Brandeis University vs. Stanford

Deciding between Brandeis University and Stanford University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Brandeis University
Stanford University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Brandeis University Waltham, MA
  • Stanford Stanford, CA
  • Setting
  • Brandeis University Small City
  • Stanford Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Brandeis University 5,205
  • Stanford 18,625
  • Type
  • Brandeis University Private 4 Year
  • Stanford Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Brandeis University #91
  • Stanford #3
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Brandeis University -
  • Stanford -
  • Status
  • Brandeis University Non-profit
  • Stanford Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Brandeis University
  • Stanford
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Brandeis University $68,080
  • Stanford $65,910
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Brandeis University $68,080
  • Stanford $65,910
  • Room & Board
  • Brandeis University $19,944
  • Stanford $21,315
  • Average Net Price
  • Brandeis University $43,550
  • Stanford $25,078
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Brandeis University $42,841
  • Stanford $62,755
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Brandeis University 62%
  • Stanford 61%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Brandeis University 10,462
  • Stanford 57,326
  • Admitted
  • Brandeis University 4,237
  • Stanford 2,067
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Brandeis University 40.5%
  • Stanford 3.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Brandeis University 17.3%
  • Stanford 81.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Brandeis University 1460
  • Stanford 1550
  • Typical ACT score
  • Brandeis University 32
  • Stanford 34
  • Average High School GPA
  • Brandeis University 3.84
  • Stanford 3.96
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Brandeis University A-
  • Stanford A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Brandeis University Exceptional
  • Stanford Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • Brandeis University Low
  • Stanford Extreme
  • ACT Range
  • Brandeis University 31/34
  • Stanford 34/35
  • SAT Range
  • Brandeis University 1390/1520
  • Stanford 1510/1580
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Brandeis University Test optional
  • Stanford Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Brandeis University
  • Stanford Jan 2, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Brandeis University 10:1
  • Stanford 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Brandeis University
    • Social Sciences (26%)
    • Biology (13%)
    • Ethnic Studies (9%)
    • General Studies (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
  • Stanford
    • Social Sciences (21%)
    • General Studies (16%)
    • Engineering (15%)
    • Biology (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Brandeis University 91%
  • Stanford 96%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Brandeis University $66,700
  • Stanford $122,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Brandeis University 82%
  • Stanford 88%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Brandeis University $27,000
  • Stanford $12,475
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Brandeis University $279
  • Stanford $128
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Brandeis University 44%
  • Stanford 52%
  • % Women
  • Brandeis University 56%
  • Stanford 48%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Brandeis University High
  • Stanford Very High
  • HBCU
  • Brandeis University No
  • Stanford No
  • % White
  • Brandeis University 47%
  • Stanford 37%
  • % Asian
  • Brandeis University 13%
  • Stanford 20%
  • % Black
  • Brandeis University 5%
  • Stanford 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Brandeis University 7%
  • Stanford 15%
  • % Native American
  • Brandeis University 0%
  • Stanford 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Brandeis University 0%
  • Stanford 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Brandeis University 3%
  • Stanford 10%
  • % International
  • Brandeis University 20%
  • Stanford 9%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Brandeis University 5%
  • Stanford 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Brandeis University 27%
  • Stanford 38%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Brandeis University 56%
  • Stanford 45%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Brandeis University Yes
  • Stanford Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Brandeis University No
  • Stanford Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Brandeis University Yes
  • Stanford Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Brandeis University No
  • Stanford No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Brandeis University No
  • Stanford Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Brandeis University in Waltham, MA with Stanford University in Stanford, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Stanford University is larger than Brandeis University based on total student enrollment (18,625 students vs. 5,205 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Brandeis University is located in Waltham, MA (Small City setting); Stanford University is in Stanford, CA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Brandeis University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Stanford University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Brandeis University 10:1; Stanford University 6:1.

Brandeis University vs. Stanford Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Brandeis University or Stanford? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Stanford University than Brandeis University ($25,078 vs. $43,550).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Brandeis University are 6.4% lower than at Stanford University ($19,944 vs. $21,315).
  • Brandeis University is 3.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Stanford (about $2,170 more per year; $68,080.00 vs. $65,910.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 3.3% higher at Brandeis University than at Stanford University (about $2,170 more per year; $68,080.00 vs. $65,910.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Brandeis University than at Stanford University (62% vs. 61%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Stanford University students is 46.5% larger than aid received by Brandeis University students ($62,755 vs. $42,841).

Brandeis University vs. Stanford Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Brandeis University or Stanford? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Stanford and Brandeis University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Stanford University (1550) is 90 points higher than at Brandeis University (1460).
  • Incoming Stanford students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 32 at Brandeis University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Brandeis University 1390/1520; Stanford University 1510/1580.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Brandeis University 31/34; Stanford University 34/35.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Brandeis University - Test optional; Stanford - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Stanford Jan 2, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Stanford students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.96) than students at Brandeis University (3.84).
  • Brandeis University has a higher acceptance rate (40.5%) than Stanford (3.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.3% at Brandeis University vs. 81.9% at Stanford.

Brandeis University vs. Stanford Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Brandeis University and Stanford? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Stanford University's six-year graduation rate (96%) is higher than Brandeis University's (91%).
  • Graduates from Stanford University earn a median of about $56,200 more per year than Brandeis University graduates about ten years after starting college ($122,900 vs. $66,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Stanford University graduates have a $14,525 lower median loan debt than Brandeis University graduates ($12,475 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Stanford graduates have an estimated $151 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Brandeis University graduates ($128 vs. $279).
  • More Stanford graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Brandeis University students, three years after graduation. (88% vs. 82%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.