Blue Mountain Christian University vs. Bennett College

Blue Mountain Christian University and Bennett College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Blue Mountain Christian University
Bennett College

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Bennett College (50.7% admitted vs 89%). Typical SAT 940 vs 1010.
  • Cheaper after aid: Blue Mountain Christian University. Average net price is $24,712 vs $26,990 at Bennett College.
  • Graduation: Blue Mountain Christian University 50% vs Bennett College 39%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Blue Mountain Christian University $29,700 vs Bennett College $32,400 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Bennett College more selective
Blue Mountain Christian University89%
Bennett College50.7%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Blue Mountain Christian University higher
Blue Mountain Christian University950-1070
Bennett College820-1060
Average net price
Blue Mountain Christian University $2,278 less
Blue Mountain Christian University$24,712
Bennett College$26,990
In-state tuition
Bennett College $1,040 less
Blue Mountain Christian University$20,180
Bennett College$19,140
Out-of-state tuition
Bennett College $1,040 less
Blue Mountain Christian University$20,180
Bennett College$19,140
Graduation rate
Blue Mountain Christian University +11 pts
Blue Mountain Christian University50%
Bennett College39%
Median earnings (10 years)
Bennett College +$2,700
Blue Mountain Christian University$29,700
Bennett College$32,400

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Blue Mountain Christian University and Bennett College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 181
  • Bennett College 608
  • Admitted
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 161
  • Bennett College 308
  • Acceptance rate
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 89%
  • Bennett College 50.7%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 56.5%
  • Bennett College 10.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 1010
  • Bennett College 940
  • Typical ACT score
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 20
  • Bennett College
  • Average high school GPA
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 3.52
  • Bennett College 2.74
  • Typical high school grades
  • Blue Mountain Christian University A-
  • Bennett College B-
  • Admissions standards
  • Blue Mountain Christian University Extremely Easy
  • Bennett College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant competition
  • Blue Mountain Christian University
  • Bennett College Low
  • SAT range
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 950-1070
  • Bennett College 820-1060
  • ACT range
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 18-22
  • Bennett College
  • Submit test scores
  • Blue Mountain Christian University Required
  • Bennett College Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Blue Mountain Christian University
  • Bennett College
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $20,180
  • Bennett College $19,140
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $20,180
  • Bennett College $19,140
  • Room & board
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $9,820
  • Bennett College $9,804
  • Average net price
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $24,712
  • Bennett College $26,990
  • Average grant aid
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $8,526
  • Bennett College $14,348
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 100%
  • Bennett College 96%
  • Graduation rate
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 50%
  • Bennett College 39%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $29,700
  • Bennett College $32,400
  • Making student loan payments
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 58%
  • Bennett College 30%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $18,264
  • Bennett College $37,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $188
  • Bennett College $382
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 13:1
  • Bennett College 7:1
  • Popular majors
  • Blue Mountain Christian University
    • Education (44%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (10%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Business (6%)
  • Bennett College
    • Communication (22%)
    • Biology (18%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Education (6%)
  • Location
  • Blue Mountain Christian University Blue Mountain, MS
  • Bennett College Greensboro, NC
  • Setting
  • Blue Mountain Christian University Distant Rural
  • Bennett College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 968
  • Bennett College 180
  • Type
  • Blue Mountain Christian University Private 4 Year
  • Bennett College Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Blue Mountain Christian University
  • Bennett College

Comparable Facts

Compare Blue Mountain Christian University in Blue Mountain, MS with Bennett College in Greensboro, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Blue Mountain Christian University is larger than Bennett College based on total student enrollment (968 students vs. 180 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Blue Mountain Christian University is located in Blue Mountain, MS (Distant Rural setting); Bennett College is in Greensboro, NC (Large City setting).
  • Blue Mountain Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bennett College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Blue Mountain Christian University 13:1; Bennett College 7:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bennett College are 0.2% lower than at Blue Mountain Christian University ($9,804 vs. $9,820).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.4% higher at Blue Mountain Christian University than at Bennett College (about $1,040 more per year; $20,180 vs. $19,140).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Blue Mountain Christian University than at Bennett College (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bennett College students is 68.3% larger than aid received by Blue Mountain Christian University students ($14,348 vs. $8,526).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are required at Blue Mountain Christian University, test optional at Bennett College.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Blue Mountain Christian University average a 3.52 high school GPA, 0.78 higher than at Bennett College (2.74).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 56.5% at Blue Mountain Christian University vs. 10.4% at Bennett College.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Blue Mountain Christian University graduates have a $18,736 lower median loan debt than Bennett College graduates ($18,264 vs. $37,000).
  • Among borrowers, Blue Mountain Christian University graduates have an estimated $194 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bennett College graduates ($188 vs. $382).
  • More Blue Mountain Christian University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bennett College students, three years after graduation (58% vs. 30%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Blue Mountain Christian University
Bennett College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges