University 1060/1263; Marist University 1190/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bridgewater State University 25/30; Marist University 25/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bridgewater State - Test optional; Marist University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bridgewater State Feb 15, 2027; Marist University Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Marist University students have a 0.35 point higher average high school GPA (3.56) than students at Bridgewater State (3.21).
- Bridgewater State has a higher acceptance rate (87.8%) than Marist University (56.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.4% at Bridgewater State vs. 19.9% at Marist University.
Bridgewater State vs. Marist University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bridgewater State and Marist University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Marist University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Bridgewater State University's (52%).
- Graduates from Marist University earn a median of about $13,300 more per year than Bridgewater State graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,000 vs. $45,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bridgewater State University graduates have a $1,410 lower median loan debt than Marist University graduates ($24,590 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Bridgewater State graduates have an estimated $14 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Marist University graduates ($254 vs. $268).
- More Marist University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bridgewater State students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 64%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.