Brewton-Parker College vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing

Deciding between Brewton Parker College and Mount Carmel College of Nursing? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Brewton-Parker College Mount Vernon, GA
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Columbus, OH
  • Setting
  • Brewton-Parker College Distant Rural
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Brewton-Parker College 1,338
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 670
  • Type
  • Brewton-Parker College Private 4 Year
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Brewton-Parker College #1012
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Brewton-Parker College Baptist
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Brewton-Parker College Non-profit
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Non-profit
  • Website
  • Brewton-Parker College bpc.edu
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing mccn.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Brewton-Parker College
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Brewton-Parker College $20,120
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Brewton-Parker College $20,120
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
  • Room & Board
  • Brewton-Parker College $11,820
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $8,800
  • Average Net Price
  • Brewton-Parker College $25,613
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $10,065
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Brewton-Parker College $13,074
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $11,498
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Brewton-Parker College 100%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 92%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Brewton-Parker College Calculate
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Calculate
  • Applied
  • Brewton-Parker College 996
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 70
  • Admitted
  • Brewton-Parker College 961
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 59
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Brewton-Parker College 96.5%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 84.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Brewton-Parker College 26.7%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Brewton-Parker College 950
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Typical ACT score
  • Brewton-Parker College 20
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Brewton-Parker College 3.0
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3.63
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Brewton-Parker College B
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Brewton-Parker College Extremely Easy
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Brewton-Parker College
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • ACT Range
  • Brewton-Parker College 18/23
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23
  • SAT Range
  • Brewton-Parker College 880/1010
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Brewton-Parker College Test-free
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Brewton-Parker College Aug 1, 2027
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Brewton-Parker College 15:1
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Brewton-Parker College
    • Business (20%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Brewton-Parker College 19%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Brewton-Parker College $32,800
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $56,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Brewton-Parker College 40%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Brewton-Parker College $24,930
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $20,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Brewton-Parker College $257
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing $211
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Brewton-Parker College 59%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 14%
  • % Women
  • Brewton-Parker College 41%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Brewton-Parker College High
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Brewton-Parker College No
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • % White
  • Brewton-Parker College 41%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
  • % Asian
  • Brewton-Parker College 0%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
  • % Black
  • Brewton-Parker College 34%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Brewton-Parker College 9%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
  • % Native American
  • Brewton-Parker College 0%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Brewton-Parker College 0%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Brewton-Parker College 2%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
  • % International
  • Brewton-Parker College 4%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Brewton-Parker College 9%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Brewton-Parker College 69%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 97%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Brewton-Parker College 27%
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Brewton-Parker College Yes
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Brewton-Parker College No
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Meal Plan
  • Brewton-Parker College Yes
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Brewton-Parker College No
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Brewton-Parker College No
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
  • Learn More
  • Brewton-Parker College Details
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Brewton Parker College in Mount Vernon, GA with Mount Carmel College of Nursing in Columbus, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Brewton Parker College is larger than Mount Carmel College of Nursing based on total student enrollment (1,338 students vs. 670 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Brewton Parker College is located in Mount Vernon, GA (Distant Rural setting); Mount Carmel College of Nursing is in Columbus, OH (Large City setting).
  • Brewton Parker College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Carmel College of Nursing is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Brewton Parker College 15:1; Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1.

Brewton-Parker College vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Brewton-Parker College or Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than Brewton-Parker College ($10,065 vs. $25,613).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Carmel College of Nursing are 25.5% lower than at Brewton Parker College ($8,800 vs. $11,820).
  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing is 9.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Brewton-Parker College (about $1,960 more per year; $22,080.00 vs. $20,120.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 9.7% higher at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than at Brewton Parker College (about $1,960 more per year; $22,080.00 vs. $20,120.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Brewton Parker College than at Mount Carmel College of Nursing (100% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Brewton Parker College students is 13.7% larger than aid received by Mount Carmel College of Nursing students ($13,074 vs. $11,498).

Brewton-Parker College vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Brewton-Parker College or Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Carmel College of Nursing and Brewton-Parker College.

  • Incoming Brewton-Parker College students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 20) as students at Mount Carmel College of Nursing (20).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Brewton Parker College 880/1010.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Brewton Parker College 18/23; Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Brewton-Parker College - Test-free; Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Brewton-Parker College Aug 1, 2027; Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Mount Carmel College of Nursing students have a 0.63 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at Brewton-Parker College (3.0).
  • Brewton-Parker College has a higher acceptance rate (96.5%) than Mount Carmel College of Nursing (84.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 26.7% at Brewton-Parker College vs. 66.1% at Mount Carmel College of Nursing.

Brewton-Parker College vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Brewton-Parker College and Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mount Carmel College of Nursing's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Brewton Parker College's (19%).
  • Graduates from Mount Carmel College of Nursing earn a median of about $24,100 more per year than Brewton-Parker College graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,900 vs. $32,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have a $4,430 lower median loan debt than Brewton-Parker College graduates ($20,500 vs. $24,930).
  • Among borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have an estimated $46 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Brewton-Parker College graduates ($211 vs. $257).
  • More Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Brewton-Parker College students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 40%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.