Bradley vs. MBBC
Deciding between Bradley University and Maranatha Baptist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bradley University
Maranatha Baptist University
-
Overview
- Bradley
- MBBC
- Location
-
Bradley Peoria, IL
-
MBBC Watertown, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Bradley Midsize City
-
MBBC Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bradley 4,777
-
MBBC 960
-
-
- Type
-
Bradley Private 4 Year
-
MBBC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bradley #192
-
MBBC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bradley -
-
MBBC Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Bradley Non-profit
-
MBBC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bradley bradley.edu
-
MBBC mbu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bradley
-
MBBC
-
-
-
Cost
- Bradley
- MBBC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bradley $42,160
-
MBBC $21,550
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bradley $42,160
-
MBBC $21,550
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bradley $13,500
-
MBBC $9,548
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bradley $23,787
-
MBBC $28,415
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bradley $30,808
-
MBBC $8,850
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bradley 100%
-
MBBC 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bradley
- MBBC
- Applied
-
Bradley 9,458
-
MBBC 274
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bradley 7,260
-
MBBC 197
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bradley 76.8%
-
MBBC 71.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bradley 11.2%
-
MBBC 68.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bradley 1200
-
MBBC 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bradley 28
-
MBBC 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bradley 3.83
-
MBBC 3.38
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bradley A-
-
MBBC B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bradley Difficult
-
MBBC Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bradley
-
MBBC Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bradley 25/31
-
MBBC 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bradley 1090/1300
-
MBBC 940/1260
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bradley Test-free
-
MBBC Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bradley
-
MBBC
-
-
-
Academics
- Bradley
- MBBC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bradley 11:1
-
MBBC 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bradley
- Business (18%)
- Engineering (13%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Communication (10%)
- Education (9%)
-
MBBC
- Education (28%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
- Business (17%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (14%)
- Health Professions (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bradley
- MBBC
- Graduation Rate
-
Bradley 75%
-
MBBC 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bradley $56,800
-
MBBC $35,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bradley 75%
-
MBBC 78%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bradley $27,000
-
MBBC $15,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bradley $279
-
MBBC $160
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bradley
- MBBC
- % Men
-
Bradley 45%
-
MBBC 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bradley 55%
-
MBBC 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bradley Low
-
MBBC Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bradley No
-
MBBC No
-
-
- % White
-
Bradley 64%
-
MBBC 88%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bradley 3%
-
MBBC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bradley 5%
-
MBBC 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bradley 6%
-
MBBC 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bradley 0%
-
MBBC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bradley 0%
-
MBBC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bradley 1%
-
MBBC 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Bradley 1%
-
MBBC 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bradley 20%
-
MBBC 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Bradley
- MBBC
- % In-State
-
Bradley 87%
-
MBBC 41%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bradley 11%
-
MBBC 59%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bradley University in Peoria, IL with Maranatha Baptist University in Watertown, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bradley University is larger than MBBC based on total student enrollment (4,777 students vs. 960 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bradley University is located in Peoria, IL (Midsize City setting); Maranatha Baptist University is in Watertown, WI (Distant Town setting).
- Bradley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Maranatha Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bradley University 11:1; Maranatha Baptist University 11:1.
Bradley vs. MBBC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bradley or MBBC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bradley University than MBBC ($23,787 vs. $28,415).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Maranatha Baptist University are 29.3% lower than at Bradley University ($9,548 vs. $13,500).
- Bradley University is 95.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than MBBC (about $20,610 more per year; $42,160.00 vs. $21,550.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 95.6% higher at Bradley than at Maranatha Baptist University (about $20,610 more per year; $42,160.00 vs. $21,550.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bradley University than at Maranatha Baptist University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bradley University students is 248.1% larger than aid received by Maranatha Baptist University students ($30,808 vs. $8,850).
Bradley vs. MBBC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bradley or MBBC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MBBC and Bradley.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bradley University (1200) is 100 points higher than at MBBC (1100).
- Incoming Bradley students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 24 at MBBC).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bradley University 1090/1300; Maranatha Baptist University 940/1260.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bradley University 25/31; Maranatha Baptist University 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bradley - Test-free; MBBC - Required.
- Accepted freshman Bradley students have a 0.45 point higher average high school GPA (3.83) than students at MBBC (3.38).
- Bradley has a higher acceptance rate (76.8%) than MBBC (71.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.2% at Bradley vs. 68.5% at MBBC.
Bradley vs. MBBC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bradley and MBBC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bradley University's six-year graduation rate (75%) is higher than Maranatha Baptist University's (51%).
- Graduates from Bradley University earn a median of about $21,400 more per year than MBBC graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,800 vs. $35,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Maranatha Baptist University graduates have a $11,500 lower median loan debt than Bradley graduates ($15,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, MBBC graduates have an estimated $119 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bradley graduates ($160 vs. $279).
- More MBBC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bradley students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 75%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.