Blue Mountain Christian University vs. Villa
Deciding between Blue Mountain Christian University and Villa Maria College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Blue Mountain Christian University
Villa Maria College
-
Overview
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Villa
- Location
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Blue Mountain, MS
-
Villa Buffalo, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Distant Rural
-
Villa Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 968
-
Villa 611
-
-
- Type
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Private 4 Year
-
Villa Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
-
Villa
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Southern Baptist
-
Villa Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Non-profit
-
Villa Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
-
Villa
-
-
-
Cost
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Villa
- Tuition (In State)
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $20,180
-
Villa $28,670
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $20,180
-
Villa $28,670
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $9,820
-
Villa $9,620
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $24,712
-
Villa $15,823
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $8,526
-
Villa $20,512
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 100%
-
Villa 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Villa
- Applied
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 181
-
Villa 999
-
-
- Admitted
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 161
-
Villa 865
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 89%
-
Villa 86.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 56.5%
-
Villa 24.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 1010
-
Villa 890
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 20
-
Villa
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 3.52
-
Villa 2.87
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Blue Mountain Christian University A-
-
Villa B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Extremely Easy
-
Villa Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
-
Villa
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 18/22
-
Villa
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 950/1070
-
Villa 730/1050
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Required
-
Villa Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
-
Villa
-
-
-
Academics
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Villa
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 13:1
-
Villa 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
- Education (44%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Business (6%)
-
Villa
- Visual and Performing Arts (59%)
- Health Professions (21%)
- Education (8%)
- Communications Technology (5%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Villa
- Graduation Rate
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 50%
-
Villa -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $29,700
-
Villa $27,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 58%
-
Villa 47%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $18,264
-
Villa $20,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $188
-
Villa $206
-
-
-
Diversity
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Villa
- % Men
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 46%
-
Villa 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 54%
-
Villa 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Very Low
-
Villa High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Blue Mountain Christian University No
-
Villa No
-
-
- % White
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 86%
-
Villa 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 0%
-
Villa 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 10%
-
Villa 26%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 2%
-
Villa 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 0%
-
Villa 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 0%
-
Villa 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 1%
-
Villa 6%
-
-
- % International
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 1%
-
Villa 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 0%
-
Villa 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Villa
- % In-State
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 58%
-
Villa 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 35%
-
Villa 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Villa
- Campus Housing
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Yes
-
Villa No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Blue Mountain Christian University No
-
Villa No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Yes
-
Villa No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Blue Mountain Christian University No
-
Villa No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Blue Mountain Christian University No
-
Villa No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Blue Mountain Christian University in Blue Mountain, MS with Villa Maria College in Buffalo, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Blue Mountain Christian University is larger than Villa based on total student enrollment (968 students vs. 611 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Blue Mountain Christian University is located in Blue Mountain, MS (Distant Rural setting); Villa Maria College is in Buffalo, NY (Small City setting).
- Blue Mountain Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Villa Maria College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Blue Mountain Christian University 13:1; Villa Maria College 10:1.
Blue Mountain Christian University vs. Villa Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Blue Mountain Christian University or Villa? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Villa Maria College than Blue Mountain Christian University ($15,823 vs. $24,712).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Villa Maria College are 2% lower than at Blue Mountain Christian University ($9,620 vs. $9,820).
- Villa Maria College is 42.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Blue Mountain Christian University (about $8,490 more per year; $28,670.00 vs. $20,180.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 42.1% higher at Villa than at Blue Mountain Christian University (about $8,490 more per year; $28,670.00 vs. $20,180.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Blue Mountain Christian University than at Villa Maria College (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Villa Maria College students is 140.6% larger than aid received by Blue Mountain Christian University students ($20,512 vs. $8,526).
Blue Mountain Christian University vs. Villa Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Blue Mountain Christian University or Villa? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Villa and Blue Mountain Christian University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Blue Mountain Christian University (1010) is 120 points higher than at Villa (890).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Blue Mountain Christian University 950/1070; Villa Maria College 730/1050.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Blue Mountain Christian University 18/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Blue Mountain Christian University - Required; Villa - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Blue Mountain Christian University students have a 0.65 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at Villa (2.87).
- Blue Mountain Christian University has a higher acceptance rate (89%) than Villa (86.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 56.5% at Blue Mountain Christian University vs. 24.2% at Villa.
Blue Mountain Christian University vs. Villa Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Blue Mountain Christian University and Villa? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Blue Mountain Christian University earn a median of about $1,800 more per year than Villa graduates about ten years after starting college ($29,700 vs. $27,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Blue Mountain Christian University graduates have a $1,736 lower median loan debt than Villa graduates ($18,264 vs. $20,000).
- Among borrowers, Blue Mountain Christian University graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Villa graduates ($188 vs. $206).
- More Blue Mountain Christian University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Villa students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.