Blue Ridge Community College vs. Mitchell Community College

Blue Ridge Community College and Mitchell Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Blue Ridge Community College
Mitchell Community College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: about even. Average net price is $8,273 at Blue Ridge Community College vs $8,639 at Mitchell Community College. Blue Ridge Community College in-state tuition is about $19 more per year.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Blue Ridge Community College $27,500 vs Mitchell Community College $27,100 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Blue Ridge Community College-
Mitchell Community College-
SAT range (middle 50%)
Blue Ridge Community College-
Mitchell Community College-
Average net price
About even
Blue Ridge Community College$8,273
Mitchell Community College$8,639
In-state tuition
Mitchell Community College $19 less
Blue Ridge Community College$2,660
Mitchell Community College$2,641
Out-of-state tuition
Mitchell Community College $19 less
Blue Ridge Community College$8,804
Mitchell Community College$8,785
Graduation rate
Blue Ridge Community College-
Mitchell Community College-
Median earnings (10 years)
Blue Ridge Community College +$400
Blue Ridge Community College$27,500
Mitchell Community College$27,100

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Blue Ridge Community College and Mitchell Community College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Blue Ridge Community College -
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Blue Ridge Community College -
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Acceptance rate
  • Blue Ridge Community College Open
  • Mitchell Community College Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Blue Ridge Community College Open
  • Mitchell Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Blue Ridge Community College
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Blue Ridge Community College
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Average high school GPA
  • Blue Ridge Community College -
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Typical high school grades
  • Blue Ridge Community College -
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Admissions standards
  • Blue Ridge Community College Unavailable
  • Mitchell Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Blue Ridge Community College
  • Mitchell Community College
  • SAT range
  • Blue Ridge Community College
  • Mitchell Community College
  • ACT range
  • Blue Ridge Community College
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Submit test scores
  • Blue Ridge Community College Open admission
  • Mitchell Community College Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • Blue Ridge Community College
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Blue Ridge Community College $2,660
  • Mitchell Community College $2,641
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Blue Ridge Community College $8,804
  • Mitchell Community College $8,785
  • Room & board
  • Blue Ridge Community College $9,826
  • Mitchell Community College $11,590
  • Average net price
  • Blue Ridge Community College $8,273
  • Mitchell Community College $8,639
  • Average grant aid
  • Blue Ridge Community College $4,813
  • Mitchell Community College $8,353
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Blue Ridge Community College 93%
  • Mitchell Community College 58%
  • Graduation rate
  • Blue Ridge Community College -
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Blue Ridge Community College $27,500
  • Mitchell Community College $27,100
  • Making student loan payments
  • Blue Ridge Community College 29%
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Median student loan debt
  • Blue Ridge Community College $10,500
  • Mitchell Community College N/A
  • Median loan payment
  • Blue Ridge Community College $108
  • Mitchell Community College N/A
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Blue Ridge Community College 12:1
  • Mitchell Community College 15:1
  • Popular majors
  • Blue Ridge Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (13%)
    • Education (5%)
  • Mitchell Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Engineering Technology (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
  • Location
  • Blue Ridge Community College Flat Rock, NC
  • Mitchell Community College Statesville, NC
  • Setting
  • Blue Ridge Community College Rural Fringe
  • Mitchell Community College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Blue Ridge Community College 2,723
  • Mitchell Community College 3,979
  • Type
  • Blue Ridge Community College Public 2 Year
  • Mitchell Community College Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • Blue Ridge Community College
  • Mitchell Community College

Comparable Facts

Compare Blue Ridge Community College in Flat Rock, NC with Mitchell Community College in Statesville, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Mitchell Community College is larger than Blue Ridge Community College based on total student enrollment (3,979 students vs. 2,723 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Blue Ridge Community College is located in Flat Rock, NC (Rural Fringe setting); Mitchell Community College is in Statesville, NC (Distant Town setting).
  • Blue Ridge Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Mitchell Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Blue Ridge Community College 12:1; Mitchell Community College 15:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Blue Ridge Community College are 15.2% lower than at Mitchell Community College ($9,826 vs. $11,590).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.2% higher at Blue Ridge Community College than at Mitchell Community College (about $19 more per year; $8,804 vs. $8,785).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Blue Ridge Community College than at Mitchell Community College (93% vs. 58%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mitchell Community College students is 73.6% larger than aid received by Blue Ridge Community College students ($8,353 vs. $4,813).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Blue Ridge Community College and Mitchell Community College.

Loans and repayment

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Blue Ridge Community College
Mitchell Community College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges