Brenau University vs. Boston Baptist College

Deciding between Brenau University and Boston Baptist College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Brenau University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Brenau University Gainesville, GA
  • Boston Baptist College Boston, MA
  • Setting
  • Brenau University Small City
  • Boston Baptist College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Brenau University 2,436
  • Boston Baptist College 43
  • Type
  • Brenau University Private 4 Year
  • Boston Baptist College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Brenau University #736
  • Boston Baptist College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Brenau University -
  • Boston Baptist College Baptist
  • Status
  • Brenau University Non-profit
  • Boston Baptist College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Brenau University
  • Boston Baptist College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Brenau University $34,027
  • Boston Baptist College $14,304
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Brenau University $34,027
  • Boston Baptist College $14,304
  • Room & Board
  • Brenau University $12,850
  • Boston Baptist College $7,800
  • Average Net Price
  • Brenau University $19,743
  • Boston Baptist College $17,933
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Brenau University $26,325
  • Boston Baptist College $5,437
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Brenau University 99%
  • Boston Baptist College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Brenau University 3,625
  • Boston Baptist College 11
  • Admitted
  • Brenau University 3,182
  • Boston Baptist College 10
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Brenau University 87.8%
  • Boston Baptist College 90.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Brenau University 9.1%
  • Boston Baptist College 10%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Brenau University 1070
  • Boston Baptist College 1090
  • Typical ACT score
  • Brenau University 20
  • Boston Baptist College 18
  • Average High School GPA
  • Brenau University 3.39
  • Boston Baptist College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Brenau University B+
  • Boston Baptist College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Brenau University Very Easy
  • Boston Baptist College Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Brenau University
  • Boston Baptist College
  • ACT Range
  • Brenau University 18/22
  • Boston Baptist College 10/26
  • SAT Range
  • Brenau University 930/1200
  • Boston Baptist College 980/1190
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Brenau University Test optional
  • Boston Baptist College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Brenau University
  • Boston Baptist College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Brenau University 11:1
  • Boston Baptist College 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Brenau University
    • Business (34%)
    • Health Professions (31%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Biology (3%)
  • Boston Baptist College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Brenau University 44%
  • Boston Baptist College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Brenau University $43,600
  • Boston Baptist College $32,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Brenau University 48%
  • Boston Baptist College 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Brenau University $27,000
  • Boston Baptist College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Brenau University $279
  • Boston Baptist College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Brenau University 14%
  • Boston Baptist College 60%
  • % Women
  • Brenau University 86%
  • Boston Baptist College 40%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Brenau University High
  • Boston Baptist College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Brenau University No
  • Boston Baptist College No
  • % White
  • Brenau University 51%
  • Boston Baptist College 92%
  • % Asian
  • Brenau University 2%
  • Boston Baptist College 1%
  • % Black
  • Brenau University 32%
  • Boston Baptist College 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Brenau University 8%
  • Boston Baptist College 6%
  • % Native American
  • Brenau University 0%
  • Boston Baptist College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Brenau University 0%
  • Boston Baptist College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Brenau University 3%
  • Boston Baptist College 0%
  • % International
  • Brenau University 2%
  • Boston Baptist College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Brenau University 2%
  • Boston Baptist College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Brenau University 93%
  • Boston Baptist College 0%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Brenau University 6%
  • Boston Baptist College 100%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Brenau University Yes
  • Boston Baptist College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Brenau University No
  • Boston Baptist College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Brenau University Yes
  • Boston Baptist College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Brenau University Yes
  • Boston Baptist College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Brenau University No
  • Boston Baptist College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Brenau University in Gainesville, GA with Boston Baptist College in Boston, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Brenau University is larger than Boston Baptist College based on total student enrollment (2,436 students vs. 43 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Brenau University is located in Gainesville, GA (Small City setting); Boston Baptist College is in Boston, MA (Large City setting).
  • Brenau University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Boston Baptist College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Brenau University 11:1; Boston Baptist College 6:1.

Brenau University vs. Boston Baptist College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Brenau University or Boston Baptist College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Boston Baptist College than Brenau University ($17,933 vs. $19,743).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Boston Baptist College are 39.3% lower than at Brenau University ($7,800 vs. $12,850).
  • Brenau University is 137.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Boston Baptist College (about $19,723 more per year; $34,027.00 vs. $14,304.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 137.9% higher at Brenau University than at Boston Baptist College (about $19,723 more per year; $34,027.00 vs. $14,304.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Boston Baptist College than at Brenau University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Brenau University students is 384.2% larger than aid received by Boston Baptist College students ($26,325 vs. $5,437).

Brenau University vs. Boston Baptist College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Brenau University or Boston Baptist College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Boston Baptist College and Brenau University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Boston Baptist College (1090) is 20 points higher than at Brenau University (1070).
  • Incoming Brenau University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 18 at Boston Baptist College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Brenau University 930/1200; Boston Baptist College 980/1190.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Brenau University 18/22; Boston Baptist College 10/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Brenau University - Test optional; Boston Baptist College - Test-free.
  • Boston Baptist College has a higher acceptance rate (90.9%) than Brenau University (87.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.1% at Brenau University vs. 10% at Boston Baptist College.

Brenau University vs. Boston Baptist College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Brenau University and Boston Baptist College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Brenau University earn a median of about $11,100 more per year than Boston Baptist College graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,600 vs. $32,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More Boston Baptist College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Brenau University students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 48%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.