Bluffton University vs. Columbia College

Deciding between Bluffton University and Columbia College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bluffton University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bluffton University Bluffton, OH
  • Columbia College Columbia, SC
  • Setting
  • Bluffton University Distant Town
  • Columbia College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Bluffton University 646
  • Columbia College 1,725
  • Type
  • Bluffton University Private 4 Year
  • Columbia College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bluffton University
  • Columbia College #937
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bluffton University Mennonite Church
  • Columbia College United Methodist
  • Status
  • Bluffton University Non-profit
  • Columbia College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bluffton University
  • Columbia College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bluffton University $37,362
  • Columbia College $22,214
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bluffton University $37,362
  • Columbia College $22,214
  • Room & Board
  • Bluffton University $12,220
  • Columbia College $9,390
  • Average Net Price
  • Bluffton University $20,429
  • Columbia College $18,790
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bluffton University $31,481
  • Columbia College $16,451
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bluffton University 100%
  • Columbia College 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bluffton University 3,128
  • Columbia College 2,634
  • Admitted
  • Bluffton University 2,103
  • Columbia College 2,474
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bluffton University 67.2%
  • Columbia College 93.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Bluffton University 9%
  • Columbia College 8.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bluffton University 1000
  • Columbia College 1000
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bluffton University 19
  • Columbia College 16
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bluffton University 3.26
  • Columbia College 3.56
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bluffton University B+
  • Columbia College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bluffton University Extremely Easy
  • Columbia College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bluffton University Low
  • Columbia College
  • ACT Range
  • Bluffton University 16/22
  • Columbia College 14/18
  • SAT Range
  • Bluffton University 860/1130
  • Columbia College 850/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bluffton University Test optional
  • Columbia College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Bluffton University
  • Columbia College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bluffton University 11:1
  • Columbia College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bluffton University
    • Business (41%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Human Services (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
    • Work and Family Studies (4%)
  • Columbia College
    • Education (20%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Human Services (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bluffton University 59%
  • Columbia College 50%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bluffton University $40,600
  • Columbia College $34,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bluffton University 67%
  • Columbia College 43%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bluffton University $27,000
  • Columbia College $25,264
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bluffton University $279
  • Columbia College $261
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bluffton University 57%
  • Columbia College 19%
  • % Women
  • Bluffton University 43%
  • Columbia College 81%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bluffton University Very Low
  • Columbia College High
  • HBCU
  • Bluffton University No
  • Columbia College No
  • % White
  • Bluffton University 85%
  • Columbia College 55%
  • % Asian
  • Bluffton University 0%
  • Columbia College 1%
  • % Black
  • Bluffton University 6%
  • Columbia College 34%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bluffton University 4%
  • Columbia College 4%
  • % Native American
  • Bluffton University 0%
  • Columbia College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bluffton University 0%
  • Columbia College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bluffton University 3%
  • Columbia College 3%
  • % International
  • Bluffton University 0%
  • Columbia College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bluffton University 2%
  • Columbia College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bluffton University 58%
  • Columbia College 83%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bluffton University 41%
  • Columbia College 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bluffton University Yes
  • Columbia College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bluffton University No
  • Columbia College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bluffton University Yes
  • Columbia College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bluffton University No
  • Columbia College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bluffton University No
  • Columbia College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Bluffton University in Bluffton, OH with Columbia College in Columbia, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Columbia College is larger than Bluffton University based on total student enrollment (1,725 students vs. 646 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bluffton University is located in Bluffton, OH (Distant Town setting); Columbia College is in Columbia, SC (Midsize City setting).
  • Bluffton University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Columbia College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bluffton University 11:1; Columbia College 12:1.

Bluffton University vs. Columbia College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bluffton University or Columbia College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Columbia College than Bluffton University ($18,790 vs. $20,429).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Columbia College are 23.2% lower than at Bluffton University ($9,390 vs. $12,220).
  • Bluffton University is 68.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Columbia College (about $15,148 more per year; $37,362.00 vs. $22,214.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 68.2% higher at Bluffton University than at Columbia College (about $15,148 more per year; $37,362.00 vs. $22,214.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bluffton University than at Columbia College (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bluffton University students is 91.4% larger than aid received by Columbia College students ($31,481 vs. $16,451).

Bluffton University vs. Columbia College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bluffton University or Columbia College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (midpoint estimates from the mid-50% ranges in the table above), enrolled-tester score ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Columbia College and Bluffton University.

  • The typical SAT score (midpoint estimate) at Bluffton University (1000) is the same as at Columbia College (1000).
  • Incoming Bluffton University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (midpoint estimate) (19 vs. 16 at Columbia College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: Bluffton University 860/1130; Columbia College 850/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: Bluffton University 16/22; Columbia College 14/18.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bluffton University - Test optional; Columbia College - Test-free.
  • Enrolled freshman Columbia College students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.56) than students at Bluffton University (3.26).
  • Columbia College has a higher acceptance rate (93.9%) than Bluffton University (67.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9% at Bluffton University vs. 8.5% at Columbia College.

Bluffton University vs. Columbia College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bluffton University and Columbia College? Where federal data is available for both schools, the bullets below compare graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt using the same College Scorecard / IPEDS fields as the comparison table. If a metric is missing for one school, that school is noted separately.

  • Bluffton University's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Columbia College's (50%).
  • Graduates from Bluffton University earn a median of about $5,900 more per year than Columbia College graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,600 vs. $34,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Columbia College graduates have a $1,736 lower median loan debt than Bluffton University graduates ($25,264 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Columbia College graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bluffton University graduates ($261 vs. $279).
  • More Bluffton University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Columbia College students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 43%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.