Brenau University vs. McPherson College

Deciding between Brenau University and McPherson College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Brenau University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Brenau University Gainesville, GA
  • McPherson College McPherson, KS
  • Setting
  • Brenau University Small City
  • McPherson College Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Brenau University 2,436
  • McPherson College 878
  • Type
  • Brenau University Private 4 Year
  • McPherson College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Brenau University #736
  • McPherson College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Brenau University -
  • McPherson College Church of Brethren
  • Status
  • Brenau University Non-profit
  • McPherson College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Brenau University
  • McPherson College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Brenau University $34,027
  • McPherson College $37,310
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Brenau University $34,027
  • McPherson College $37,310
  • Room & Board
  • Brenau University $12,850
  • McPherson College $11,498
  • Average Net Price
  • Brenau University $19,743
  • McPherson College $27,110
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Brenau University $26,325
  • McPherson College $23,513
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Brenau University 99%
  • McPherson College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Brenau University 3,625
  • McPherson College 1,846
  • Admitted
  • Brenau University 3,182
  • McPherson College 1,417
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Brenau University 87.8%
  • McPherson College 76.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Brenau University 9.1%
  • McPherson College 22.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Brenau University 1070
  • McPherson College 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • Brenau University 20
  • McPherson College 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Brenau University 3.39
  • McPherson College 3.33
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Brenau University B+
  • McPherson College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Brenau University Very Easy
  • McPherson College Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Brenau University
  • McPherson College
  • ACT Range
  • Brenau University 18/22
  • McPherson College 18/23
  • SAT Range
  • Brenau University 930/1200
  • McPherson College 960/1200
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Brenau University Test optional
  • McPherson College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Brenau University
  • McPherson College Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Brenau University 11:1
  • McPherson College 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Brenau University
    • Business (34%)
    • Health Professions (31%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Biology (3%)
  • McPherson College
    • Business (22%)
    • Engineering Technology (16%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Education (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Brenau University 44%
  • McPherson College 46%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Brenau University $43,600
  • McPherson College $44,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Brenau University 48%
  • McPherson College 67%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Brenau University $27,000
  • McPherson College $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Brenau University $279
  • McPherson College $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Brenau University 14%
  • McPherson College 67%
  • % Women
  • Brenau University 86%
  • McPherson College 33%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Brenau University High
  • McPherson College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Brenau University No
  • McPherson College No
  • % White
  • Brenau University 51%
  • McPherson College 70%
  • % Asian
  • Brenau University 2%
  • McPherson College 1%
  • % Black
  • Brenau University 32%
  • McPherson College 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Brenau University 8%
  • McPherson College 12%
  • % Native American
  • Brenau University 0%
  • McPherson College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Brenau University 0%
  • McPherson College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Brenau University 3%
  • McPherson College 2%
  • % International
  • Brenau University 2%
  • McPherson College 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Brenau University 2%
  • McPherson College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Brenau University 93%
  • McPherson College 26%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Brenau University 6%
  • McPherson College 70%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Brenau University Yes
  • McPherson College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Brenau University No
  • McPherson College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Brenau University Yes
  • McPherson College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Brenau University Yes
  • McPherson College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Brenau University No
  • McPherson College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Brenau University in Gainesville, GA with McPherson College in McPherson, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Brenau University is larger than McPherson College based on total student enrollment (2,436 students vs. 878 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Brenau University is located in Gainesville, GA (Small City setting); McPherson College is in McPherson, KS (Remote Town setting).
  • Brenau University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. McPherson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Brenau University 11:1; McPherson College 16:1.

Brenau University vs. McPherson College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Brenau University or McPherson College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Brenau University than McPherson College ($19,743 vs. $27,110).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at McPherson College are 10.5% lower than at Brenau University ($11,498 vs. $12,850).
  • McPherson College is 9.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Brenau University (about $3,283 more per year; $37,310.00 vs. $34,027.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 9.6% higher at McPherson College than at Brenau University (about $3,283 more per year; $37,310.00 vs. $34,027.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at McPherson College than at Brenau University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Brenau University students is 12% larger than aid received by McPherson College students ($26,325 vs. $23,513).

Brenau University vs. McPherson College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Brenau University or McPherson College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between McPherson College and Brenau University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at McPherson College (1080) is 10 points higher than at Brenau University (1070).
  • Incoming Brenau University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 20) as students at McPherson College (20).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Brenau University 930/1200; McPherson College 960/1200.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Brenau University 18/22; McPherson College 18/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Brenau University - Test optional; McPherson College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: McPherson College Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Brenau University students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at McPherson College (3.33).
  • Brenau University has a higher acceptance rate (87.8%) than McPherson College (76.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.1% at Brenau University vs. 22.4% at McPherson College.

Brenau University vs. McPherson College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Brenau University and McPherson College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • McPherson College's six-year graduation rate (46%) is higher than Brenau University's (44%).
  • Graduates from McPherson College earn a median of about $600 more per year than Brenau University graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,200 vs. $43,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, McPherson College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Brenau University graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, McPherson College graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Brenau University graduates ($268 vs. $279).
  • More McPherson College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Brenau University students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 48%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.