BGSU vs. Walsh College

Deciding between Bowling Green State University Main Campus and Walsh University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bowling Green State University Main Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • BGSU Bowling Green, OH
  • Walsh College North Canton, OH
  • Setting
  • BGSU Distant Town
  • Walsh College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • BGSU 17,594
  • Walsh College 2,192
  • Type
  • BGSU Public 4 Year
  • Walsh College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • BGSU #690
  • Walsh College #550
  • Religious Affiliation
  • BGSU -
  • Walsh College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • BGSU Non-profit
  • Walsh College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • BGSU
  • Walsh College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • BGSU $14,460
  • Walsh College $35,745
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • BGSU $22,448
  • Walsh College $35,745
  • Room & Board
  • BGSU $14,508
  • Walsh College $12,170
  • Average Net Price
  • BGSU $24,283
  • Walsh College $23,933
  • Average Grant Aid
  • BGSU $9,310
  • Walsh College $23,946
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • BGSU 96%
  • Walsh College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • BGSU 21,153
  • Walsh College 2,748
  • Admitted
  • BGSU 17,125
  • Walsh College 1,944
  • Acceptance Rate
  • BGSU 81%
  • Walsh College 70.7%
  • Enrolled
  • BGSU 20.6%
  • Walsh College 19.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • BGSU 1110
  • Walsh College 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • BGSU 22
  • Walsh College 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • BGSU 3.6
  • Walsh College 3.38
  • Typical High School Grades
  • BGSU A-
  • Walsh College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • BGSU Moderate
  • Walsh College Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • BGSU
  • Walsh College Low
  • ACT Range
  • BGSU 19/26
  • Walsh College 20/27
  • SAT Range
  • BGSU 1000/1210
  • Walsh College 1040/1280
  • Submit Test Scores
  • BGSU Test optional
  • Walsh College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • BGSU Jul 15, 2027
  • Walsh College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • BGSU 17:1
  • Walsh College 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • BGSU
    • Education (19%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
  • Walsh College
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • BGSU 58%
  • Walsh College 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • BGSU $43,600
  • Walsh College $45,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • BGSU 53%
  • Walsh College 67%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • BGSU $26,000
  • Walsh College $27,833
  • Median Loan Payment
  • BGSU $268
  • Walsh College $287
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • BGSU 43%
  • Walsh College 43%
  • % Women
  • BGSU 57%
  • Walsh College 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • BGSU Low
  • Walsh College Low
  • HBCU
  • BGSU No
  • Walsh College No
  • % White
  • BGSU 78%
  • Walsh College 75%
  • % Asian
  • BGSU 1%
  • Walsh College 1%
  • % Black
  • BGSU 10%
  • Walsh College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • BGSU 4%
  • Walsh College 3%
  • % Native American
  • BGSU 0%
  • Walsh College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • BGSU 0%
  • Walsh College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • BGSU 3%
  • Walsh College 2%
  • % International
  • BGSU 2%
  • Walsh College 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • BGSU 2%
  • Walsh College 9%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • BGSU 84%
  • Walsh College 78%
  • % Out-of-State
  • BGSU 13%
  • Walsh College 15%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • BGSU Yes
  • Walsh College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • BGSU No
  • Walsh College No
  • Meal Plan
  • BGSU Yes
  • Walsh College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • BGSU No
  • Walsh College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • BGSU No
  • Walsh College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Bowling Green State University Main Campus in Bowling Green, OH with Walsh University in North Canton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bowling Green State University Main Campus is larger than Walsh College based on total student enrollment (17,594 students vs. 2,192 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bowling Green State University Main Campus is located in Bowling Green, OH (Distant Town setting); Walsh University is in North Canton, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Bowling Green State University Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Walsh University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bowling Green State University Main Campus 17:1; Walsh University 14:1.

BGSU vs. Walsh College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, BGSU or Walsh College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Walsh University than BGSU ($23,933 vs. $24,283).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Walsh University are 16.1% lower than at Bowling Green State University Main Campus ($12,170 vs. $14,508).
  • Walsh University is 147.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than BGSU (about $21,285 more per year; $35,745.00 vs. $14,460.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 59.2% higher at Walsh College than at Bowling Green State University Main Campus (about $13,297 more per year; $35,745.00 vs. $22,448.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Walsh University than at Bowling Green State University Main Campus (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Walsh University students is 157.2% larger than aid received by Bowling Green State University Main Campus students ($23,946 vs. $9,310).

BGSU vs. Walsh College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, BGSU or Walsh College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Walsh College and BGSU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Walsh University (1160) is 50 points higher than at BGSU (1110).
  • Incoming Walsh College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at BGSU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bowling Green State University Main Campus 1000/1210; Walsh University 1040/1280.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bowling Green State University Main Campus 19/26; Walsh University 20/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BGSU - Test optional; Walsh College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: BGSU Jul 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman BGSU students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Walsh College (3.38).
  • BGSU has a higher acceptance rate (81%) than Walsh College (70.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.6% at BGSU vs. 19.5% at Walsh College.

BGSU vs. Walsh College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for BGSU and Walsh College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Walsh University's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Bowling Green State University Main Campus's (58%).
  • Graduates from Walsh University earn a median of about $1,800 more per year than BGSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,400 vs. $43,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bowling Green State University Main Campus graduates have a $1,833 lower median loan debt than Walsh College graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,833).
  • Among borrowers, BGSU graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Walsh College graduates ($268 vs. $287).
  • More Walsh College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former BGSU students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.