Blue Mountain Christian University vs. St. Thomas Aquinas College
Blue Mountain Christian University and St. Thomas Aquinas College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Blue Mountain Christian University (89% admitted vs 93%). Typical SAT 1010 vs 980.
- Cheaper after aid: St. Thomas Aquinas College. Average net price is $21,187 vs $24,712 at Blue Mountain Christian University.
- Graduation: Blue Mountain Christian University 50% vs St. Thomas Aquinas College 58%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Blue Mountain Christian University $29,700 vs St. Thomas Aquinas College $48,000 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Blue Mountain Christian University and St. Thomas Aquinas College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Blue Mountain Christian University My Chances
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 181
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 2,200
-
-
- Admitted
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 161
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 2,047
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 89%
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 93%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 56.5%
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 11.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 1010
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 980
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 20
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 3.52
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 3.0
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Blue Mountain Christian University A-
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College B
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Extremely Easy
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College
-
-
- SAT range
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 950-1070
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 880-1085
-
-
- ACT range
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 18-22
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Required
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $20,180
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College $39,450
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $20,180
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College $39,450
-
-
- Room & board
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $9,820
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College $18,080
-
-
- Average net price
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $24,712
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College $21,187
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $8,526
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College $31,233
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 100%
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 100%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 50%
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 58%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $29,700
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College $48,000
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 58%
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 71%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $18,264
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College $22,500
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $188
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College $232
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 13:1
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 16:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
- Education (44%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Business (6%)
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College
- Business (16%)
- Education (15%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Communication (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Blue Mountain Christian University Blue Mountain Christian University
- St. Thomas Aquinas College St. Thomas Aquinas College
- Location
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Blue Mountain, MS
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College Sparkill, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Distant Rural
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 968
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College 2,037
-
-
- Type
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Private 4 Year
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
-
St. Thomas Aquinas College #813
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Blue Mountain Christian University in Blue Mountain, MS with St. Thomas Aquinas College in Sparkill, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
St. Thomas Aquinas College is larger than Blue Mountain Christian University based on total student enrollment (2,037 students vs. 968 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Blue Mountain Christian University is located in Blue Mountain, MS (Distant Rural setting); St. Thomas Aquinas College is in Sparkill, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Blue Mountain Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. St. Thomas Aquinas College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Blue Mountain Christian University 13:1; St. Thomas Aquinas College 16:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Blue Mountain Christian University are 45.7% lower than at St. Thomas Aquinas College ($9,820 vs. $18,080).
- Out-of-state tuition is 95.5% higher at St. Thomas Aquinas College than at Blue Mountain Christian University (about $19,270 more per year; $39,450 vs. $20,180).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Blue Mountain Christian University as at St. Thomas Aquinas College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by St. Thomas Aquinas College students is 266.3% larger than aid received by Blue Mountain Christian University students ($31,233 vs. $8,526).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are required at Blue Mountain Christian University, test optional at St. Thomas Aquinas College.
- Typical fall application deadline: St. Thomas Aquinas College May 1, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Blue Mountain Christian University average a 3.52 high school GPA, 0.52 higher than at St. Thomas Aquinas College (3.0).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 56.5% at Blue Mountain Christian University vs. 11.8% at St. Thomas Aquinas College.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Blue Mountain Christian University graduates have a $4,236 lower median loan debt than St. Thomas Aquinas College graduates ($18,264 vs. $22,500).
- Among borrowers, Blue Mountain Christian University graduates have an estimated $44 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St. Thomas Aquinas College graduates ($188 vs. $232).
- More St. Thomas Aquinas College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Blue Mountain Christian University students, three years after graduation (71% vs. 58%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.