Blue Mountain Christian University vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
Blue Mountain Christian University and Bloomfield College of Montclair State University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Bloomfield College of Montclair State University (69.7% admitted vs 89%). Typical SAT 870 vs 1010.
- Cheaper after aid: Blue Mountain Christian University. Average net price is $24,712 vs $27,410 at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University.
- Graduation: Blue Mountain Christian University 50% vs Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 32%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Blue Mountain Christian University $29,700 vs Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $40,200 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Blue Mountain Christian University and Bloomfield College of Montclair State University with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Blue Mountain Christian University My Chances
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 181
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 1,596
-
-
- Admitted
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 161
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 1,113
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 89%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 69.7%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 56.5%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 15.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 1010
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 870
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 20
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 15
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 3.52
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 2.69
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Blue Mountain Christian University A-
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University B-
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Extremely Easy
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 950-1070
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 770-960
-
-
- ACT range
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 18-22
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 14-16
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Required
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $20,180
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $15,912
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $20,180
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $26,022
-
-
- Room & board
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $9,820
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $16,730
-
-
- Average net price
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $24,712
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $27,410
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $8,526
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $14,625
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 100%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 92%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 50%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 32%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $29,700
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $40,200
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 58%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 36%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $18,264
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $29,500
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $188
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $305
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 13:1
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 12:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
- Education (44%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Business (6%)
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Visual and Performing Arts (23%)
- Business (16%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Health Professions (11%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Blue Mountain Christian University Blue Mountain Christian University
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Location
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Blue Mountain, MS
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Bloomfield, NJ
-
-
- Setting
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Distant Rural
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 968
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 799
-
-
- Type
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Private 4 Year
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Blue Mountain Christian University in Blue Mountain, MS with Bloomfield College of Montclair State University in Bloomfield, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Blue Mountain Christian University is larger than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University based on total student enrollment (968 students vs. 799 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Blue Mountain Christian University is located in Blue Mountain, MS (Distant Rural setting); Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is in Bloomfield, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
- Blue Mountain Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Blue Mountain Christian University 13:1; Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 12:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Blue Mountain Christian University are 41.3% lower than at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University ($9,820 vs. $16,730).
- Out-of-state tuition is 28.9% higher at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University than at Blue Mountain Christian University (about $5,842 more per year; $26,022 vs. $20,180).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Blue Mountain Christian University than at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University (100% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bloomfield College of Montclair State University students is 71.5% larger than aid received by Blue Mountain Christian University students ($14,625 vs. $8,526).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 5 points higher at Blue Mountain Christian University than at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University (20 vs. 15, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are required at Blue Mountain Christian University, test optional at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Aug 1, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Blue Mountain Christian University average a 3.52 high school GPA, 0.83 higher than at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University (2.69).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 56.5% at Blue Mountain Christian University vs. 15.7% at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Blue Mountain Christian University graduates have a $11,236 lower median loan debt than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University graduates ($18,264 vs. $29,500).
- Among borrowers, Blue Mountain Christian University graduates have an estimated $117 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University graduates ($188 vs. $305).
- More Blue Mountain Christian University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bloomfield College of Montclair State University students, three years after graduation (58% vs. 36%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University