Brenau University vs. North Greenville University
Deciding between Brenau University and North Greenville University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Brenau University
North Greenville University
-
Overview
- Brenau University
- North Greenville University
- Location
-
Brenau University Gainesville, GA
-
North Greenville University Tigerville, SC
-
-
- Setting
-
Brenau University Small City
-
North Greenville University Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Brenau University 2,436
-
North Greenville University 2,304
-
-
- Type
-
Brenau University Private 4 Year
-
North Greenville University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Brenau University #736
-
North Greenville University #678
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Brenau University -
-
North Greenville University Southern Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Brenau University Non-profit
-
North Greenville University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Brenau University brenau.edu
-
North Greenville University ngu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Brenau University
-
North Greenville University
-
-
-
Cost
- Brenau University
- North Greenville University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Brenau University $34,027
-
North Greenville University $25,800
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Brenau University $34,027
-
North Greenville University $25,800
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Brenau University $12,850
-
North Greenville University $11,850
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Brenau University $19,743
-
North Greenville University $21,346
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Brenau University $26,325
-
North Greenville University $20,368
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Brenau University 99%
-
North Greenville University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Brenau University
- North Greenville University
- Applied
-
Brenau University 3,625
-
North Greenville University 2,631
-
-
- Admitted
-
Brenau University 3,182
-
North Greenville University 1,754
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Brenau University 87.8%
-
North Greenville University 66.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Brenau University 9.1%
-
North Greenville University 32.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Brenau University 1070
-
North Greenville University 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Brenau University 20
-
North Greenville University 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Brenau University 3.39
-
North Greenville University 3.84
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Brenau University B+
-
North Greenville University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Brenau University Very Easy
-
North Greenville University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Brenau University
-
North Greenville University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Brenau University 18/22
-
North Greenville University 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Brenau University 930/1200
-
North Greenville University 1060/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Brenau University Test optional
-
North Greenville University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Brenau University
-
North Greenville University Aug 22, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Brenau University
- North Greenville University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Brenau University 11:1
-
North Greenville University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Brenau University
- Business (34%)
- Health Professions (31%)
- Education (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Biology (3%)
-
North Greenville University
- Business (19%)
- Education (16%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (13%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Brenau University
- North Greenville University
- Graduation Rate
-
Brenau University 44%
-
North Greenville University 46%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Brenau University $43,600
-
North Greenville University $33,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Brenau University 48%
-
North Greenville University 62%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Brenau University $27,000
-
North Greenville University $21,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Brenau University $279
-
North Greenville University $222
-
-
-
Diversity
- Brenau University
- North Greenville University
- % Men
-
Brenau University 14%
-
North Greenville University 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Brenau University 86%
-
North Greenville University 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Brenau University High
-
North Greenville University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Brenau University No
-
North Greenville University No
-
-
- % White
-
Brenau University 51%
-
North Greenville University 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Brenau University 2%
-
North Greenville University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Brenau University 32%
-
North Greenville University 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Brenau University 8%
-
North Greenville University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Brenau University 0%
-
North Greenville University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Brenau University 0%
-
North Greenville University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Brenau University 3%
-
North Greenville University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Brenau University 2%
-
North Greenville University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Brenau University 2%
-
North Greenville University 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Brenau University
- North Greenville University
- % In-State
-
Brenau University 93%
-
North Greenville University 72%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Brenau University 6%
-
North Greenville University 27%
-
-
-
Campus
- Brenau University
- North Greenville University
- Campus Housing
-
Brenau University Yes
-
North Greenville University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Brenau University No
-
North Greenville University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Brenau University Yes
-
North Greenville University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Brenau University Yes
-
North Greenville University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Brenau University No
-
North Greenville University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Brenau University in Gainesville, GA with North Greenville University in Tigerville, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Brenau University is larger than North Greenville University based on total student enrollment (2,436 students vs. 2,304 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Brenau University is located in Gainesville, GA (Small City setting); North Greenville University is in Tigerville, SC (Distant Rural setting).
- Brenau University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. North Greenville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Brenau University 11:1; North Greenville University 13:1.
Brenau University vs. North Greenville University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Brenau University or North Greenville University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Brenau University than North Greenville University ($19,743 vs. $21,346).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Greenville University are 7.8% lower than at Brenau University ($11,850 vs. $12,850).
- Brenau University is 31.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than North Greenville University (about $8,227 more per year; $34,027.00 vs. $25,800.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 31.9% higher at Brenau University than at North Greenville University (about $8,227 more per year; $34,027.00 vs. $25,800.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at North Greenville University than at Brenau University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Brenau University students is 29.2% larger than aid received by North Greenville University students ($26,325 vs. $20,368).
Brenau University vs. North Greenville University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Brenau University or North Greenville University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between North Greenville University and Brenau University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at North Greenville University (1150) is 80 points higher than at Brenau University (1070).
- Incoming North Greenville University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 20 at Brenau University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Brenau University 930/1200; North Greenville University 1060/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Brenau University 18/22; North Greenville University 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Brenau University - Test optional; North Greenville University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: North Greenville University Aug 22, 2027.
- Accepted freshman North Greenville University students have a 0.45 point higher average high school GPA (3.84) than students at Brenau University (3.39).
- Brenau University has a higher acceptance rate (87.8%) than North Greenville University (66.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.1% at Brenau University vs. 32.3% at North Greenville University.
Brenau University vs. North Greenville University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Brenau University and North Greenville University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- North Greenville University's six-year graduation rate (46%) is higher than Brenau University's (44%).
- Graduates from Brenau University earn a median of about $10,100 more per year than North Greenville University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,600 vs. $33,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, North Greenville University graduates have a $5,500 lower median loan debt than Brenau University graduates ($21,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, North Greenville University graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Brenau University graduates ($222 vs. $279).
- More North Greenville University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Brenau University students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 48%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.