Blue Mountain Christian University vs. Maria College of Albany
Deciding between Blue Mountain Christian University and Maria College of Albany? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Blue Mountain Christian University
Maria College of Albany
-
Overview
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Maria College of Albany
- Location
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Blue Mountain, MS
-
Maria College of Albany Albany, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Distant Rural
-
Maria College of Albany Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 968
-
Maria College of Albany 722
-
-
- Type
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Private 4 Year
-
Maria College of Albany Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
-
Maria College of Albany
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Southern Baptist
-
Maria College of Albany -
-
-
- Status
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Non-profit
-
Maria College of Albany Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Blue Mountain Christian University bmc.edu
-
Maria College of Albany mariacollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
-
Maria College of Albany
-
-
-
Cost
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Maria College of Albany
- Tuition (In State)
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $20,180
-
Maria College of Albany $18,740
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $20,180
-
Maria College of Albany $18,740
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $9,820
-
Maria College of Albany $9,500
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $24,712
-
Maria College of Albany $16,254
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $8,526
-
Maria College of Albany $10,405
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 100%
-
Maria College of Albany 76%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Maria College of Albany
- Applied
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 181
-
Maria College of Albany 326
-
-
- Admitted
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 161
-
Maria College of Albany 145
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 89%
-
Maria College of Albany 44.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 56.5%
-
Maria College of Albany 28.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 1010
-
Maria College of Albany 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 20
-
Maria College of Albany
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 3.52
-
Maria College of Albany 2.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Blue Mountain Christian University A-
-
Maria College of Albany B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Extremely Easy
-
Maria College of Albany Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
-
Maria College of Albany Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 18/22
-
Maria College of Albany
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 950/1070
-
Maria College of Albany 965/1095
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Required
-
Maria College of Albany Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
-
Maria College of Albany
-
-
-
Academics
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Maria College of Albany
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 13:1
-
Maria College of Albany 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
- Education (44%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Business (6%)
-
Maria College of Albany
- Health Professions (84%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
- Business (5%)
- Education (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Maria College of Albany
- Graduation Rate
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 50%
-
Maria College of Albany -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $29,700
-
Maria College of Albany $43,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 58%
-
Maria College of Albany 45%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $18,264
-
Maria College of Albany $20,118
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $188
-
Maria College of Albany $208
-
-
-
Diversity
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Maria College of Albany
- % Men
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 46%
-
Maria College of Albany 10%
-
-
- % Women
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 54%
-
Maria College of Albany 90%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Very Low
-
Maria College of Albany Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Blue Mountain Christian University No
-
Maria College of Albany No
-
-
- % White
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 86%
-
Maria College of Albany 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 0%
-
Maria College of Albany 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 10%
-
Maria College of Albany 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 2%
-
Maria College of Albany 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 0%
-
Maria College of Albany 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 0%
-
Maria College of Albany 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 1%
-
Maria College of Albany 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 1%
-
Maria College of Albany 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 0%
-
Maria College of Albany 21%
-
-
-
Students
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Maria College of Albany
- % In-State
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 58%
-
Maria College of Albany 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 35%
-
Maria College of Albany 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Maria College of Albany
- Campus Housing
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Yes
-
Maria College of Albany No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Blue Mountain Christian University No
-
Maria College of Albany No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Yes
-
Maria College of Albany No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Blue Mountain Christian University No
-
Maria College of Albany Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Blue Mountain Christian University No
-
Maria College of Albany No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Blue Mountain Christian University in Blue Mountain, MS with Maria College of Albany in Albany, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Blue Mountain Christian University is larger than Maria College of Albany based on total student enrollment (968 students vs. 722 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Blue Mountain Christian University is located in Blue Mountain, MS (Distant Rural setting); Maria College of Albany is in Albany, NY (Small City setting).
- Blue Mountain Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Maria College of Albany is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Blue Mountain Christian University 13:1; Maria College of Albany 6:1.
Blue Mountain Christian University vs. Maria College of Albany Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Blue Mountain Christian University or Maria College of Albany? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Maria College of Albany than Blue Mountain Christian University ($16,254 vs. $24,712).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Maria College of Albany are 3.3% lower than at Blue Mountain Christian University ($9,500 vs. $9,820).
- Blue Mountain Christian University is 7.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Maria College of Albany (about $1,440 more per year; $20,180.00 vs. $18,740.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 7.7% higher at Blue Mountain Christian University than at Maria College of Albany (about $1,440 more per year; $20,180.00 vs. $18,740.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Blue Mountain Christian University than at Maria College of Albany (100% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Maria College of Albany students is 22% larger than aid received by Blue Mountain Christian University students ($10,405 vs. $8,526).
Blue Mountain Christian University vs. Maria College of Albany Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Blue Mountain Christian University or Maria College of Albany? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Maria College of Albany and Blue Mountain Christian University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Maria College of Albany (1030) is 20 points higher than at Blue Mountain Christian University (1010).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Blue Mountain Christian University 950/1070; Maria College of Albany 965/1095.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Blue Mountain Christian University 18/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Blue Mountain Christian University - Required; Maria College of Albany - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Blue Mountain Christian University students have a 1.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at Maria College of Albany (2.5).
- Blue Mountain Christian University has a higher acceptance rate (89%) than Maria College of Albany (44.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 56.5% at Blue Mountain Christian University vs. 28.3% at Maria College of Albany.
Blue Mountain Christian University vs. Maria College of Albany Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Blue Mountain Christian University and Maria College of Albany? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Maria College of Albany earn a median of about $13,700 more per year than Blue Mountain Christian University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,400 vs. $29,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Blue Mountain Christian University graduates have a $1,854 lower median loan debt than Maria College of Albany graduates ($18,264 vs. $20,118).
- Among borrowers, Blue Mountain Christian University graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Maria College of Albany graduates ($188 vs. $208).
- More Blue Mountain Christian University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Maria College of Albany students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 45%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.