Blue Mountain Christian University vs. Austin Peay State University

Blue Mountain Christian University and Austin Peay State University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Blue Mountain Christian University
Austin Peay State University

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Blue Mountain Christian University (89% admitted vs 96.4%). Typical SAT 1010 vs 980.
  • Cheaper after aid: Austin Peay State University. Average net price is $9,882 vs $24,712 at Blue Mountain Christian University.
  • Graduation: Blue Mountain Christian University 50% vs Austin Peay State University 34%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Blue Mountain Christian University $29,700 vs Austin Peay State University $37,400 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Blue Mountain Christian University more selective
Blue Mountain Christian University89%
Austin Peay State University96.4%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Austin Peay State University higher
Blue Mountain Christian University950-1070
Austin Peay State University843-1126
Average net price
Austin Peay State University $14,830 less
Blue Mountain Christian University$24,712
Austin Peay State University$9,882
In-state tuition
Austin Peay State University $11,174 less
Blue Mountain Christian University$20,180
Austin Peay State University$9,006
Out-of-state tuition
Austin Peay State University $5,414 less
Blue Mountain Christian University$20,180
Austin Peay State University$14,766
Graduation rate
Blue Mountain Christian University +16 pts
Blue Mountain Christian University50%
Austin Peay State University34%
Median earnings (10 years)
Austin Peay State University +$7,700
Blue Mountain Christian University$29,700
Austin Peay State University$37,400

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Blue Mountain Christian University and Austin Peay State University with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Admission chances
  • Blue Mountain Christian University My Chances
  • Austin Peay State University My Chances
  • Applied
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 181
  • Austin Peay State University 6,331
  • Admitted
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 161
  • Austin Peay State University 6,104
  • Acceptance rate
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 89%
  • Austin Peay State University 96.4%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 56.5%
  • Austin Peay State University 27.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 1010
  • Austin Peay State University 980
  • Typical ACT score
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 20
  • Austin Peay State University 21
  • Average high school GPA
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 3.52
  • Austin Peay State University 3.3
  • Typical high school grades
  • Blue Mountain Christian University A-
  • Austin Peay State University B+
  • Admissions standards
  • Blue Mountain Christian University Extremely Easy
  • Austin Peay State University Very Easy
  • Applicant competition
  • Blue Mountain Christian University
  • Austin Peay State University
  • SAT range
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 950-1070
  • Austin Peay State University 843-1126
  • ACT range
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 18-22
  • Austin Peay State University 18-24
  • Submit test scores
  • Blue Mountain Christian University Required
  • Austin Peay State University Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Blue Mountain Christian University
  • Austin Peay State University Aug 4, 2027
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $20,180
  • Austin Peay State University $9,006
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $20,180
  • Austin Peay State University $14,766
  • Room & board
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $9,820
  • Austin Peay State University $13,430
  • Average net price
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $24,712
  • Austin Peay State University $9,882
  • Average grant aid
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $8,526
  • Austin Peay State University $11,290
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 100%
  • Austin Peay State University 96%
  • Graduation rate
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 50%
  • Austin Peay State University 34%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $29,700
  • Austin Peay State University $37,400
  • Making student loan payments
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 58%
  • Austin Peay State University 44%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $18,264
  • Austin Peay State University $22,500
  • Median loan payment
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $188
  • Austin Peay State University $232
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 13:1
  • Austin Peay State University 14:1
  • Popular majors
  • Blue Mountain Christian University
    • Education (44%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (10%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Business (6%)
  • Austin Peay State University
    • Business (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Psychology (5%)
    • Communication (5%)
  • Location
  • Blue Mountain Christian University Blue Mountain, MS
  • Austin Peay State University Clarksville, TN
  • Setting
  • Blue Mountain Christian University Distant Rural
  • Austin Peay State University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 968
  • Austin Peay State University 10,439
  • Type
  • Blue Mountain Christian University Private 4 Year
  • Austin Peay State University Public 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Blue Mountain Christian University
  • Austin Peay State University #923

Comparable Facts

Compare Blue Mountain Christian University in Blue Mountain, MS with Austin Peay State University in Clarksville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Austin Peay State University is larger than Blue Mountain Christian University based on total student enrollment (10,439 students vs. 968 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Blue Mountain Christian University is located in Blue Mountain, MS (Distant Rural setting); Austin Peay State University is in Clarksville, TN (Midsize City setting).
  • Blue Mountain Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Austin Peay State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Blue Mountain Christian University 13:1; Austin Peay State University 14:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Blue Mountain Christian University are 26.9% lower than at Austin Peay State University ($9,820 vs. $13,430).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 36.7% higher at Blue Mountain Christian University than at Austin Peay State University (about $5,414 more per year; $20,180 vs. $14,766).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Blue Mountain Christian University than at Austin Peay State University (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Austin Peay State University students is 32.4% larger than aid received by Blue Mountain Christian University students ($11,290 vs. $8,526).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 1 point higher at Austin Peay State University than at Blue Mountain Christian University (21 vs. 20, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are required at Blue Mountain Christian University, test optional at Austin Peay State University.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Austin Peay State University Aug 4, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Blue Mountain Christian University average a 3.52 high school GPA, 0.22 higher than at Austin Peay State University (3.3).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 56.5% at Blue Mountain Christian University vs. 27.5% at Austin Peay State University.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Blue Mountain Christian University graduates have a $4,236 lower median loan debt than Austin Peay State University graduates ($18,264 vs. $22,500).
  • Among borrowers, Blue Mountain Christian University graduates have an estimated $44 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Austin Peay State University graduates ($188 vs. $232).
  • More Blue Mountain Christian University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Austin Peay State University students, three years after graduation (58% vs. 44%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Blue Mountain Christian University
Austin Peay State University
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges